PIB Backgrounder
GLP-1 ওষুধ: এর ব্যবহার, ঝুঁকি এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণ
01 APR 2026 10:48AM by PIB Kolkata
০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
ভূমিকা
ডায়াবেটিস একটি দীর্ঘস্থায়ী রোগ যা তখন ঘটে যখন অগ্ন্যাশয় পর্যাপ্ত ইনসুলিন তৈরি করে না, অথবা যখন শরীর তার উৎপাদিত ইনসুলিন কার্যকরভাবে ব্যবহার করতে পারে না, যার ফলে, রক্তে শর্করার মাত্রা বেড়ে যায়। চিকিৎসা না করা হলে এটি অন্ধত্ব, কিডনি বিকল হওয়া, হার্ট অ্যাটাক, স্ট্রোক এবং অঙ্গহানির মতো জটিলতার দিকে নিয়ে যেতে পারে।
ইনসুলিন এবং গ্লুকাগন হলো অগ্ন্যাশয় দ্বারা উৎপাদিত হরমোন যা রক্তে শর্করার (গ্লুকোজ) মাত্রা নিয়ন্ত্রণ করে। ইনসুলিন খাবারকে শক্তিতে রূপান্তর করতে সাহায্য করে এবং কোষকে গ্লুকোজ শোষণে সক্ষম করে রক্তে শর্করার মাত্রা কমায়। অন্যদিকে, গ্লুকাগন শর্করার মাত্রা খুব কমে গেলে তা বাড়িয়ে দেয়। এই দুটি হরমোন মিলে রক্তে শর্করাকে একটি সুস্থ সীমার মধ্যে রাখে।
টাইপ-২ ডায়াবেটিস রোগীদের ক্ষেত্রে এই ভারসাম্য নষ্ট হয়ে যায়। শরীরের কোষগুলি ইনসুলিন প্রতিরোধী (Resistant) হয়ে ওঠে অথবা অগ্ন্যাশয় পর্যাপ্ত ইনসুলিন তৈরি করে না। এই দ্বৈত সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্যই GLP-1 ওষুধগুলো ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে।
অতিরিক্ত ওজন, ডায়াবেটিসের পারিবারিক ইতিহাস এবং খাদ্যে অতিরিক্ত শর্করা টাইপ-২ ডায়াবেটিসের ঝুঁকি বাড়ায়। যাদের বডি মাস ইনডেক্স (BMI) ২৫ কেজি/মি²-এর বেশি, তাদের ঝুঁকি অনেক বেশি। বিশেষ করে পেটের চর্বি ইনসুলিন রেজিস্ট্যান্সের বা ইনসুলিন প্রতিরোধক প্রধান কারণ।
ডায়াবেটিস এবং স্থূলতা থেকে মুক্তি
ডায়াবেটিস দুই ধরণের হয়। টাইপ-১ ডায়াবেটিসে অগ্ন্যাশয় ইনসুলিন তৈরি করতে পারে না, তাই রোগীদের জীবনভর ইনসুলিন নিতে হয়। টাইপ-২ ডায়াবেটিসে শরীর ইনসুলিন সঠিকভাবে ব্যবহার করতে পারে না।
টাইপ-২ ডায়াবেটিস প্রতিরোধযোগ্য। এটি দূরে রাখতে যা করা উচিত:
* সুস্থ শরীরের ওজন বজায় রাখা।
* প্রতি সপ্তাহে অন্তত ১৫০ মিনিট মাঝারি ব্যায়াম করা।
* স্বাস্থ্যকর খাবার খাওয়া এবং চিনি ও সম্পৃক্ত চর্বি (Saturated fats) এড়িয়ে চলা।
* তামাক বা ধূমপান না করা।
স্থূলতা (Obesity) একটি দীর্ঘস্থায়ী রোগ যা শরীরের অতিরিক্ত চর্বি দ্বারা চিহ্নিত করা হয়। স্থূলতা প্রতিরোধে চর্বি ও চিনিযুক্ত খাবার কমিয়ে ফলমূল, শাকসবজি এবং বাদাম জাতীয় খাবার বেশি খাওয়া উচিত।
GLP-1 ওষুধ কি?
