Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND CONCLUDES PORT CALL AT MAPUTO, MOZAMBIQUE
31 MAR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trikand, a frontline guided missile frigate of the Indian Navy, concluded her port call at Maputo, Mozambique on 29 Mar 2026.
During the port call, joint training and professional engagements were conducted, enhancing strengthening interoperability and maritime cooperation between the Indian Navy and the Mozambique Navy.
HADR relief material from India was handed over in presence of His Excellency Dr. Ussene Hilario Isse, Health Minister of Republic of Mozambique; His Excellency Shri Robert Shetkintong, High Commissioner of India to Mozambique, and other senior government and military functionaries. A medical camp was also conducted at Mozambique Navy Hospital.
Capt Sachin Kulkarni, Commanding Officer, called on the High Commissioner of India to Mozambique.
On departure, the ship undertook joint EEZ surveillance and training activities with personnel from Mozambique Navy embarked onboard, prior proceeding for planned operational deployment.
The port call underscores India’s vision of MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Region) and reinforces the Indian Navy’s commitment to remain the preferred security partner and first responder in the Indian Ocean Region.
(2)6KDI.jpeg)
HSLX.jpeg)
WPOM.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाचे जहाज 'त्रिकंद'चा मोझांबिकमधील मापुटो येथील बंदरावरील मुक्काम पूर्ण
31 MAR 2026 1:53PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलाची आघाडीची मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र नौका आयएनएस त्रिकंदने 29 मार्च 2026 रोजी मोझांबिकमधील मापुटो येथील बंदरातील आपला मुक्काम पूर्ण केला.
या मुक्कामादरम्यान, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण आणि व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले, ज्यामुळे भारतीय नौदल आणि मोझांबिक नौदल यांच्यातील आंतरपरिचालन आणि सागरी सहकार्य अधिक दृढ झाले.
भारताकडून आलेले मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण साहित्य मोझांबिक प्रजासत्ताकचे आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ. उसेन हिलारिओ इस्से, मोझांबिकमधील भारताचे उच्चायुक्त महामहिम रॉबर्ट शेटकिंटोंग आणि इतर वरिष्ठ सरकारी व लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत सुपूर्द करण्यात आले. तसेच, मोझांबिक नौदल रुग्णालयात एक वैद्यकीय शिबिरही आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कॅप्टन सचिन कुलकर्णी यांनी भारताच्या मोझांबिकमधील उच्चायुक्तांची भेट घेतली.
नियोजित परिचालन तैनातीसाठी रवाना होण्यापूर्वी जहाजावर असलेल्या मोझांबिक नौदलाच्या जवानांसोबत संयुक्तपणे ईईझेड (अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र) निगराणी आणि प्रशिक्षण उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आले.
बंदरावरील ही भेट भारताची ‘महासागर’ ही संकल्पना अधोरेखित करते. तसेच, हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रामध्ये ‘पसंतीचा सुरक्षा भागीदार’ आणि ‘प्रथम प्रतिसाद देणारी शक्ती’ म्हणून कायम राहण्याच्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या कटिबद्धतेला बळकटी देते.
(2)6KDI.jpeg)
HSLX.jpeg)
WPOM.jpeg)