Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government implements National Mental Health Programme to strengthen mental health services
Government has also launched “National Tele Mental Health Programme” and Tele MANAS Mobile Application
01 APR 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen mental health services, the Government of India implements National Mental Health Programme (NMHP), which includes postpartum mothers. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 767 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre (CHC) and Primary Health Centre (PHC) levels, inter- alia, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the district level.
The Government is also taking steps to strengthen mental healthcare services at primary healthcare level. The Government has upgraded more than 1.83 lakh Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Mental health services have been added in the packages of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Operational guidelines and training manuals for various cadres on Mental, Neurological, and substance use disorders (MNS) at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat. Under the tertiary care component of NMHP, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialties as well as to provide tertiary level treatment facilities. Further, the Government has also supported 19 Government medical colleges/institutions to strengthen 47 PG Departments in mental health Specialties.
The details of women reported with Postpartum Depression in the country is not maintained centrally. However, as per National Mental Health Survey (NMHS) conducted in 2016 by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bangalore in 12 States of the country, the prevalence of depressive disorders in females over the age of 18 years is about 5.72%. Under National Health Mission, Auxiliary Nurses and Midwife (ANM) and Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA) routinely assess the health issues of postpartum mothers including mental health during home visits. Following a mother's discharge from a healthcare facility, ANM and ASHA conduct six postnatal home visits to ensure comprehensive postnatal care, which includes screening for postpartum depression. This evaluation involves identifying symptoms and referring the mother to an appropriate healthcare facility under the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) and or the Extended-PMSMA. Under the Optimization of Postnatal care scheme, ASHA is provided incentive for timely management.
There are 47 Government run mental hospitals in the country, including 3 Central Mental Health Institutions, viz. National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, Assam and Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi. Mental Health Services are also provisioned in all AIIMS.
Besides the above, the Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 03.03.2026, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells and have started tele mental health services. Approx 34.34 lakhs calls have been handled on the helpline number.
The Government has also launched Tele MANAS Mobile Application on the occasion of World Mental Health Day - October 10, 2024. Tele-MANAS Mobile Application is a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well-being to mental disorders. The Government has also launched the video consultation facility under Tele-MANAS, as another upgrade to the already existing audio calling facility.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت نے ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قومی ذہنی صحت پروگرام نافذ کیا
حکومت نے "نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام" اور "ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپلی کیشن" بھی شروع کی
01 APR 2026 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند قومی ذہنی صحت پروگرام نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں بعد از پیدائش مائیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ ضلع سطح پر نفاذ کے لیے ا ین ایم ایچ پی کے ایک جزو ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام(ڈی ایم ایچ پی) 767 اضلاع میں منظور کیا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے ذریعے معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈی ایم ایچ پی کے تحت کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر (پی ایچ سی) میں فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات میں مریضوں کے لیے آؤٹ پیشنٹ سروسز، جائزہ، مشاورت/نفسیاتی-سماجی مداخلت، شدید ذہنی امراض والے افراد کے لیے جاری دیکھ بھال اور معاونت، ادویات، آؤٹریچ سروسز، ایمبولینس سروسز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ضلع سطح پر 10 بستروں کی ان-پیشنٹ سہولت کی بھی گنجائش موجود ہے۔
حکومت ابتدائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سطح پر ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات بھی کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے 1.83 لاکھ سے زائد سب ہیلتھ سینٹرز (ایس ایچ سی) اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سی) کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں اپ گریڈ کیا ہے۔ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں فراہم کی جانے والی جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے پیکج میں ذہنی صحت کی خدمات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ ذہنی، اعصابی اور نشہ سے متعلق امراض (ایم این ایس) کی خاطر مختلف کیڈرز کے لیے عملی رہنما اصول اور تربیتی مینوئل بھی آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ این ایم ایچ پی سہ سطحی دیکھ بھال کے جزو کے تحت 25 سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس منظور کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ذہنی صحت کے شعبوں میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبہ کی تعداد بڑھائی جا سکے اور اعلی سطح کی علاج کی سہولتیں فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے 19 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں/اداروں کی معاونت کی ہے تاکہ 47 پوسٹ گریجویٹ شعبے ذہنی صحت کے شعبوں میں مضبوط ہوں۔
ملک میں بعد از پیدائش ڈپریشن کی شکایت کرنے والی خواتین کی تفصیلات مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں کی جاتیں۔ تاہم، 2016 میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیوروسائنسز (نم ہنس)، بنگلورو کی جانب سے 12 ریاستوں میں کیے گئے نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ سروے (این ایم ایچ ایس) کے مطابق، 18 سال سے زائد عمر کی خواتین میں ڈپریشن کے امراض کی شرح تقریباً 5.72فیصد ہے۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت، معاون نرسز اور مڈوائف (اے این ایم) اور ایکریڈٹڈ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹیوسٹ (آشا) گھریلو دوروں کے دوران بعد از پیدائش ماؤں کے صحت کے مسائل، بشمول ذہنی صحت، کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیتی ہیں۔
ایک ماں کی صحت مرکز سے چھٹی کے بعداے این ایم اورآشا پیدائش والے چھ گھروں کے دورے کرتی ہیں تاکہ بعد از پیدائش دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، جس میں بعد از پیدائش ڈپریشن کی اسکریننگ شامل ہے۔ اس جائزے میں علامات کی نشاندہی اور ماں کو مناسب صحت کی سہولت کے لیے صحت مراکز کےلئے ریفر کرنا شامل ہے، جو کہ پردھان منتری سورکشت ماتریوتوا ابھیان (پی ا یم ایس ایم اے) اور/یا ایکسٹینڈڈ پی ا یم ایس ایم اے کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے۔ بعد از پیدائش دیکھ بھال کی اصلاح کے منصوبے کے تحت،آشا کو بروقت انتظام کے لیے مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
ملک میں 47 سرکاری ذہنی اسپتال چلائے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں 3 مرکزی ذہنی صحت کے ادارے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیوروسائنسز، بنگلور؛ لوکپریہ گوپی ناتھ بردولائی ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ، تیز پور، آسام؛ اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائیکائٹری، رانچی شامل ہیں ۔ تمام ایمس میں بھی ذہنی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
ان سب کے علاوہ، حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو "نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام" شروع کیا تاکہ ملک میں معیاری ذہنی صحت کی مشاورت اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ 03 مارچ 2026 تک، 36 ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے 53 ٹیلی مانس سیلز قائم کی ہیں اور ٹیلی ذہنی صحت کی خدمات شروع کی ہیں۔ ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر تقریباً 34.34 لاکھ کالز موصول ہو چکی ہیں۔
حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر 2024 کو عالمی ذہنی صحت کے دن کے موقع پر ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپلی کیشن بھی شروع کی۔ ٹیلی-مانس موبائل ایپلی کیشن ایک جامع موبائل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے، خواہ وہ فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق ہوں یا ذہنی امراض سے متعلق۔ حکومت نے ٹیلی-مانس کے تحت ویڈیو مشاورت کی سہولت بھی متعارف کروائی، جو پہلے سے موجود آڈیو کالنگ سہولت کا ایک نیا اپ گریڈ ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین و بچیوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