GLP-1 ওষুধ (Glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists) টাইপ-২ ডায়াবেটিস এবং স্থূলতা উভয়ের চিকিৎসার জন্য তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এটি ইনসুলিন নিঃসরণ বাড়ায় এবং অতিরিক্ত গ্লুকাগন দমন করে রক্তে শর্করা নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনে। এই ওষুধগুলি ক্ষুধার অনুভূতি কমায় এবং পাকস্থলী খালি হওয়ার প্রক্রিয়াকে ধীর করে দেয়, যার ফলে, ওজন হ্রাস পায়।
সম্প্রতি ভারতের বাজারে GLP-1 ওষুধের বিভিন্ন রূপ আনা হয়েছে। অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং ওয়েলনেস ক্লিনিকে এর অননুমোদিত সহজলভ্যতা নিয়ে উদ্বেগ তৈরি হয়েছে। ভারতের ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলার (DCGI) এর অপব্যবহার এবং পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়া রোধে নজরদারি জোরদার করেছে।
GLP-1 ওষুধ কিভাবে কাজ করে?
খাবার খাওয়ার পর আমাদের পরিপাকতন্ত্র শর্করা তৈরি করে যা রক্তে মিশে যায়। এর প্রতিক্রিয়ায় GLP-1 হরমোন সক্রিয় হয়, যা অগ্ন্যাশয়কে ইনসুলিন ছাড়তে সংকেত দেয়। এই হরমোন যকৃতকে (Liver) রক্তে অতিরিক্ত গ্লুকোজ ছাড়তেও বাধা দেয়।
GLP-1 অ্যাগোনিস্ট ওষুধগুলি এই প্রাকৃতিক হরমোনের অনুকরণ করে কাজ করে। এটি মানুষকে দীর্ঘক্ষণ তৃপ্ত বা পেট ভরা থাকার অনুভূতি দেয়, যা ক্ষুধা কমিয়ে ওজন কমাতে সাহায্য করে।
বাজারে উপলব্ধ কিছু GLP-1 ওষুধ:
* সেমাগ্লুটাইড ইনজেকশন (Semaglutide injection)
* সেমাগ্লুটাইড ট্যাবলেট (Semaglutide tablets)
* লিরাগ্লুটাইড (Liraglutide)
* তিরজেপাটাইড (Tirzepatide)
* ডুলাগ্লুটাইড (Dulaglutide)
অধিকাংশ ওষুধ ইনজেকশনের মাধ্যমে নিতে হয়, তবে, কিছু ট্যাবলেট আকারেও পাওয়া যায়।
পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়া ও ঝুঁকি
চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ ছাড়া এই ওষুধ গ্রহণ করা অত্যন্ত বিপজ্জনক হতে পারে। এর সাধারণ এবং গুরুতর উভয় ধরণের পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়া রয়েছে:
* সাধারণ: বমি বমি ভাব, মাথা ঘোরা, ডায়রিয়া।
* গুরুতর: প্যানক্রিয়াটাইটিস (অগ্ন্যাশয়ের প্রদাহ), কিডনি ইনজুরি, এমনকি থাইরয়েড ক্যানসারের ঝুঁকি।
নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও কড়াকড়ি
ভারতে এই ওষুধটি শুধুমাত্র এন্ডোক্রিনোলজিস্ট বা হরমোন বিশেষজ্ঞ, ইন্টারনাল মেডিসিন বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং কার্ডিওলজিস্ট বা হৃদরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞরাই প্রেসক্রাইব করতে পারেন। অননুমোদিত বিক্রি বন্ধ করতে সরকার নিম্নোক্ত পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে:
* ২০২৬-এর ১০ মার্চ তারিখে বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন বন্ধে নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে।
* সারা দেশে ৪৯টি প্রতিষ্ঠানে (অনলাইন ফার্মেসি, পাইকারি বিক্রেতা এবং ওয়েট লস ক্লিনিক) তল্লাশি চালানো হয়েছে।
* নিয়ম ভঙ্গকারী ব্যবসার লাইসেন্স বাতিল এবং আইনি ব্যবস্থার হুঁশিয়ারি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
উপসংহার
GLP-1 ওষুধ ডায়াবেটিস এবং স্থূলতার চিকিৎসায় একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈজ্ঞানিক আবিষ্কার হলেও এটি ঝুঁকিমুক্ত নয়। প্যানক্রিয়াটাইটিস বা কিডনির ক্ষতির মতো গুরুতর জটিলতা এড়াতে এই ওষুধটি শুধুমাত্র নিবন্ধিত বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকের তত্ত্বাবধানেই নেওয়া উচিত। রোগীদের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে যেন তারা কেবল বৈধ এবং নিয়ন্ত্রিত মাধ্যম থেকে প্রেসক্রিপশন অনুযায়ী এই ওষুধ সংগ্রহ করেন।
তথ্যসূত্র
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
