Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME implements various initiatives to support enterprises and boost competitiveness in domestic and international markets
Export Promotion Mission (EPM) provides a comprehensive and digitally driven framework for export promotion
30 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per the available information, the share of export of MSME specified products in total merchandise exports of India is as follows:
Year
% share of export of MSME related products in total merchandise exports of India
2022-23
43.59%
2023-24
45.74%
2024-25
48.55%
Government has undertaken the following initiatives to support Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and boost their competitiveness in domestic and international markets:
1. Technology Centres across the country, provide technological support to MSMEs across various sectors. To augment the network and increase outreach of existing MSME Technology Centres in the country, Government is implementing a scheme namely, “Establishment of New Technology Centres/ Extension Centres” for establishing 20 Technology Centres (TCs) and 100 Extension Centres (ECs).
1. Government periodically assesses the extent of digital adoption among MSMEs, covering aspects such as e-commerce platforms, digital accounting, supply chain digitization, and participation in platforms like the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) through Trade Enablement and Marketing (TEAM) scheme through independent evaluation studies.
• iii. Government is implementing targeted schemes to promote technological upgradation and adoption of advanced, green and efficient technologies by MSMEs. Under the Micro and Small Enterprises - Green Investment and Financing for Transformation (MSE-GIFT) Scheme, concessional institutional finance is provided for adoption of clean and energy-efficient technologies, including renewable energy solutions, through 2% interest subvention.
• iv. Comprehensive GST rationalisation recently done by Government will strengthen MSMEs fortifying local supply chains in critical sectors like automobiles, textiles, food processing, logistics, and handicrafts. Lower GST rates have made raw materials and services more affordable, motivating small and medium enterprises and start-ups to scale up operations, invest in innovation, and compete both domestically and globally.
1. Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters has also been approved to provide 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional collateral free credit facilities up to Rs.20,000 crore to eligible exporters, including MSMEs. The Scheme is expected to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian exporters and support diversification into new and emerging markets.
• vi. International Cooperation Scheme aims to build capacity of MSMEs by facilitating their participation in international exhibitions/fairs/conferences/seminar/buyer-seller meets abroad as well as reimbursement of various costs involved in exports.
1. Export Promotion Mission (EPM) seeks to provide a comprehensive, flexible, and digitally driven framework for export promotion, with a total outlay of Rs.25,060 crore for FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31. EPM marks a strategic shift from multiple fragmented schemes to a single, outcome-based, and adaptive mechanism that can respond swiftly to global trade challenges and evolving exporter needs.
The Export Promotion Mission will operate through two integrated sub-schemes:
• NIRYAT PROTSAHAN – focuses on improving access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs through a range of instruments such as interest subvention, export factoring, collateral guarantees, credit cards for e-commerce exporters, and credit enhancement support for diversification into new markets.
• NIRYAT DISHA – focuses on non-financial enablers that enhance market readiness and competitiveness, including export quality and compliance support, assistance for international branding, packaging, and participation in trade fairs, export warehousing and logistics, inland transport reimbursements, and trade intelligence and capacity-building initiatives.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت طرف سے کاروباری اداروں کی مدد کرنے اور گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کا نفاذ
ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن (ای پی ایم) کے تحت برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیےجامع اور ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کا التزام کیا گیا ہے
30 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، ہندوستان کی کل تجارتی اشیاء کی برآمدات میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی مخصوص مصنوعات کی برآمد ات کا حصہ حسب ذیل ہے :
سال
ہندوستان کی کل تجارتی برآمدات میں ایم ایس ایم ای سے متعلقہ مصنوعات کی برآمد ات کا فیصد
2022-23
43.59فیصد
2023-24
45.74فیصد
2024-25
48.55فیصد
