कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
दूरदृष्टि से विस्तार तक : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने केपटाउन में आयोजित ओएफए शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में भारत के परिणाम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला
30 MAR 2026 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने 25 से 27 मार्च 2026 तक दक्षिण अफ्रीका के केप टाउन में आयोजित आउटकम्स फाइनेंस एलायंस (ओएफए) शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में भाग लिया, जहां उन्होंने अभिनव वित्तपोषण तंत्र, वैश्विक साझेदारी और कौशल एवं मानव विकास में परिणाम-संचालित निवेश के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
आउटकम्स फाइनेंस एलायंस समिट एक अग्रणी वैश्विक मंच है जो विकास वित्त में परिणाम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण की भूमिका को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार, लोगों की भलाई के लिए काम करने वाली संस्था, निवेशक, बहुपक्षीय संस्था, मध्यस्थ और वितरण भागीदारों को एक साथ लाता है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में श्री जयंत चौधरी ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका सरकार, रैंड मर्चेंट बैंक (आरएमबी) और स्विट्जरलैंड के आर्थिक मामलों के राज्य सचिवालय (एसईसीओ) के लीडर्स के साथ 'परिणामों के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी अनुदान को बढ़ावा देना' विषय पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया। इस चर्चा में कौशल विकास, शिक्षा और आजीविका के क्षेत्र में व्यापक परिणामों के लिए सार्वजनिक, निजी और परोपकारी पूंजी को एकजुट करने पर स्पष्ट जोर देते हुए परिणाम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
शिखर सम्मेलन में श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे दुनिया तेजी से तकनीकी और जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तनों से गुजर रही है, असली चुनौती केवल वित्त जुटाना ही नहीं है, बल्कि यह सुनिश्चित करना भी है कि निवेश लोगों की कुशलता और प्रगति में परिवर्तित हो। भारत का अनुभव दर्शाता है कि जब सरकारें, उद्योग और विकास भागीदार कौशल विकास, शिक्षा या आजीविका जैसे क्षेत्रों में परिणामों को लेकर एकजुट होते हैं, तो हम ऐसे व्यापक समाधान खोज सकते हैं जो युवाओं को सशक्त बनाते हैं और आर्थिक अनुकूलता को मजबूत करते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त मंत्री ने अफ्रीका के वरिष्ठ सरकारी और संस्थागत प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की, जिसमें भारत-अफ्रीका साझेदारी की मजबूती और साझा विकास प्राथमिकताओं को संबोधित करने में अंतर-देशीय ज्ञान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के नेताओं के साथ सार्थक चर्चा की। इनमें राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय में उप मंत्री नॉनसेबा म्हाउली, उच्च शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण की उप मंत्री डॉ. मिमी गोंडवे, राष्ट्रीय कौशल कोष (एनएसएफ), दक्षिण अफ्रीका की कार्यवाहक मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुश्री मेलिसा एर्रा, साथ ही नाइजीरिया के लागोस राज्य सार्वभौमिक बुनियादी शिक्षा बोर्ड (लागोस एसयूबीईबी) की स्थायी बोर्ड सदस्य सुश्री शिजुआडे इदोवु-तियामियु शामिल थीं। चर्चा में भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल विकास से संबंधित साझा प्राथमिकताओं और सामान्य विकास चुनौतियों से निपटने में परिणाम-आधारित वित्तपोषण (ओबीएफ) की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने कौशल विकास और रोजगार प्रणालियों में ओबीएफ को लागू करने के अपने-अपने अनुभवों से प्राप्त जानकारियों का आदान-प्रदान भी किया। दक्षिण अफ्रीका की जॉब्स बूस्ट पहल और भारत के स्किल इम्पैक्ट बॉन्ड और आगामी स्किल्स आउटकम्स फंड से सरकार की भूमिका और भर्ती के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण सबक मिलते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त श्री जयंत चौधरी ने परिणाम-आधारित वित्तपोषण और विकास नवाचार पर सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों और संस्थानों के साथ कई उपयोगी बैठकें कीं। इनमें ब्रिटेन सरकार के विदेश, राष्ट्रमंडल और विकास कार्यालय (एफसीडीओ), आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी), आर्थिक मामलों के राज्य सचिवालय (एसईसीओ), स्विट्जरलैंड और ब्रिटिश एशियन ट्रस्ट और चिल्ड्रन्स इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड फाउंडेशन जैसे परोपकारी संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ चर्चा शामिल थी।
इन मुलाकातों में श्री जयंत चौधरी ने नवोन्मेषी वित्तपोषण, कौशल वित्तपोषण, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी और व्यापक सामाजिक प्रभाव प्रदान करने के लिए साझेदारी-आधारित दृष्टिकोण के इर्द-गिर्द साझा प्राथमिकताओं पर चर्चा की। इन वार्ताओं से अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभवों से प्राप्त सीखों का आदान-प्रदान भी संभव हुआ। जिसमें यूनाइटेड किंगडम का बेटर फ्यूचर्स फंड भी शामिल है। इस दौरान कौशल एवं रोजगार परिणामों के समर्थन में निरंतर सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाया गया।