GLP-1 Drugs Use, Risks, and Regulation
01 APR 2026 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Diabetes is a chronic disease that occurs when the pancreas does not produce adequate insulin, or when the body cannot effectively use the insulin it produces, leading to high blood sugar. If left untreated, it can lead to complications like blindness, kidney failure, heart attacks, stroke and lower limb amputation.
Insulin and glucagon are hormones produced by the pancreas that regulate blood sugar (glucose) levels. Insulin helps convert food into energy and lowers blood sugar by enabling cells to absorb glucose, while glucagon raises blood sugar when levels drop too low. Together, the two hormones keep blood sugar within a healthy range.
In patients with type 2 diabetes, however, this balance breaks down. The body's cells become resistant to insulin, or the pancreas does not produce enough of it, or both - while glucagon continues to drive blood sugar higher. It is this dual dysfunction that GLP-1 drugs are designed to address.
People with excess body weight, a family history of diabetes and excess sugar in the diet are at high risk of developing type 2 diabetes. Being obese – with a body mass index of over 25 kg/m² – also increases the risk of diabetes. Abdominal fat particularly raises the risk of insulin resistance. Obesity is also a major driver of non-communicable diseases such as cardiovascular disease and some cancers.
Keeping Diabetes and Obesity at Bay
There are two kinds of diabetes. Type 1 diabetes is characterised by deficient insulin production by the pancreas. Type 1 diabetic patients require daily doses of insulin for life.
Type 2 diabetes stops the body from using insulin properly. Family history of diabetes, obesity/overweight and not getting enough exercise increases the risk of getting type 2 diabetes.
Type 2 diabetes is preventable – and to keep it at bay, people should:
- Reach and maintain a healthy body weight
- Be physically active with at least 150 minutes of moderate exercise each week
- Eat a healthy diet and avoid sugar and saturated fats
- Not smoke tobacco.
Obesity is a chronic disease caused by excess body fat. Obesity is defined by a BMI greater than or equal to 25 kg/m², while overweight is defined as a BMI ranging from 23.00 to 24.99 kg/m². BMI is a metric calculated from height and weight.
Obesity is preventable and reversible. To prevent and reduce obesity, people should:
- Reduce the number of calories consumed from fats and sugars
- Increase the daily portion intake of fruit, vegetables, legumes, whole grains and nuts
- Engage in regular physical activity (60 minutes per day for children and 150 minutes per week for adults)
GLP-1 Drugs
GLP-1 drugs (glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonists) are medications developed to treat both type 2 diabetes and obesity by correcting hormonal imbalance - stimulating insulin release and suppressing excess glucagon -to bring blood sugar back under control. The drugs regulate blood sugar and appetite and are also used to treat obesity. Essentially, they slow down the gastric emptying, increasing the feeling of fullness. This decreases patients’ appetites and thereby leads to their weight loss.
