Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WEATHER MONITORING AND CLIMATE RESEARCH STATION
01 APR 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has adopted advanced, state-of-the-art techniques, including high-resolution weather and climate models, satellite-based observation systems, and Artificial Intelligence-enabled forecasting tools, to improve the accuracy of monitoring and prediction of climate change and associated extreme weather events. Currently, MoES has a robust weather observation network comprising manual observatories, Automatic Weather Stations (AWSs), Automatic Rain Gauges (ARGs), Agro-AWS, upper-air observatories, Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), and satellites to monitor climate change and extreme weather events across the country.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is in continuous endeavour of augmenting the observational network, including weather monitoring stations (AWS, ARGs, Agro-AWS, DWRs, and Satellites) and climate research and development infrastructure, towards achieving better accuracy in weather forecasting, as well as to strengthen timely early warning systems. Mission Mausam has been launched by the Ministry with the objective of making Bharat a "weather-ready and climate-smart" nation.
At present, the State of Haryana has 8 departmental and non-departmental observatories for recording daily surface observation data, along with 7 Automatic Weather Stations. In addition, the State is also covered by three Doppler Weather Radars located at New Delhi, Patiala, and Jaipur.
The drought-prone Bhiwani–Mahendragarh region has been considered for such facilities. The India Meteorological Department has already installed one Agro-Automatic Weather Station at Mahendragarh in 2022.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मौसम निगरानी और जलवायु अनुसंधान केंद्र
01 APR 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और मौसम से संबंधित घटनाओं की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में सुधार के लिए उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मौसम और जलवायु मॉडल, उपग्रह-आधारित अवलोकन प्रणाली और एआई से लैस पूर्वानुमान उपकरणों सहित उन्नत, अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाया है। वर्तमान में, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के पास देश भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन और मौसम से संबंधित घटनाओं की निगरानी के लिए मानवयुक्त सतही मौसम विज्ञान वेधशालाएँ स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों (एडब्ल्यूएस), स्वचालित वर्षामापी (एआरजी), एग्रो- एडब्ल्यूएस, ऊपरी-वायु वेधशालाओं, डॉप्लर मौसम रडारों (डीडब्ल्यूआर) और उपग्रहों से युक्त मौसम अवलोकन नेटवर्क है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय मौसम पूर्वानुमान में सटीकता बढ़ाने और समय पर प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए मौसम निगरानी स्टेशनों (एडब्ल्यूएस, एआरजी, एग्रो-एडब्ल्यूएस, डीडब्ल्यूआर और उपग्रहों सहित) और जलवायु अनुसंधान एवं विकास अवसंरचना सहित अवलोकन नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। मंत्रालय ने देश को "मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु स्मार्ट" राष्ट्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से मिशन मौसम शुरू किया है।
वर्तमान में, हरियाणा में दैनिक डेटा रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए 8 विभागीय और गैर-विभागीय वेधशालाएँ और 7 स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, नई दिल्ली, पटियाला और जयपुर में स्थित तीन डॉप्लर मौसम रडार भी मौजूद हैं।
सूखे की चपेट वाले भिवानी-महेंद्रगढ़ क्षेत्र में भी ऐसी सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई है। भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने वर्ष 2022 में महेंद्रगढ़ में एक कृषि-स्वचालित मौसम केंद्र स्थापित किया है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 1 अप्रैल 2026 को लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।