حکومت نے مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کو سپورٹ کرنے اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ان کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ملک بھر میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مراکز، مختلف شعبوں میں ایم ایس ایم ای کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے اور ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ای ٹیکنالوجی مراکز کی موجودہ رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت 20 ٹیکنالوجی مراکز(ٹی سی) اور 100 توسیعی مراکز (ای سی) کے قیام کے لیے ‘‘نئے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز/ توسیعی مراکز کا قیام’’ کے نام سے ایک اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
2. حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً ایم ایس ایم ای کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل اختیارات کواپنانے کی حد کا جائزہ لیتی ہے، جس میں ٹریڈ انیبلمنٹ اینڈمارکیٹنگ (ٹی ای اے ایم)اسکیم کے تحت آزادانہ تجزیاتی مطالعات کے ذریعے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم، ڈیجیٹل اکاؤنٹنگ، سپلائی چین ڈیجیٹائزیشن، اور سرکاری ای-مارکیٹ پلیس(جی ای ایم) اور اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) جیسے پلیٹ فارموں میں شمولیت جیسے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
3. حکومت ایم ایس ایم ای میں تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن اور جدید، سبز اور موثر تکنیکوں کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہدف بند اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہیں۔ مائیکرو اور اسمال انٹرپرائزز - گرین انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ فنانسنگ فار ٹرانسفارمیشن (ایم ایس ای- جی آئی ایف ٹی) اسکیم کے تحت، 2فیصد سود کی رعایت کے ساتھ ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے حل سمیت صاف اور توانائی سے بھرپور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے لیے رعایتی ادارہ جاتی مالیات فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
4. حکومت کی طرف سے حال ہی میں کی گئی جامع جی ایس ٹی کی اصلاحات سے ایم ایس ایم ای کو مضبوطی ملے گی جس سےآٹوموبائل، ٹیکسٹائل، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، لاجسٹکس اور دستکاری جیسے اہم شعبوں میں مقامی سپلائی چین کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ جی ایس ٹی کی کم شرحوں سے خام مال اور خدمات کو زیادہ سستی بنایا گیا ہے ، جس سے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کواپنے کام کاج کو بڑھانے، اختراعات میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے، اور ملکی اور عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کی ترغیب ملی ہے۔
5. برآمد کنندگان کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کو نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ(این سی جی ٹی سی) کے ذریعے ممبر قرض دہندہ اداروں (ایم ایل آئی) کو 100فیصد کریڈٹ گارنٹی کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے تاکہ اہل برآمد کنندگان بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای کو 20,000 کروڑ روپے تک اضافی ضمانت سے پاک کریڈٹ سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں۔ اس اسکیم سے ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے اور نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی منڈیوں میں تنوع کی حمایت ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
6. بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اسکیم کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای کی بین الاقوامی نمائشوں/میلوں/کانفرنسوں/سیمینار/بیرون ملک خریدار –فروخت کنندگان کی ملاقاتوں میں شرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمدات میں ہونے والے مختلف اخراجات کی ادائیگی میں سہولت فراہم کرکے ان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
7. ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن (ای پی ایم) برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے ایک جامع، لچکدار اور ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے ، جس میں مالی سال 2025-26 سے مالی سال 2030-31 کے لیے کل 25,060 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت ہے۔ ای پی ایم متعدد اسکیموں سے ایک واحدمربوط، نتائج پر مبنی اور اڈپٹیو میکانزم میں اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو عالمی تجارتی چیلنجوں اور برآمد کنندگان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات پرتیزی سے کام کر سکتا ہے۔
ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن دو مربوط ذیلی اسکیموں کے ذریعے کام کرے گا:
نریات پروتساہن –یہ ذیلی اسکیم ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے کفایتی تجارتی مالیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے پر مرکوز ہے جیسے کہ سود میں تخفیف ، ایکسپورٹ فیکٹرنگ، کولیٹرل گارنٹی، ای کامرس ایکسپورٹرز کے لیے کریڈٹ کارڈ، اور نئی منڈیوں کےتنوع کے لیے کریڈٹ بڑھانے کی مدد۔
نریات دیشا-یہ ذیلی اسکیم غیر مالیاتی سہولت کاروں پر مرکوز ہے جو مارکیٹ کی استعداد اور مسابقت کو بڑھاتے ہیں، بشمول برآمداتی معیار اور تعمیل سپورٹ، بین الاقوامی برانڈنگ کے لیے مدد، پیکیجنگ، اور تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت، برآمداتی گودام اور لاجسٹکس، اندرون ملک نقل و حمل کی باز ادائیگی، اور تجارتی ذہانت اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات۔
یہ اطلاع مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