Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel and its PSUs Observe ‘Swachhata Pakhwada’ from 16th to 31st March 2026 Across the Country
31 MAR 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel and all PSUs/institutions under its administrative control viz. SAIL, NMDC, RINL, KIOCL, MOIL, MECON, MSTC, NISST, JPC & BPNSI observed the ‘Swachhata Pakhwada’ from 16th to 31st March, 2026. This was as per the Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada for the year 2026 released by the Department of Drinking water and Sanitation. Officers/officials of the Ministry and employees in various plants/Units of PSUs spread across the country participated in various activities organized during the pakhwada.
The Pakhwada commenced by administering of ‘Swachhata Pledge’ in the Ministry of Steel. Banners and Standees were displayed at prominent places in the office premises of the Ministry for spreading awareness. Cleaning activities were undertaken in the premises of the Ministry thoroughly. Cleanliness inspection of rooms/Library/Record Cell of Ministry was also conducted by a team of officers to observe cleanliness. The PSUs organized the ‘Steel Safety Day’ on 28th March, 2026. Swachhata Pakhwada concluded in Ministry and all PSUs/institutions under the Ministry on 31st March, 2026 with determination of continuing the cleaning activities throughout the year.
During Swachhata Pakhwada, Ministry and its PSUs/institutions undertook a wide range of cleanliness and awareness activities. These include administering the Swachhata pledge, conducting fire safety drills, organizing workshops on solid waste management, and carrying out cleanliness drives in townships, factories, nearby villages, slums, and schools run by them. Additionally, awareness programs were held to discourage the use of single-use plastics.
Looking ahead, PSUs under the Ministry of Steel are preparing detailed plans for FY 2026–27 under the Swachhata Action Plan. These plans focus on key environmental sustainability measures such as reducing and removing slag, minimizing iron ore fines, and recycling gaseous waste for power generation

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت اور اس کے پبلک سیکٹر اداروں (پی ایس یو ایز) نے ملک بھر میں 16 سے 31 مارچ 2026 تک ’’سوچھتا پکھواڑا‘‘ منایا
31 MAR 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت اور اس کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت تمام پی ایس یو/ادارے مثلاً ایس اے آئی ایل ، این ایم ڈی سی ، آر آئی این ایل ، کے آئی او سی ایل ، ایم او آئی ایل ، ایم ای سی اواین ، ایم ایس ٹی سی ، این آئی ایس ایس ٹی ، جے پی سی اور بی پی این ایس آئی نے 16 سے 31 مارچ 2026 تک ’سوچھتا پکھواڑا‘ منایا ۔ یہ پروگرام سال 2026 کے لیے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمہ کی جانب سے جاری کردہ سوچھتا پکھواڑا کیلنڈر کے مطابق منعقد کیا گیا۔ وزارت کے افسران اور پی ایس یوز کے ملک بھر میں پھیلے مختلف پلانٹس اور یونٹس کے ملازمین نے پکھواڑے کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔
پکھواڑے کا آغاز وزارت اسٹیل میں’’سوچھتا حلف‘‘ دلانے سے ہوا۔ آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے وزارت کے دفتر کے احاطے میں نمایاں مقامات پر بینرز اور اسٹینڈیز آویزاں کیے گئے۔ وزارت کے احاطے میں صفائی کی سرگرمیاں بھرپور انداز میں انجام دی گئیں۔ وزارت کے کمروں، لائبریری اور ریکارڈ سیل کی صفائی کا معائنہ بھی افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے کیا۔
پی ایس یوز نے 28 مارچ 2026 کو ’اسٹیل سیفٹی ڈے‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔ سوچھتا پکھواڑا 31 مارچ 2026 کو وزارت اور اس کے تحت تمام پی ایس یوز/اداروں میں اس عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا کہ صفائی کی سرگرمیاں سال بھر جاری رکھی جائیں گی۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑے کے دوران وزارت اور اس کے پی ایس یوز/اداروں نے صفائی اور آگاہی سے متعلق متعدد سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔ ان میں سوچھتا حلف دلانا،فائر سیفٹی(آگ سے بچاؤ) کی مشقیں ، ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام پر ورکشاپس کا انعقاد اور اپنے زیرانتظام ٹاؤن شپس، فیکٹریوں، قریبی دیہات، کچی آبادیوں اور اسکولوں میں صفائی مہم چلانا شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لیے آگاہی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔
مستقبل کےپیش نظر وزارت اسٹیل کے تحت پی ایس یوز مالی سال27-2026 کے لیے سوچھتا ایکشن پلان کے تحت جامع اور تفصیلی منصوبہ بندی کر رہے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں میں ماحولیاتی پائیداری کے کلیدی اقدامات پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جن میں سلیگ(دھات پگھلانے کے عمل میں بننے والی فاضل میل) میں کمی اور اس کا مؤثر اخراج، لوہے کے باریک ذرات کو کم سے کم کرنا اور گیس کے فضلے کو توانائی پیدا کرنے کے لیے دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانا شامل ہے۔