Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel and its PSUs Observe ‘Swachhata Pakhwada’ from 16th to 31st March 2026 Across the Country
31 MAR 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel and all PSUs/institutions under its administrative control viz. SAIL, NMDC, RINL, KIOCL, MOIL, MECON, MSTC, NISST, JPC & BPNSI observed the ‘Swachhata Pakhwada’ from 16th to 31st March, 2026. This was as per the Calendar of Swachhata Pakhwada for the year 2026 released by the Department of Drinking water and Sanitation. Officers/officials of the Ministry and employees in various plants/Units of PSUs spread across the country participated in various activities organized during the pakhwada.
The Pakhwada commenced by administering of ‘Swachhata Pledge’ in the Ministry of Steel. Banners and Standees were displayed at prominent places in the office premises of the Ministry for spreading awareness. Cleaning activities were undertaken in the premises of the Ministry thoroughly. Cleanliness inspection of rooms/Library/Record Cell of Ministry was also conducted by a team of officers to observe cleanliness. The PSUs organized the ‘Steel Safety Day’ on 28th March, 2026. Swachhata Pakhwada concluded in Ministry and all PSUs/institutions under the Ministry on 31st March, 2026 with determination of continuing the cleaning activities throughout the year.
During Swachhata Pakhwada, Ministry and its PSUs/institutions undertook a wide range of cleanliness and awareness activities. These include administering the Swachhata pledge, conducting fire safety drills, organizing workshops on solid waste management, and carrying out cleanliness drives in townships, factories, nearby villages, slums, and schools run by them. Additionally, awareness programs were held to discourage the use of single-use plastics.
Looking ahead, PSUs under the Ministry of Steel are preparing detailed plans for FY 2026–27 under the Swachhata Action Plan. These plans focus on key environmental sustainability measures such as reducing and removing slag, minimizing iron ore fines, and recycling gaseous waste for power generation

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय एवं उसके पीएसयू द्वारा 16 से 31 मार्च 2026 तक देशभर में ‘स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा’ का आयोजन
31 MAR 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय और उसके प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अधीन सभी पीएसयू/संस्थानों जैसे सेल, एनएमडीसी, आरआईएनएल, केआईओसीएल, मॉयल, मेकॉन, एमएसटीसी, निस्र्ट, जेपीसी और बीपीएनएसआई ने 16 से 31 मार्च, 2026 तक 'स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा' मनाया। यह पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा जारी वर्ष 2026 के स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा कैलेंडर के अनुसार था। मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों/पदाधिकारियों और देश भर में फैले पीएसयू के विभिन्न संयंत्रों/इकाइयों के कर्मचारियों ने पखवाड़े के दौरान आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियों में भाग लिया।
पखवाड़े की शुरुआत इस्पात मंत्रालय में 'स्वच्छता शपथ' दिलाने के साथ हुई। जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए मंत्रालय के कार्यालय परिसर के प्रमुख स्थानों पर बैनर और स्टैंडी प्रदर्शित किए गए। मंत्रालय के परिसर में गहन सफाई अभियान चलाया गया। स्वच्छता का निरीक्षण करने के लिए अधिकारियों की एक टीम द्वारा मंत्रालय के कमरों/पुस्तकालय/रिकॉर्ड सेल का स्वच्छता निरीक्षण भी किया गया। पीएसयू ने 28 मार्च, 2026 को 'इस्पात सुरक्षा दिवस' का आयोजन किया। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 31 मार्च, 2026 को मंत्रालय और इसके अधीन सभी पीएसयू/संस्थानों में वर्ष भर सफाई गतिविधियों को जारी रखने के संकल्प के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के दौरान, मंत्रालय और इसके पीएसयू/संस्थानों ने स्वच्छता और जागरूकता गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला आयोजित की। इनमें स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाना, अग्नि सुरक्षा ड्रिल आयोजित करना, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर कार्यशालाएं करना और टाउनशिप, कारखानों, आसपास के गांवों, झुग्गी-बस्तियों और उनके द्वारा संचालित स्कूलों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सिंगल-यूज़ प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधीन पीएसयू स्वच्छता कार्य योजना के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए विस्तृत योजनाएं तैयार कर रहे हैं। ये योजनाएं पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रमुख उपायों पर केंद्रित हैं, जैसे कि स्लैग को कम करना और हटाना, लौह अयस्क के महीन कणों को न्यूनतम करना और बिजली उत्पादन के लिए गैसीय कचरे की रिसाइकिलिंग करना।