Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EARLY WARNING SYSTEM
01 APR 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD), under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), has developed a multi-hazard early warning (MHEWS) system for generation and dissemination of accurate impact based weather forecasting and risk-based warning in a timely manner during various severe weather events such as cyclone, heavy rainfall, heat wave, cold wave, etc. through efficient dissemination system consisting of various communication channels weather forecasts and warnings are delivered to the disaster managers at the National/State levels, various stakeholders and public for preparedness before the event, mitigation measures during the event and restoration & rescue works aftermath.
The IMD provides Impact-Based Forecast (IBF) & Risk-Based Warning (RBW) at the district level using different colour codes since 2020. The multi-hazard early warning Decision Support System (DSS) has been developed indigenously by IMD and has been in operation since 2023. It is used to provide IBF& RBW at the district level on the GIS platform.
Presently, there is no scientific technique available anywhere in the world to precisely predict earthquakes in terms of time, location, and magnitude; hence, no proven system exists in the country to provide early earthquake warning. The National Centre for Seismology (NCS) under the Ministry is monitoring the earthquakes occurring in and around the country through its seismological network. Further, provides precise earthquake information soon after an earthquake, including location, date, and time of occurrence, and magnitude. Also, an intensity map is generated and populated on the public platform, indicating the likely variation of ground shaking from the epicentral region to surrounding areas. These details are made available to various disaster management authorities, other stakeholders, and the public as soon as possible through the NCS-MoES website, app, SMS, FAX, e-mail, WhatsApp, X, and Facebook.
The Central Water Commission (CWC) under the Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) is mandated to issue short-range flood forecasts with a lead time of up to 24 hours to concerned State Governments at identified locations. Timely flood forecasts are being issued when a certain threshold limit is reached. CWC is currently providing a seven-day advisory flood forecast on its web portal https://aff.india-water.gov.in/ through pan-India rainfall-based mathematical modeling for major river basins of the country. CWC takes immense steps and adopts various dissemination mechanisms to get maximum reach to the flood warnings produced, so that mitigation measures can be adopted by State Governments, SDMA, NDMA, and the public. The flood forecasts formulated by CWC are disseminated to all stakeholders through the Flood Forecasting Website (https://ffs.india-water.gov.in/)/FloodWatch India 2.0 App/E-mail/Whatsapp/Facebook-CWCOfficial.FF/X-CWCOfficial_FF, Youtube-CWC Flood updates, and CAP Alert through the NDMA Sachet portal. The CWC developed the "Flood Watch India" mobile App, which was launched on 17th August 2023. Further, a C-FLOOD is a web-based platform, developed and inaugurated on 2nd July 2025, which provides two-day advance inundation forecasts up to village level in the form of flood inundation maps and water level predictions.
IMD has a 3-tier (National, Regional, and State levels) early warning system for the monitoring and forecasting of severe weather events at different parts of the country. Accordingly, at the State level, IMD issues impact-based weather forecasts and risk-based warnings regularly from the designated Regional Meteorological Centres (RMCs) and Meteorological Centres (MCs).
The Ministry has developed advanced early warning systems for severe weather events, including cyclones, heavy rainfall, etc. These systems are supported by a state-of-the-art observation network comprising surface and upper-air observations, remote sensing, high-resolution dynamical models, and an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS) developed by MoES institutions, which serves as the front end for early warning systems to enable detection and monitoring of weather hazards across the country. The system is integrated with modern telecommunications technologies to ensure the timely dissemination of information. Effective dissemination methods for weather information and alerts by the MoES are as follows:
• Public alerts and information are disseminated through mobile applications such as MAUSAM, MEGHDOOT, DAMINI, and UMANG.
• Digital dissemination channels include e-mail and SMS-based nowcasting and forecasting alerts to registered users.
• Alerts are issued through the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and the SACHET App.
• Information is shared via social media and mass media platforms.
• District Collectors are informed through direct e-mail and WhatsApp group notifications, in coordination with the State Governments.
• Broadcast dissemination is carried out through community radio, public broadcasting systems, and other local communication networks.
