Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme (ESDP) benefits more than 18 Lakh participants in 5 years
30 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 39,280 programmes were conducted, benefiting 18,25,181 participants across the country under the scheme of Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme (ESDP) during the period from FY 2021-22 to 2025-26 (as on 23.03.2026). The objective of the scheme is to motivate young people representing different sections of the society, including SC, ST and women, to consider self-employment or entrepreneurship as a career option.
The details of programmes conducted and persons benefitted during the last five years, year-wise and State-wise, is given at Annexure-I.
The ultimate objective is to promote new enterprises, build capacity of existing MSMEs and inculcate entrepreneurial culture. Funds allocated and expenditures incurred under the scheme during the last five years is as under:
Financial Year
Fund allocated
(Rs. crore)
Expenditures incurred
(Rs. crore)
2021-22
2.00
1.50
2022-23
40.00
38.714
2023-24
65.00
62.84
2024-25
74.32
73.79
2025-26(As on 23.03.2026)
95.70
89.83
Total
277.02
266.674
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure-I
Year-wise and State-wise number of programmes and beneficiaries of last five years from FY 2021-22 to 2025-26 under the ESDP Scheme:
S. No.
Name of State/UT
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26 (As on 23.03.26)
Programmes
Beneficiaries
Programmes
Beneficiaries
Programmes
Beneficiaries
Programmes
Beneficiaries
Programmes
Beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh
27
2295
26
1424
113
5760
201
10093
575
30502
2
Arunachal Pradesh
2
136
27
1087
97
4236
135
6401
100
5197
3
Assam
17
1165
379
15350
426
19339
885
43038
575
27239
4
Bihar
49
3929
132
6079
232
12265
288
13454
204
9138
5
Chhattisgarh
27
1814
105
5266
133
5759
164
8080
129
6457
6
Goa
2
119
7
279
36
1510
32
1424
24
1086
7
Gujarat
24
1580
196
9651
343
14939
642
29573
483
21462
8
Haryana
23
2014
65
3213
143
7688
207
10599
431
18813
9
Himachal Pradesh
15
1317
31
1790
112
5923
121
5998
155
8512
10
Jharkhand
27
2570
110
6156
141
8380
159
7447
217
9756
11
Karnataka
42
3316
141
6117
244
14301
380
18280
281
13285
12
Kerala
27
2335
145
7150
150
8873
186
10197
278
13465
13
Madhya Pradesh
27
2706
959
44248
975
42055
1850
77987
1371
59988
14
Maharashtra
47
3946
379
15468
386
16669
1338
56200
1244
52727
15
Manipur
7
403
35
1281
41
1722
125
4773
344
16004
16
Meghalaya
3
213
20
1209
57
2374
152
6101
167
7471
17
Mizoram
2
87
7
210
30
1122
54
2370
48
2443
18
Nagaland
8
527
206
6810
556
16561
373
12862
94
4743
19
Odisha
32
2559
196
8616
222
10348
756
38229
1419
60460
20
Punjab
22
2447
126
7269
194
10368
435
21251
316
14801
21
Rajasthan
27
2293
148
8820
276
12807
768
34206
1033
44283
22
Sikkim
20
1140
16
903
39
2004
70
3204
56
2672
23
Tamil Nadu
31
3002
235
9433
319
16445
363
17929
603
27405
24
Telangana
32
2629
103
4606
275
11548
316
12717
558
33722
25
Tripura
20
1384
11
331
80
4072
160
6864
169
7307
26
Uttar Pradesh
87
8156
413
23137
483
25918
826
40120
1088
50010
27
Uttarakhand
15
1380
135
5511
214
7835
296
12206
408
17061
28
West Bengal
25
1928
181
8251
274
12197
179
7867
341
15719
29
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
2
128
59
2856
56
2502
5
191
1
53
30
Chandigarh
0
0
1
118
8
276
4
239
4
150
31
Dadar And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
3
280
8
608
12
467
23
1290
6
355
32
Delhi
15
1349
23
1385
84
4170
112
4744
185
8368
33
Jammu And Kashmir
7
494
101
3863
714
35280
752
33652
673
30581
34
Ladakh
0
0
1
50
2
94
28
1573
43
1520
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
11
498
6
233
7
325
36
Puducherry
1
61
5
147
19
737
184
8569
131
6704
Total
715
59702
4732
218692
7497
347042
12575
569961
13761
629784
Source: ESDP MIS Portal

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (ईएसडीपी) से 5 वर्षों में 18 लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागी लाभान्वित
