Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
From Vision to Scale: Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Highlights India’s Outcomes-Based Approach at OFA Summit 2026 Cape Town
30 MAR 2026 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary participated in the Outcomes Finance Alliance (OFA) Summit 2026, held from 25–27 March 2026 in Cape Town, South Africa, where he underscored India’s commitment to innovative financing mechanisms, global partnerships, and outcome-driven investments in skills and human development.
The Outcomes Finance Alliance Summit is a leading global platform that brings together governments, philanthropies, investors, multilaterals, intermediaries, and delivery partners to advance the role of outcomes-based approaches in development finance.
At the summit, Shri Jayant Chaudhary joined a high-level opening plenary panel on “Unlocking Public-Private Funding for Outcomes,” alongside leaders from the Government of South Africa, the Rand Merchant Bank (RMB), and the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO), Switzerland. The discussion spotlighted India’s growing leadership in advancing outcomes-based approaches with a clear emphasis on aligning public, private, and philanthropic capital around measurable results in skilling, education, and livelihoods.
Speaking at the summit, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “As the world navigates rapid technological and demographic transitions, the real challenge is not only mobilising finance but ensuring that investments translate into measurable outcomes for people. India’s experience shows that when governments, industry, and development partners align around outcomes, whether in skilling, education, or livelihoods, we can unlock scalable solutions that empower youth and strengthen economic resilience.”
In addition, the Minister engaged with senior government and institutional representatives from Africa, reaffirming the strength of India–Africa partnership and the value of cross-country learning in addressing shared development priorities. He held productive discussions with South African leaders including Hon. Nonceba Mhlauli, Deputy Minister in the Presidency, Dr Mimmy Gondwe, Deputy Minister for Higher Education and Training, and Ms Melissa Erra, Acting Chief Executive Officer, National Skills Fund (NSF), South Africa, as well as Ms Shijuade Idowu-Tiamiyu, Permanent Board Member, Lagos State Universal Basic Education Board (Lagos SUBEB), Nigeria. The discussions focused on shared priorities around future-ready workforce development and the role of outcomes-based financing (OBF) in addressing common development challenges. India and South Africa also exchanged insights from their respective experiences in applying OBF to skilling and employment systems — with South Africa’s Jobs Boost initiative, and India’s Skill Impact Bond and the forthcoming Skills Outcomes Fund, offering important lessons on the role of government in scaling and institutionalisation.
In addition, Shri Jayant Chaudhary held a series of productive meetings with strategic international partners and institutions to deepen collaboration on outcomes-based financing and development innovation. These included discussions with representatives from the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO), UK Government, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), the State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO), Switzerland, and philanthropic institutions such as the British Asian Trust and the Children’s Investment Fund Foundation.
In these engagements Shri Jayant Chaudhary discussed shared priorities around innovative financing, skills financing, private sector engagement, and partnership-led approaches to delivering measurable social impact. The conversations also enabled an exchange of learnings from international experience, including the United Kingdom’s Better Futures Fund, and explored opportunities for continued collaboration in support of skills and employment outcomes.
India’s participation at the OFA Summit highlighted the country’s growing leadership in building large-scale, inclusive skilling ecosystems and outcome-oriented development frameworks, aligned with its vision of empowering youth and strengthening global partnerships for human capital development.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
وژن سے لے کر پیمانے تک: مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے او ایف اے سمٹ 2026 کیپ ٹاؤن میں ہندوستان کے نتائج پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کیا