• Dissemination is also undertaken through State Government mobile applications.
• Gram Panchayat-level weather forecasting (GPLWF) is facilitated through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj, Meri Panchayat App, and e-Manchitra, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
• Weather information is disseminated to Pashu Sakhi and Krishi Sakhi at the block and Panchayat levels in collaboration with the Ministry of Rural Development.
• Forecasts are accessible through the Mausamgram portal of the India Meteorological Department.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली
01 APR 2026 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), जो पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के अंतर्गत कार्य करता है, ने विभिन्न प्रकार की गंभीर मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं जैसे चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा, लू, शीतलहर आदि के दौरान सटीक प्रभाव-आधारित मौसम पूर्वानुमान और जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनियाँ समय पर प्रदान करने हेतु एक बहु-आपदा प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली (एमएचईडब्ल्यूएस) विकसित की है। एक प्रभावी प्रसार तंत्र के माध्यम से, जिसमें विभिन्न संचार चैनल शामिल हैं, मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियाँ राष्ट्रीय/राज्य स्तर के आपदा प्रबंधकों, विभिन्न हितधारकों तथा आम जनता तक पहुँचाई जाती हैं, ताकि घटना से पहले तैयारी, घटना के दौरान शमन उपाय, तथा घटना के बाद पुनर्स्थापन एवं बचाव कार्य सुचारु रूप से किए जा सकें।
आईएमडी 2020 से अलग-अलग रंग कोड का उपयोग करके जिला स्तर पर प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान (आईबीएफ) और जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनी (आरबीडब्ल्यू) प्रदान करता है। बहु-खतरा पूर्व चेतावनी निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली (डीएसएस) को आईएमडी द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया गया है और यह 2023 से कार्यरत है। इसका उपयोग जीआईएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर जिला स्तर पर आईबीएफ और आरबीडब्ल्यू प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाता है।
वर्तमान में, विश्व में कहीं भी भूकंप की सटीक भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए कोई वैज्ञानिक तकनीक उपलब्ध नहीं है, जिसमें समय, स्थान और तीव्रता का सटीक अनुमान लगाया जा सके; इसलिए, देश में भूकंप की पूर्व चेतावनी देने वाली कोई सिद्ध प्रणाली मौजूद नहीं मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) अपने भूकंपीय नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश के भीतर और आसपास आने वाले भूकंपों की निगरानी कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, यह भूकंप के तुरंत बाद सटीक जानकारी प्रदान करता है, जिसमें स्थान, तिथि, समय और तीव्रता शामिल होती है। साथ ही, भूकंप की तीव्रता का एक मानचित्र तैयार किया जाता है और सार्वजनिक मंच पर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है, जो भूकंप के केंद्र से आसपास के क्षेत्रों तक जमीन के कंपन में संभावित भिन्नता को दर्शाता है। ये विवरण विभिन्न आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों, अन्य हितधारकों और आम जनता को एनसीएस-एमओईएस की वेबसाइट, ऐप, एसएमएस, फैक्स, ईमेल, व्हाट्सएप, फेसबुक और फेसबुक के माध्यम से यथाशीघ्र उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस) के अधीन केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) को चिन्हित स्थानों पर संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को 24 घंटे पहले तक की अल्पकालिक बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। एक निश्चित सीमा तक बाढ़ पहुंचने पर समय पर बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी किए जाते हैं। सीडब्ल्यूसी वर्तमान में अपने वेब पोर्टल https://aff.india-water.gov.in/ पर देश के प्रमुख नदी बेसिनों के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्षा-आधारित गणितीय मॉडलिंग के माध्यम से सात दिवसीय परामर्शात्मक बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान प्रदान कर रहा है। सीडब्ल्यूसी बाढ़ चेतावनियों की अधिकतम पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक कदम उठाता है और विभिन्न प्रसार तंत्र अपनाता है, ताकि राज्य सरकारें, एसडीएमए, एनडीएमए और आम जनता राहत उपाय