Multiple variants of GLP-1 drugs have been recently introduced in the Indian market, and concerns have emerged regarding their on-demand availability through retail pharmacies, online platforms, wholesalers, and wellness clinics. To prevent unauthorised sale, unsupervised use, and other malpractices, the Drug Controller of India has intensified its regulatory surveillance, warning that the drugs can lead to serious side effects if not taken under strict medical supervision.
How do GLP-1 drugs work?
When we eat, the digestive system breaks food down into simple sugars that enter the bloodstream. GLP-1 is activated in response, triggering the pancreas to release insulin, which moves glucose out of the bloodstream and into cells, where it is used for energy.
The hormone also suppresses glucagon, preventing the liver from releasing additional glucose into the bloodstream. These two actions bring blood sugar back to normal levels.
GLP-1 agonist medications work by mimicking this hormone and trigger the same effects for longer. They stimulate the pancreas to release more insulin, suppress glucagon hormone – together working as a replacement of the GLP-1 hormone to control blood sugar levels in people with type 2 diabetes.
This process keeps food in the digestive system for longer – making people feel fuller for longer, thus reducing appetite and inducing weight loss. Hence the drugs are also prescribed to people with obesity.
What are the GLP-1 drugs in the market?
While the first GLP-1 medication was approved by the United States’ Food & Drug Administration in 2005, many new ones have recently become very popular in treating diabetic and obese patients.
Below are the some GLP-1 medications available in the market currently.
GLP-1 medication name
Semaglutide injection
Semaglutide tablets
Liraglutide
Tirzepatide
Dulaglutide
Exenatide
Exenatide extended release
Most of these medications are administered via pre-filled injection pens, although some (like oral semaglutide) are available in tablet form.
What are the side-effects of GLP-1 drugs?
GLP-1 drugs must be taken under medical supervision. The misuse of GLP-1 drugs without clinical oversight can lead to severe health complications.
There are various side-effects – both mild and serious – to taking GLP-1 drugs, including nausea and dizziness to pancreatitis and medullary thyroid cancer.
GLP-1 medications may also complicate various health conditions.
Regulation of GLP-1 drugs
To ensure ethical pharmaceutical practices in the supply chain of GLP-1, the Drug Controller General of India has intensified its regulatory surveillance against the drug’s unauthorised sale and promotion. In India, the drug can be prescribed only by endocrinologists, internal medicine specialists and cardiologists.
To ensure that people do not take GLP-1 drugs without medical prescription and to curb malpractices, Drug Controller General of India, in collaboration with State Drug Controllers, took the following actions:
• On 10th March 2026, a comprehensive advisory was issued to all drug manufacturers to stop misleading advertisements and any promotion that could encourage people to use GLP-1 drugs without a prescription.
• In recent weeks, 49 businesses were audited and inspected across the country, including online pharmacy warehouses, drug wholesalers, retailers, and weight loss clinics. These inspections spanned multiple regions across India and focused on identifying violations related to unauthorised sale, improper prescription practices, and misleading marketing. Notices have been issued to those found breaking the rules.
Stricter inspections and surveillance will continue in the coming weeks. Businesses that break the rules will face license cancellation, fines, and legal action.
Conclusion
GLP-1 drugs are a significant medical breakthrough in treating type 2 diabetes and obesity, but they are not without risk. The drugs carry a wide range of side effects - from common symptoms like nausea and vomiting to severe complications including pancreatitis, kidney injury, and bowel obstruction. These risks make it essential that GLP-1 drugs are only taken under the supervision of registered medical practitioner/specialists.
India's regulatory authorities have taken firm steps to prevent unsupervised use and malpractices in the supply chain. Patients and the public are strongly advised to consult a qualified medical specialist before use, and to obtain these medications with prescription only through legitimate, regulated channels.
References
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research