30 MAR 2026 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے جنوبی افریقہ کے کیپ ٹاؤن میں 25-27 مارچ 2026 تک منعقدہ آؤٹ کمز فنانس الائنس (او ایف اے) سمٹ 2026 میں شرکت کی ، جہاں انہوں نے اختراعی مالیاتی طریقہ کار ، عالمی شراکت داری ، اور ہنر مندی اور انسانی ترقی میں نتائج پر مبنی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا ۔
نتائج فنانس الائنس سمٹ ایک معروف عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو حکومتوں ، مخیر افراد ، سرمایہ کاروں ، کثیرالجہتی ، بچولیوں اور ڈیلیوری شراکت داروں کو ترقیاتی مالیات میں نتائج پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے کردار کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے ۔
سمٹ میں ، جناب جینت چودھری نے حکومت جنوبی افریقہ ، رینڈ مرچنٹ بینک (آر ایم بی) اور ریاستی سیکرٹریٹ برائے اقتصادی امور (ایس ای سی او) سوئٹزرلینڈ کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ "نتائج کے لیے پبلک-پرائیویٹ فنڈنگ کو کھولنے" پر ایک اعلی سطحی افتتاحی مکمل پینل میں شمولیت اختیار کی ۔ اس بات چیت میں ہنر مندی ، تعلیم اور معاش میں قابل پیمائش نتائج کے ارد گرد سرکاری ، نجی اور انسان دوست سرمائے کو یکجا کرنے پر واضح زور دینے کے ساتھ نتائج پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
سمٹ میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا ، "جیسا کہ دنیا تیزی سے تکنیکی اور آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں سے گزر رہی ہے ، اصل چیلنج نہ صرف مالیات کو متحرک کرنا ہے بلکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ سرمایہ کاری لوگوں کے لیے قابل پیمائش نتائج میں تبدیل ہو ۔ ہندوستان کے تجربے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جب حکومتیں ، صنعت اور ترقیاتی شراکت دار نتائج کے ارد گرد صف بندی کرتے ہیں ، چاہے وہ ہنر مندی ، تعلیم ، یا معاش میں ہو ، تو ہم ایسے قابل توسیع حل تلاش کر سکتے ہیں جو نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں اور معاشی لچک کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزیر موصوف نے افریقہ کی سینئر حکومت اور ادارہ جاتی نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ، جس میں ہندوستان-افریقہ شراکت داری کی طاقت اور مشترکہ ترقیاتی ترجیحات کو حل کرنے میں کراس کنٹری لرننگ کی اہمیت کی تصدیق کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے عزت مآب سمیت جنوبی افریقہ کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی ۔ ایوان صدر میں نائب وزیر نونسیبا ملولی ، اعلی تعلیم اور تربیت کی نائب وزیر ڈاکٹر ممی گونڈوے ، اور نیشنل اسکلز فنڈ (این ایس ایف) جنوبی افریقہ کی قائم مقام چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر محترمہ میلیسا ایرا کے ساتھ ساتھ لاگوس اسٹیٹ یونیورسل بیسک ایجوکیشن بورڈ (لاگوس ایس یو بی ای بی) نائیجیریا کی مستقل بورڈ ممبر محترمہ شیجواد ادوو-تیمیو ۔ بات چیت میں مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی ترقی کے ارد گرد مشترکہ ترجیحات اور مشترکہ ترقیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں نتائج پر مبنی مالی اعانت (او بی ایف) کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ جنوبی افریقہ کی جابز بوسٹ پہل ، اور ہندوستان کے اسکل امپیکٹ بانڈ اور آئندہ اسکلز آؤٹ کمز فنڈ کے ساتھ ، اسکیلنگ اور ادارہ سازی میں حکومت کے کردار پر اہم سبق پیش کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ نے ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے نظام پر او بی ایف کو لاگو کرنے میں اپنے اپنے تجربات سے بصیرت کا تبادلہ کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، جناب جینت چودھری نے اسٹریٹجک بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں اور اداروں کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز میٹنگوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا تاکہ نتائج پر مبنی مالی اعانت اور ترقیاتی اختراعات پر تعاون کو گہرا کیا جا سکے ۔ ان میں حکومت برطانیہ کے خارجہ ، دولت مشترکہ اور ترقیاتی دفتر (ایف سی ڈی او) ، اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی کی تنظیم (او ای سی ڈی) ، ریاستی سیکرٹریٹ برائے اقتصادی امور (ایس ای سی او) سوئٹزرلینڈ ، اور برٹش ایشین ٹرسٹ اور چلڈرن انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ فاؤنڈیشن جیسے انسان دوست اداروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل تھی ۔
ان مصروفیات میں جناب جینت چودھری نے قابل پیمائش سماجی اثرات کی فراہمی کے لیے اختراعی مالی اعانت ، ہنر مندی کی مالی اعانت ، نجی شعبے کی شمولیت ، اور شراکت داری پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ارد گرد مشترکہ ترجیحات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔ بات چیت نے بین الاقوامی تجربے سے سیکھنے کے تبادلے کو بھی قابل بنایا ، جس میں برطانیہ کا بیٹر فیوچر فنڈ بھی شامل ہے ، اور مہارتوں اور روزگار کے نتائج کی حمایت میں مسلسل تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کیے ۔
او ایف اے سمٹ میں ہندوستان کی شرکت نے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی کے لیے عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے وژن کے مطابق بڑے پیمانے پر ، جامع ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام اور نتائج پر مبنی ترقیاتی فریم ورک کی تعمیر میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا ۔