Ministry of Power
POWER DISTRIBUTION REFORMS AND FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY OF DISCOMS
30 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) has been launched by the Government of India (GoI) in the year 2021 with the objective of improving the operational efficiency and financial viability of the Distribution Utilities. Under the scheme, distribution infrastructure works, including smart metering works, worth Rs. 2.83 lakh crore have been sanctioned. The scheme aims to reduce Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses to pan-India levels of 12–15% and eliminate the gap between Average Cost of Supply (ACS) and Average Revenue Realised (ARR).
Under the scheme, projects worth Rs. 1.53 lakh crore for loss reduction infrastructure and Rs. 1.31 lakh crore for smart metering have been sanctioned based on the proposals submitted by the States. The Loss reduction works include replacement of old conductors, augmentation of substations and Distribution Transformers (DTs), creation of new substations, installation of new DTs, feeder segregation and implementation of SCADA/DMS systems for real-time monitoring. The works have been undertaken under RDSS to reduce losses and improve quality of power supply.
Further, installation of smart meters is a key intervention under the scheme which helps improve the financial discipline of the DISCOMs through enhanced revenue collection and better energy accounting of the distribution system. Smart metering works for 19.79 crore consumers, 2.11 lakh feeders and 52.53 lakh Distribution Transformers (DTs), totaling 20.33 crore smart meters, have been sanctioned based on the proposal submitted by the States/ distribution utilities and 4.69 crore smart meters have been installed. Smart meters have also been installed under other schemes including States’ own schemes. A total of 6.13 crore smart meters have been installed across the country under various schemes.
To accelerate installation of smart meters, the Ministry has issued various advisories and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to build consumer confidence, which include:
1. Prioritizing installation of prepaid smart meters for Government establishments, commercial, industrial and high-load consumers and subsequently for other consumers based on demonstration of benefits.
1. Incentivizing consumers for prepaid meter installation through rebates in bill;
2. No penalty on consumer based on maximum demand recorded by smart meter;
3. Mechanism for recovery of past arrears in easy installments;
4. Installation of check meters for enhancing confidence in accuracy of smart meters.
The performance of distribution utilities under the scheme, is regularly reviewed through institutional mechanisms. Monitoring and review of works sanctioned under RDSS, including smart metering works, is being done by the Nodal Agencies namely PFC Ltd and REC Ltd on a regular basis. Further, an institutional mechanism at the State level i.e., Distribution Reforms Committee headed by Chief Secretary of the State concerned, and at the Central level i.e., Inter-Ministerial Monitoring Committee headed by Secretary (Power), has been put in place under the RDSS guidelines to review and monitor the implementation of the works sanctioned under the Scheme.
Further, the release of funds under the scheme is contingent on improvement in various operational and financial parameters which, in addition to other initiatives taken by GoI and States, has helped to improve efficiency in DISCOMs. These include timely payment of Government subsidies and Govt. department dues to the utilities, regular issuance of tariff order, publishing of accounts, non-creation of regulatory assets, etc.
As a result of the various reform measures undertaken under RDSS and other initiatives, the AT&C losses of distribution utilities at the national level have reduced from 21.91% in FY21 to 15.04% in FY25. Further, the Billing Efficiency at national level has improved from 84.08% in FY21 to 87.59 % in FY25 and the collection efficiency has improved from 92.9% in FY21 to 97 % in FY25.