30 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 (23.03.2026 तक) की अवधि के दौरान उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (ईएसडीपी) योजना के अंतर्गत देशभर में कुल 39,280 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनसे 18,25,181 प्रतिभागी लाभान्वित हुए। इस योजना का उद्देश्य समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों, जिनमें अनुसूचित जाति (एससी), अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) तथा महिलाएं शामिल हैं, के युवाओं को स्वरोजगार अथवा उद्यमिता को करियर विकल्प के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान आयोजित कार्यक्रमों तथा लाभार्थियों का वर्ष-वार एवं राज्य-वार विवरण परिशिष्ट-I में दिया गया है।
इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य नए उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहित करना, वर्तमान एमएसएमई की क्षमता का विकास करना तथा उद्यमशीलता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है। पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान योजना के अंतर्गत आवंटित निधि एवं व्यय का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटित निधि (₹ करोड़)
व्यय (₹ करोड़)
2021-22
2.00
1.50
2022-23
40.00
38.714
2023-24
65.00
62.84
2024-25
74.32
73.79
2025-26 (23.03.2026 तक)
95.70
89.83
कुल
277.02
266.674
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे द्वारा दी गई।
परिशिष्ट-I
ईएसडीपी योजना के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 (23.03.2026 तक) के दौरान वर्ष-वार एवं राज्य-वार कार्यक्रमों एवं लाभार्थियों की संख्या:
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
23.03.2026 तक
कार्यक्रम
लाभार्थी
कार्यक्रम
लाभार्थी
कार्यक्रम
लाभार्थी
कार्यक्रम
लाभार्थी
कार्यक्रम
लाभार्थी
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
27
2295
26
1424
113
5760
201
10093
575
30502
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
136
27
1087
97
4236
135
6401
100
5197
3
असम
17
1165
379
1530
426
19339
885
43038
575
27239
4
बिहार
49
3929
132
6079
232
12265
288
13454
204
9138
5
छत्तीसगढ़
27
1814
105
5266
133
5759
164
8080
129
6457
6
गोवा
2
119
7
279
36
3510
32
1424
24
1086
7
गुजरात
24
1580
196
9651
343
14939
642
29573
483
21462
8
हरियाणा
23
2014
65
3213
143
7688
207
10599
431
18813
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
15
1317
31
1790
112
5923
121
5998
155
8512
10
झारखंड
27
2570
110
6156
141
8380
159
7447
217
9756
11
कर्नाटक
42
3316
141
6117
244
14301
380
18280
281
13285
12
केरल
27
2335
145
7150
150
8873
186
10197
278
13465
13
मध्य प्रदेश
27
2706
959
44248
975
42055
1850
77987
1371
59988
14
महाराष्ट्र
47
3946
379
15468
386
16669
1338
56200
1244
52727
15
मणिपुर
7
403
35
1281
41
1722
125
4773
344
16004
16
मेघालय
3
213
20
1209
57
2374
152
6101
167
7471
17
मिजोरम
2
87
7
210
30
1122
54
2370
48
2443
18
नागालैंड
8
527
206
6810
556
16561
373
12862
94
4743
19
ओडिशा
2
2559
196
8616
222
10348
756
38229
1419
60460
20
पंजाब
22
2447
126
7269
194
10368
435
21251
316
14801
21
राजस्थान
27
2293
148
8820
276
12807
768
34206
1033
44283
22
सिक्किम
20
1140
16
903
39
2004
70
3204
56
2672
23
तमिलनाडु
31
3002
235
9433
319
16445
363
17929
603
27405
24
तेलंगाना
32
2629
103
4606
275
11548
316
12717
558
33722
25
त्रिपुरा
20
1384
11
331
80
4072
160
6864
169
7307
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
87
8156
413
23137
483
25918
826
40120
1088
50010
27
उत्तराखंड
15
1380
135
5511
214
7835
296
12206
408
17061
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
25
1928
181
8251
274
12197
179
7867
341
15719
29
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2
128
59
2856
56
2502
5
191
1
53
30
चंडीगढ़
0
0
1
118
8
276
4
239
4
150
31
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
3
280
8
608
12
467
23
1290
6
355
32
दिल्ली
15
1349
23
1385
84
41701
112
4744
185
8368
33
जम्मू और कश्मीर
7
491
101
3863
714
35280
752
33652
673
30501
34
लद्दाख
0
0
15
50
2
94
28
1573
43
1520
35
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
0
11
498
6
233
7
325
36
पुडुचेरी
1
61
5
147
19
737
184
8569
131
6704
कुल:
715
59702
4732
218692
7497
347042
12575
569961
13761
629784
स्रोत: ईएसडीपी एमआईएस पोर्टल