Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Ministry of MSME implements various initiatives to support enterprises and boost competitiveness in domestic and international markets
Export Promotion Mission (EPM) provides a comprehensive and digitally driven framework for export promotion
30 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
As per the available information, the share of export of MSME specified products in total merchandise exports of India is as follows:
Year
% share of export of MSME related products in total merchandise exports of India
2022-23
43.59%
2023-24
45.74%
2024-25
48.55%
Government has undertaken the following initiatives to support Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and boost their competitiveness in domestic and international markets:
1. Technology Centres across the country, provide technological support to MSMEs across various sectors. To augment the network and increase outreach of existing MSME Technology Centres in the country, Government is implementing a scheme namely, “Establishment of New Technology Centres/ Extension Centres” for establishing 20 Technology Centres (TCs) and 100 Extension Centres (ECs).
1. Government periodically assesses the extent of digital adoption among MSMEs, covering aspects such as e-commerce platforms, digital accounting, supply chain digitization, and participation in platforms like the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) through Trade Enablement and Marketing (TEAM) scheme through independent evaluation studies.
• iii. Government is implementing targeted schemes to promote technological upgradation and adoption of advanced, green and efficient technologies by MSMEs. Under the Micro and Small Enterprises - Green Investment and Financing for Transformation (MSE-GIFT) Scheme, concessional institutional finance is provided for adoption of clean and energy-efficient technologies, including renewable energy solutions, through 2% interest subvention.
• iv. Comprehensive GST rationalisation recently done by Government will strengthen MSMEs fortifying local supply chains in critical sectors like automobiles, textiles, food processing, logistics, and handicrafts. Lower GST rates have made raw materials and services more affordable, motivating small and medium enterprises and start-ups to scale up operations, invest in innovation, and compete both domestically and globally.
1. Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters has also been approved to provide 100% credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for extending additional collateral free credit facilities up to Rs.20,000 crore to eligible exporters, including MSMEs. The Scheme is expected to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian exporters and support diversification into new and emerging markets.
• vi. International Cooperation Scheme aims to build capacity of MSMEs by facilitating their participation in international exhibitions/fairs/conferences/seminar/buyer-seller meets abroad as well as reimbursement of various costs involved in exports.
1. Export Promotion Mission (EPM) seeks to provide a comprehensive, flexible, and digitally driven framework for export promotion, with a total outlay of Rs.25,060 crore for FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31. EPM marks a strategic shift from multiple fragmented schemes to a single, outcome-based, and adaptive mechanism that can respond swiftly to global trade challenges and evolving exporter needs.
The Export Promotion Mission will operate through two integrated sub-schemes:
• NIRYAT PROTSAHAN – focuses on improving access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs through a range of instruments such as interest subvention, export factoring, collateral guarantees, credit cards for e-commerce exporters, and credit enhancement support for diversification into new markets.
• NIRYAT DISHA – focuses on non-financial enablers that enhance market readiness and competitiveness, including export quality and compliance support, assistance for international branding, packaging, and participation in trade fairs, export warehousing and logistics, inland transport reimbursements, and trade intelligence and capacity-building initiatives.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय उद्यमों को सहायता देने और घरेलू तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहलें लागू करता है
निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम) निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए एक व्यापक और डिजिटल रूप से संचालित ढांचा प्रदान करता है
30 MAR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, भारत के कुल माल निर्यात में एमएसएमई द्वारा निर्दिष्ट उत्पादों के निर्यात का हिस्सा इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
भारत के कुल व्यापारिक निर्यात में एमएसएमई संबंधित उत्पादों के निर्यात का प्रतिशत हिस्सा