This information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
वितरण कंपनियों की विद्युत वितरण सुधार और वित्तीय स्थिरता
30 MAR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2021 में वितरण सेवाओं की परिचालन दक्षता और वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से पुनर्संरचित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) शुरू की है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों सहित वितरण अवसंरचना कार्यों के लिए 2.83 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर कुल तकनीकी एवं वाणिज्यिक (एटी एंड सी) हानियों को 12-15 प्रतिशत तक कम करना और आपूर्ति की औसत लागत (एसीएस) तथा प्राप्त औसत राजस्व (एआरआर) के बीच के अंतर को समाप्त करना है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के आधार पर हानि कम करने वाले अवसंरचना के लिए 1.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये और स्मार्ट मीटरिंग के लिए 1.31 लाख करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। हानि कम करने के कार्यों में पुराने कंडक्टरों का प्रतिस्थापन, सबस्टेशनों और वितरण ट्रांसफार्मरों (डीटी) का संवर्धन, नए सबस्टेशनों का निर्माण, नए वितरण ट्रांसफार्मरों की स्थापना, फीडर पृथक्करण और वास्तविक समय की निगरानी के लिए एसीएडीए/डीएमएस सिस्टम का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। हानि को कम करने और बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने के लिए ये कार्य पुनर्संरचित के अंतर्गत किए गए हैं।
स्मार्ट मीटरों की स्थापना इस योजना के अंतर्गत एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो वितरण प्रणालियों के बेहतर राजस्व संग्रह और ऊर्जा लेखांकन के माध्यम से वितरण कंपनियों के वित्तीय अनुशासन को सुधारने में सहायक है। राज्यों/वितरण इकाइयों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के आधार पर 19.79 करोड़ उपभोक्ताओं, 2.11 लाख फीडरों और 52.53 लाख वितरण ट्रांसफार्मरों के लिए कुल 20.33 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटरों की स्मार्ट मीटरिंग परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है और 4.69 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। राज्यों की अपनी योजनाओं सहित अन्य योजनाओं के अंतर्गत भी स्मार्ट मीटर स्थापित किए गए हैं। विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत देश भर में कुल 6.13 करोड़ स्मार्ट मीटर स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
मंत्रालय ने स्मार्ट मीटरों की स्थापना में तेजी लाने के लिए उपभोक्ताओं का विश्वास बढ़ाने हेतु विभिन्न सलाह और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी) जारी की हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. सरकारी संस्थानों, वाणिज्यिक, औद्योगिक और अधिक उपयोग करने वाले उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी और लाभों के प्रदर्शन के आधार पर बाद में अन्य उपभोक्ताओं के लिए भी इसे लागू किया जाएगा।
2. बी. बिल में छूट देकर उपभोक्ताओं को प्रीपेड मीटर लगवाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना;
3. स्मार्ट मीटर द्वारा दर्ज की गई अधिकतम मांग के आधार पर उपभोक्ता पर कोई जुर्माना नहीं लगाया जाएगा;
4. बकाया राशि की आसान किस्तों में वसूली की व्यवस्था;
5. स्मार्ट मीटरों की सटीकता पर भरोसा बढ़ाने के लिए चेक मीटरों की स्थापना।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत वितरण इकाइयों के प्रदर्शन की नियमित रूप से संस्थागत तंत्रों के माध्यम से समीक्षा की जाती है। स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यों सहित आरडीएसएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों की निगरानी और समीक्षा नोडल एजेंसियों, अर्थात पीएफसी लिमिटेड और आरईसी लिमिटेड द्वारा नियमित रूप से की जाती है। इसके अलावा, आरडीएसएसएस दिशानिर्देशों के तहत योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा और निगरानी के लिए राज्य स्तर पर संस्थागत तंत्र, अर्थात संबंधित राज्य के मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में वितरण सुधार समिति और केंद्र स्तर पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी निगरानी समिति, अर्थात सचिव (विद्युत) की अध्यक्षता में स्थापित की गई हैं।
योजना के तहत धनराशि का आवंटन विभिन्न परिचालन और वित्तीय मापदंडों में सुधार पर निर्भर है, जिसने भारत सरकार और राज्यों द्वारा उठाए गए अन्य कदमों के साथ मिलकर वितरण कंपनियों की कार्यकुशलता में सुधार लाने में मदद की है। इनमें सरकारी सब्सिडी और सरकारी विभागों के बकाया का समय पर भुगतान, टैरिफ आदेशों का नियमित प्रकाशन, खातों का प्रकाशन, नियामक परिसंपत्तियों का निर्माण न करना आदि शामिल हैं।
पुनर्संरचित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना और अन्य पहलों के तहत किए गए विभिन्न सुधार उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वितरण कंपनियों का तकनीकी एवं वाणिज्यिक घाटा वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 21.91 प्रतिशत से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 15.04 प्रतिशत हो गया है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बिलिंग दक्षता वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 84.08 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 87.59 प्रतिशत हो गई है और वसूली दक्षता वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 92.9 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 97 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।