Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT MAPUTO, MOZAMBIQUE
31 MAR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand, a frontline guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, concluded her port call at Maputo, Mozambique on 29 Mar 2026.
During the port call, joint training and professional engagements were conducted, enhancing strengthening interoperability and maritime cooperation between the Indian Navy and the Mozambique Navy.
HADR relief material from India was handed over in presence of His Excellency Dr. Ussene Hilario Isse, Health Minister of Republic of Mozambique; His Excellency Shri Robert Shetkintong, High Commissioner of India to Mozambique, and other senior government and military functionaries. A medical camp was also conducted at Mozambique Navy Hospital.
Capt Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer, called on the High Commissioner of India to Mozambique.
On departure, the ship undertook joint EEZ surveillance and training activities with personnel from Mozambique Navy embarked onboard, prior proceeding for planned operational deployment.
The port call underscores India’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Region) and reinforces the Indian Navy’s commitment to remain the preferred security partner and first responder in the Indian Ocean Region.
(2)6KDI.jpeg)
HSLX.jpeg)
WPOM.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحری جہاز تریکند نے موزمبیق کی ماپوٹو بندرگاہ میں اپنا قیام مکمل کیا
31 MAR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے فرنٹ لائن گائیڈڈ میزائل فریگیٹ آئی این ایس تریکند نے 29 مارچ 2026 کو موزمبیق کے ماپوٹو بندرگا ہ میں اپنا قیام مکمل کرلیا ۔
پورٹ کال کے دوران ، مشترکہ تربیت اور پیشہ ورانہ سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں ، جس سے ہندوستانی بحریہ اور موزمبیق بحریہ کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اور سمندری تعاون کو تقویت ملی۔
جمہوریہ موزمبیق کے وزیر صحت عزت مآب ڈاکٹر اسسین ہلاریو عیسی ، موزمبیق میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر عزت مآب جناب رابرٹ شیٹکنٹونگ اور دیگر سینئر سرکاری اور فوجی عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں ہندوستان سے ایچ اے ڈی آر امدادی سامان حوالے کیا گیا ۔ موزمبیق نیوی ہسپتال میں ایک طبی کیمپ بھی لگایا گیا ۔
کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن سچن کلکرنی نے موزمبیق میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر سے ملاقات کی ۔
روانگی پر ، جہاز نے موزمبیق بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ ای ای زیڈ نگرانی اور تربیتی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں ، جو منصوبہ بند آپریشنل تعیناتی کے لیے پیشگی پروسینڈنگ ہے ۔
یہ بندرگاہ کال مہاسگر (خطے بھر میں سلامتی اور ترقی کے لیے باہمی اور جامع ترقی) کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر اور مددکےلیے سب سے پہلے تیار رہنے کے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