2022-23
43.59%
2023-24
45.74%
2024-25
48.55%
सरकार ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को सहायता देने और घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल की हैं:
1. देश भर में स्थित प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। देश में मौजूदा एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों के नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने और उनकी पहुँच का विस्तार करने के लिए, सरकार एक योजना लागू कर रही है, जिसका नाम हैनए टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर्स/एक्सटेंशन सेंटर्स की स्थापना; इस योजना के तहत 20 टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर्स (टीसी) और 100 एक्सटेंशन सेंटर्स (ईसी) स्थापित किए जाएँगे।
1. सरकार समय-समय पर एमएसएमई में डिजिटल अपनाने की सीमा का आकलन करती है। इसमें ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग, डिजिटल लेखांकन, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का डिजिटलीकरण, तथा 'गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस' (जीईएम) और ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स' (ओएनडीसी) जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म में भागीदारी जैसे पहलुओं को शामिल किया जाता है। यह आकलन 'ट्रेड इनेबलमेंट एंड मार्केटिंग' (टीईएएम) योजना के अंतर्गत स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन अध्ययनों के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
• iii. सरकार एमएसएमई द्वारा तकनीकी उन्नयन और उन्नत, हरित एवं कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लक्षित योजनाएं लागू कर रही है। सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमहरित निवेश एवं परिवर्तन वित्तपोषण (एमएसई-जीआईएफटी) योजना के तहत, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समाधानों सहित स्वच्छ और ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए 2% ब्याज सब्सिडी के माध्यम से रियायती संस्थागत वित्त प्रदान किया जाता है।
• iv. सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए व्यापक जीएसटी युक्तिकरण से एमएसएमई को मजबूती मिलेगी और ऑटोमोबाइल, वस्त्र, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, लॉजिस्टिक्स और हस्तशिल्प जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ किया जा सकेगा। जीएसटी की कम दरों ने कच्चे माल और सेवाओं को अधिक किफायती बना दिया है, जिससे लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और स्टार्टअप्स को अपने परिचालन को बढ़ाने, नवाचार में निवेश करने और घरेलू एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिला है।
1. निर्यातकों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना को भी मंज़ूरी दे दी गई है, जिसके तहत नेशनल क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) द्वारा सदस्य ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं (एमएलआई) को 100% क्रेडिट गारंटी कवरेज प्रदान किया जाएगा, ताकि वे पात्र निर्यातकों (जिनमें एमएसएमई भी शामिल हैं) को 20,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की अतिरिक्त, बिना किसी गारंटी के ऋण सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध करा सकें। इस योजना से भारतीय निर्यातकों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ने और नए तथा उभरते बाजारों में विविधीकरण को सहयोग मिलने की उम्मीद है।
vi. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग योजना का उद्देश्य एमएसएमई को विदेशों में होने वाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों, मेलों, सम्मेलनों, सेमिनारों और क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों में भाग लेने की सुविधा प्रदान करके, साथ ही निर्यात में होने वाले विभिन्न खर्चों की प्रतिपूर्ति करके उनकी क्षमता का निर्माण करना है।
• vii. निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन (ईपीएम) का उद्देश्य निर्यात प्रोत्साहन के लिए एक व्यापक, लचीला और डिजिटल रूप से संचालित ढांचा प्रदान करना है, जिसके लिए वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 तक कुल 25,060 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है। ईपीएम कई खंडित योजनाओं से एक एकल, परिणाम-आधारित और अनुकूलनीय तंत्र की ओर एक रणनीतिक बदलाव का प्रतीक है, जो वैश्विक व्यापार चुनौतियों और निर्यातकों की बदलती जरूरतों का तेजी से जवाब दे सकता है।
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन दो एकीकृत उप-योजनाओं के माध्यम से संचालित होगा:
• निर्यात प्रोत्साहनयह एमएसएमई के लिए किफायती व्यापार वित्त तक पहुँच को बेहतर बनाने पर केंद्रित है, जिसके लिए ब्याज अनुदान, निर्यात फैक्टरिंग, कोलैटरल गारंटी, ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातकों के लिए क्रेडिट कार्ड और नए बाजारों में विस्तार के लिए क्रेडिट संवर्धन सहायता जैसे विभिन्न साधनों का उपयोग किया जाता है।
•
• निर्यात दिशाउन गैर-वित्तीय साधनों पर केंद्रित है जो बाज़ार की तैयारी और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाते हैं; इनमें निर्यात गुणवत्ता और अनुपालन सहायता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग और व्यापार मेलों में भागीदारी के लिए सहायता, निर्यात वेयरहाउसिंग और लॉजिस्टिक्स, आंतरिक परिवहन प्रतिपूर्ति, तथा व्यापार संबंधी जानकारी और क्षमता-निर्माण की पहलें शामिल हैं।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।