ओएफए शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत की भागीदारी ने बड़े पैमाने पर समावेशी कौशल विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और परिणाम-उन्मुख विकास ढांचे के निर्माण में देश के बढ़ते नेतृत्व को उजागर किया, जो युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और मानव पूंजी विकास के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के उसके दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
From Vision to Scale: Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Highlights India’s Outcomes-Based Approach at OFA Summit 2026 Cape Town
30 MAR 2026 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary participated in the Outcomes Finance Alliance (OFA) Summit 2026, held from 25–27 March 2026 in Cape Town, South Africa, where he underscored India’s commitment to innovative financing mechanisms, global partnerships, and outcome-driven investments in skills and human development.
The Outcomes Finance Alliance Summit is a leading global platform that brings together governments, philanthropies, investors, multilaterals, intermediaries, and delivery partners to advance the role of outcomes-based approaches in development finance.
At the summit, Shri Jayant Chaudhary joined a high-level opening plenary panel on “Unlocking Public-Private Funding for Outcomes,” alongside leaders from the Government of South Africa, the Rand Merchant Bank (RMB), and the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO), Switzerland. The discussion spotlighted India’s growing leadership in advancing outcomes-based approaches with a clear emphasis on aligning public, private, and philanthropic capital around measurable results in skilling, education, and livelihoods.
Speaking at the summit, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “As the world navigates rapid technological and demographic transitions, the real challenge is not only mobilising finance but ensuring that investments translate into measurable outcomes for people. India’s experience shows that when governments, industry, and development partners align around outcomes, whether in skilling, education, or livelihoods, we can unlock scalable solutions that empower youth and strengthen economic resilience.”
In addition, the Minister engaged with senior government and institutional representatives from Africa, reaffirming the strength of India–Africa partnership and the value of cross-country learning in addressing shared development priorities. He held productive discussions with South African leaders including Hon. Nonceba Mhlauli, Deputy Minister in the Presidency, Dr Mimmy Gondwe, Deputy Minister for Higher Education and Training, and Ms Melissa Erra, Acting Chief Executive Officer, National Skills Fund (NSF), South Africa, as well as Ms Shijuade Idowu-Tiamiyu, Permanent Board Member, Lagos State Universal Basic Education Board (Lagos SUBEB), Nigeria. The discussions focused on shared priorities around future-ready workforce development and the role of outcomes-based financing (OBF) in addressing common development challenges. India and South Africa also exchanged insights from their respective experiences in applying OBF to skilling and employment systems — with South Africa’s Jobs Boost initiative, and India’s Skill Impact Bond and the forthcoming Skills Outcomes Fund, offering important lessons on the role of government in scaling and institutionalisation.
In addition, Shri Jayant Chaudhary held a series of productive meetings with strategic international partners and institutions to deepen collaboration on outcomes-based financing and development innovation. These included discussions with representatives from the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO), UK Government, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO), Switzerland, and philanthropic institutions such as the British Asian Trust and the Children’s Investment Fund Foundation.
In these engagements Shri Jayant Chaudhary discussed shared priorities around innovative financing, skills financing, private sector engagement, and partnership-led approaches to delivering measurable social impact. The conversations also enabled an exchange of learnings from international experience, including the United Kingdom’s Better Futures Fund, and explored opportunities for continued collaboration in support of skills and employment outcomes.
India’s participation at the OFA Summit highlighted the country’s growing leadership in building large-scale, inclusive skilling ecosystems and outcome-oriented development frameworks, aligned with its vision of empowering youth and strengthening global partnerships for human capital development.