कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डाक कर्मचारियों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की; प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग को उनकी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
सेवा सुधार, कल्याण और भविष्य की तैयारियों पर चर्चा हुई
डाक संघों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ बैठक में कैडर पुनर्गठन, पेंशन आदि से संबंधित मुद्दों को उठाया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डाक कर्मचारियों के मुद्दों पर विचार करने का आश्वासन दिया
31 MAR 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
डाक कर्मचारियों और विभिन्न डाक संघों के प्रतिनिधियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने समय-समय पर उनके मुद्दों को प्रभावी ढंग से निपटाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) को धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने डाक विभाग से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, जिनमें कुछ क्षेत्रों में कैडर पुनर्गठन, वित्तीय उन्नयन योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन और पेंशन संबंधी मामले शामिल हैं। मेल मोटर सेवा और संचार व्यवस्था में इसके भविष्य की भूमिका से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
पेंशन और पारिवारिक पेंशन संबंधी मुद्दों को लेकर कई अभ्यावेदन दिए गए। इस संदर्भ में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लंबे समय से लंबित मामलों के त्वरित समाधान के लिए पेंशन अदालत, सीपीएनजीआरएएम और पेंशन शिकायत मंचों सहित मौजूदा संस्थागत तंत्रों का प्रभावी उपयोग करने का सुझाव दिया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मौजूदा योजनाओं के तहत करियर में प्रगति से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की और सभी क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वयन में अधिक एकरूपता की मांग की। सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज और कल्याणकारी उपायों सहित ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों (जीडीएस) से संबंधित मामलों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश भर में, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में, अंतिम व्यक्ति तक सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने और चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान आवश्यक सेवाओं को बनाए रखने में डाक कर्मचारियों के योगदान को स्वीकार किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संचार और सेवा वितरण के बदलते स्वरूप का उल्लेख करते हुए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और सार्वजनिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कार्यबल संरचनाओं और सेवा मॉडलों को दुरूस्त करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रशासनिक और सेवा सुधारों के व्यापक ढांचे के भीतर नए रास्ते और अवसर तलाशने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस वार्ता में परमाणु ऊर्जा और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में समन्वय से संबंधित चर्चाएं भी शामिल थीं। इसका उद्देश्य संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना और हितधारकों की प्रभावी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना था।
डॉ सिंह ने यह भी संकेत दिया कि कैडर पुनर्गठन से संबंधित मामलों की जांच संबंधित अधिकारियों के समन्वय से स्थापित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार की जाएगी।
उन्होंने बताया कि उठाए गए मुद्दों पर स्थापित नीतिगत प्रावधानों और लागू नियमों के अनुसार उचित विचार-विमर्श के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ चर्चा की जाएगी।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बातचीत पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ इस तरह की नियमित, विस्तृत और रचनात्मक बैठकों के अवसर की सराहना की।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Postal Employees’ Delegation Calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh; thanks PM Modi and DoPT for addressing their concerns
Discussions on Service Reforms, Welfare and Future Readiness
Postal Unions flags off issues related to cadre restructuring, Pensions etc in Meeting with Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Assures Consideration of Postal Employees’ Concerns
31 MAR 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of postal employees and representatives of various postal unions called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh. They thanked PM Modi and the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) for effectively addressing their concerns, from time to time.
The delegation discussed a range of issues concerning the Department of Posts, including cadre restructuring in certain segments, implementation of financial upgradation schemes, and pension-related matters. Concerns relating to Mail Motor Service and its future role in the evolving communication ecosystem were also discussed.
Several representations were made regarding pension and family pension related issues. In this context, Dr. Jitendra Singh suggested making effective use of existing institutional mechanisms, including Pension Adalat, CPENGRAM, and pension grievance forums, for expedited resolution of long-pending cases.
The delegation also discussed issues related to career progression under existing schemes and sought greater uniformity in implementation across regions. Matters concerning Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS), including social security coverage and welfare measures, were also discussed.
Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged the contribution of postal employees in ensuring last-mile service delivery across the country, particularly in rural and remote areas, and in sustaining essential services during challenging times.
Referring to the changing nature of communication and service delivery, the Minister indicated the need for aligning workforce structures and service models with emerging technologies and evolving public requirements. He also encouraged exploring new avenues and opportunities within the broader framework of administrative and service reforms.
The interaction also included discussions related to coordination in sectors linked to atomic energy and allied areas, with a view to strengthening institutional capabilities and ensuring effective participation of stakeholders.
The Minister also indicated that matters relating to cadre restructuring would be examined in coordination with the concerned authorities as per established procedures.
The Minister conveyed that the issues raised would be taken up with the concerned Ministries and Departments for appropriate consideration, in accordance with established policy provisions and applicable rules.
The delegation expressed satisfaction over the interaction and appreciated the opportunity for such regular detailed and constructive meetings with Minister Dr Jitendra Singh.