Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Ministry organizes Entrepreneur Awareness Camp and Special Vendor Development Programme in Dimapur, Nagaland
30 MAR 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, organized Entrepreneur Awareness Camp and Special Vendor Development Programme with support of Govt. of Nagaland and Business Association of Nagas (BAN) on 30th March 2026 at Seden Riju, Purana Bazar, Dimapur, Nagaland. The programme aimed to create awareness of various initiatives of Government of India including National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Scheme. The objective of the programme is to bridge gap between CPSEs demand and supply capabilities of SC/ST enterprises, focusing on quality standards and supply chain integration. The entrepreneurs also had opportunity to get Udyam Registration. More than 300 aspiring and existing entrepreneurs from the State of Nagaland participated in the event.
The programme was graced by Shri S. C. L. Das, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India. Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India, Shri L Mongkum Jamir, President, Business Association of Nagas (BAN) and dignitaries from Central and State Government were also present.
Shri Rajesh Madan, Zonal General Manager, NSIC in his opening remarks briefed about the programme and described the Public Procurement Policy of Govt. of India which mandated 4% public procurement from SC/ST owned MSEs and 3% from Women MSEs. He mentioned that National SC-ST Hub Scheme is creating an ecosystem for inclusive growth across the country including Nagaland.
Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India, in her detailed address spoke about financial assistance, infrastructure facilities, skilling and market linkage provided under various schemes of Ministry of MSME, Government of India. She highlighted that MSME sector is the second largest employer after agriculture. and contributes more than 31 percent to India’s GDP, 35 per cent to manufacturing output and 46% in export. She further mentioned that more than 7.8 lakh MSMEs are registered on Udyam Portal providing employment to more than 34 crore people. She also spoke about key benefits of PM Vishwakarma, PMEGP, MSE-CDP, Tool Room, Zed Certification, Trade Enablement and Marketing scheme, Udyam Registration, Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme etc.
Shri S.C.L. Das, Secretary, Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India described that the schemes of the Ministry of MSME are playing a vital role in strengthening the entrepreneurial ecosystem across the nation. He said that he is happy to see that the youth especially, women entrepreneurs are establishing enterprises, and becoming active contributors to the State’s economy. He emphasized on the emerging technologies of Artificial Intelligence (AI) which can be optimized by the youth to create business opportunities as well as employment. He also mentioned that the Government of India is fully committed to supporting and promoting SC/ST entrepreneurship and working closely with the State Government and other stakeholders to strengthen implementation and improved outreach.
The programme provided an interactive platform for aspiring and existing entrepreneurs to interact with the stakeholders such as CPSEs, MSME-DFO, Financial Institutions, etc. engaged in supporting MSMEs across the country. During the technical session, MSME-DFO, representatives of Banks, CPSE etc. informed participants about financial assistance, vendor empanelment process etc.. The programme served as a valuable platform for fostering meaningful engagement between entrepreneurs and key stakeholders supporting the MSME sector.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی طرف سےناگالینڈکے دیما پور میں انٹرپرینیور شپ بیداری کیمپ اور خصوصی وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا انعقاد
30 MAR 2026 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت نے30 مارچ 2026 کو سیڈن ریجو ، پرانا بازار ، دیما پور ، ناگالینڈ میں ناگالینڈ کی حکومت اور بزنس ایسوسی ایشن آف ناگاس (بی اے این) کے تعاون سے انٹرپرینیورشپ بیداری کیمپ اور خصوصی وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب (این ایس ایس ایچ) اسکیم سمیت حکومت ہند کے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں آگہی پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ پروگرام کا مقصد معیاراور سپلائی چین کے انضمام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے سی پی ایس ای کی مانگ اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباری اداروں کی سپلائی کی صلاحیتوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے ۔ کاروباری افراد کو ادیام رجسٹریشن حاصل کرنے کا بھی موقع ملا ۔ ناگالینڈ کی ریاست سے 300 سے زیادہ آرزومند اور موجودہ کاروباری افراد نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔
اس پروگرام میں جناب ایس سی ایل داس ، سکریٹری ، وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای ، حکومت ہند نے شرکت کی محترمہ مرسی ایپاؤ ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای ، حکومت ہند، بزنس ایسوسی ایشن آف ناگاس (بی اے این) کے صدر جناب ایل مونگکم جمیر اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومت کے معززین بھی موجود تھے ۔
این ایس آئی سی کے زونل جنرل منیجر جناب راجیش مدن نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں پروگرام کے بارے میں بتایا اور حکومت کی عوامی خریداری کی پالیسی بیان کی ۔ حکومت ہندنے ایس سی/ایس ٹی کی ملکیت والے ایم ایس ای سے 4فیصداور خواتین ایم ایس ای سے 3فیصدسرکاری خریداری کو لازمی قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم ناگالینڈ سمیت پورے ملک میں جامع ترقی کا ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دے رہی ہے ۔
محترمہ مرسی ایپاؤ ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای ، حکومت ہند نے اپنے تفصیلی خطاب میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی مالی امداد ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات ، ہنر مندی اور مارکیٹ سے منسلک ہونے کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر زراعت کے بعد دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملازمت دہندہ شعبہ ہے اور ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی میں اس کا حصہ31 فیصد سے زیادہ ، مینوفیکچرنگ آؤٹ پٹ میں 35 فیصد اور برآمدات میں46فیصدہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ادیام پورٹل پر 7.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ای رجسٹرڈ ہیں جو 34 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے پی ایم وشوکرما ، پی ایم ای جی پی ، ایم ایس ای-سی ڈی پی ، ٹول روم ، زیڈ سرٹیفیکیشن ، ٹریڈ ان ایبلمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ اسکیم ، ادیام رجسٹریشن ، پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ اسکیم وغیرہ کے اہم فوائد کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔
جناب ایس سی ایل داس ، سکریٹری ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ، حکومت ہندنے بتایا کہ وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای کی اسکیمیں ملک بھر میں کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ نوجوان خاص طور پر خواتین کاروباری ادارے قائم کر رہی ہیں اور ریاست کی معیشت میں سرگرم شراکت دار بن رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر زور دیا جنہیں نوجوانوں کے ذریعے کاروباری مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے بروئے کارلایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ حکومت ہند ایس سی/ایس ٹی انٹرپرینیورشپ کی حمایت اور فروغ کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے اور نفاذ اور بہتر رسائی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے ۔
اس پروگرام نے آرزو مند اور موجودہ کاروباریوں کو ملک بھر میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی مدد کرنے میں مصروف سی پی ایس ای ، ایم ایس ایم ای-ڈی ایف او ، مالیاتی اداروں وغیرہ جیسے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا انٹرایکٹو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔ خصوصی پروگرام کے تکنیکی اجلاس کے دوران ، ایم ایس ایم ای-ڈی ایف او ، بینکوں کے نمائندوں ، سی پی ایس ای وغیرہ نے پروگرام کے شرکاء کو مالی امداد ، وینڈر امپینلمنٹ کے عمل وغیرہ کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ۔ اس پروگرام نے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کی حمایت کرنے والے کاروباریوں اور کلیدی متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان بامعنی تال میل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قیمتی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