अपना सकें। सीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा तैयार किए गए बाढ़ पूर्वानुमानों को बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान वेबसाइट (https://ffs.india-water.gov.in/)/फ्लडवॉच इंडिया 2.0 ऐप/ईमेल/व्हाट्सएप/फेसबुक-CWCOfficial.FF/X-CWCOfficial_FF, यूट्यूब-सीडब्ल्यूसी फ्लड अपडेट्स और एनडीएमए सचेत पोर्टल के माध्यम से सीएपी अलर्ट के जरिए सभी हितधारकों तक पहुंचाया जाता है। सीडब्ल्यूसी ने "फ्लड वॉच इंडिया" मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किया, जिसे 17 अगस्त 2023 को लॉन्च किया गया था। इसके अलावा, सी-फ्लड एक वेब-आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसे 2 जुलाई 2025 को विकसित और शुरू किया गया था, जो बाढ़ के नक्शे और जल स्तर की भविष्यवाणियों के रूप में गांव स्तर तक दो दिन पहले जलमग्नता का पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता है।
आईएमडी के पास देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में गंभीर मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान के लिए तीन स्तरीय (राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और राज्य स्तर) प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली है। तदनुसार, राज्य स्तर पर, आईएमडी नामित क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों (आरएमसी) और मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों (एमसी) से नियमित रूप से प्रभाव-आधारित मौसम पूर्वानुमान और जोखिम-आधारित चेतावनी जारी करता है।
मंत्रालय ने चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा आदि जैसी गंभीर मौसमी घटनाओं के लिए उन्नत पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियाँ विकसित की हैं। इन प्रणालियों को एक अत्याधुनिक अवलोकन नेटवर्क का सहयोग प्राप्त है, जिसमें सतह और ऊपरी-वायु के अवलोकन, रिमोट सेंसिंग, उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाले गतिशील मॉडल और एमओईएस संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित एक एंड-टू-एंड जीआईएस-आधारित निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली (डीएसएस) शामिल है; यह प्रणाली प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों के लिए एक 'फ्रंट एंड' के रूप में कार्य करती है, जिससे पूरे देश में मौसम संबंधी खतरों का पता लगाना और उनकी निगरानी करना संभव हो पाता है। सूचना के समय पर प्रसार को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह प्रणाली आधुनिक दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ एकीकृत है। एमओईएस द्वारा मौसम संबंधी जानकारी और चेतावनियों के प्रभावी प्रसार के तरीके निम्नलिखित हैं:
• मौसम, मेघदूत, दामिनी और उमंग जैसे मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से जनता को अलर्ट और जानकारी प्रसारित की जाती है।
• डिजिटल प्रसार चैनलों में पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं को ईमेल और एसएमएस आधारित नाउकास्टिंग और फोरकास्टिंग अलर्ट भेजना शामिल है।
• अलर्ट कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) और सचेत ऐप के माध्यम से जारी किए जाते हैं।
• सूचना सोशल मीडिया और जनसंचार माध्यमों के जरिए साझा की जाती है।
• राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय से जिला कलेक्टरों को सीधे ईमेल और व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप नोटिफिकेशन के माध्यम से सूचित किया जाता है।
• प्रसारण आधारित प्रसार सामुदायिक रेडियो, सार्वजनिक प्रसारण प्रणालियों तथा अन्य स्थानीय संचार नेटवर्कों के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
• राज्य सरकार के मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से भी जानकारी का प्रसार किया जाता है।
• ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान (जीपीएलडब्ल्यूएफ) को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ई-ग्रामस्वराज, मेरी पंचायत ऐप और ई-मानचित्र जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से सुगम बनाया गया है।
• ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ब्लॉक और पंचायत स्तर पर पशु सखी और कृषि सखी को मौसम संबंधी जानकारी प्रसारित की जाती है।
• मौसम पूर्वानुमान भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के मौसमग्राम पोर्टल के माध्यम से उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी पृथ्वी विज्ञान एवं विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 1 अप्रैल 2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की गई थी।