जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
बांध पुनर्वास और सुधार परियोजना चरण-।।
30 MAR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 अधिनियमित किया है, जो 30 दिसंबर 2021 से प्रभाव में आया। यह अधिनियम देश भर में निर्दिष्ट बांधों की निगरानी, निरीक्षण, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए एक व्यापक फ्रेमवर्क प्रदान करता है, उनके सुरक्षित कामकाज को सुनिश्चित करता है और बांध से संबंधित आपदाओं के जोखिम को कम करता है। इसके अधिनियमन की शुरूआत से, सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में बांध निरीक्षणों को संस्थागत रूप दिया गया है, जिसमें मानसून-पूर्व और मानसून पश्‍चात का सुरक्षा संपरीक्षा अनिवार्य हैं। इसके साथ-साथ, कई राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों ने व्यापक सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों के स्वतंत्र पैनल का गठन किया है, जिससे निर्दिष्ट बांधों की निगरानी, रखरखाव और समग्र मजबूती पर बल दिया जा सके।
संबंधित बांध मालिकों द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार निर्दिष्ट बांधों के मानसून-पूर्व और मानसून पश्‍चात निरीक्षण का वर्ष-वार ब्यौरा नीचे दी गई तालिका में प्रस्तुत किया गया है:
वर्ष
मानसून-पूर्व निरीक्षण (संख्या)
मानसून पश्‍चात निरीक्षण (संख्या)
2023
6414
5881
2024
6366
6456
2025
6524
6555
भारत सरकार, देश भर में चयनित मौजूदा बांधों की सुरक्षा और कार्य निष्पादन में सुधार के लिए बाह्य वित्त पोषण के साथ बांध पुनर्वास एवं सुधार परियोजना (डीआरआईपी), चरण- II और III का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है। यह परियोजना पुनर्वास कार्यों, सुरक्षा सुधार और क्षमता निर्माण पर बल देती है और यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि कमजोर बांधों को संरचनात्मक और जल वैज्ञानिक जोखिमों के सम्बन्ध में मजबूती प्रदान की जा सके।
इसके साथ-साथ, डीआरआईपी-II के अंतर्गत विकसित डिजिटल उपकरण, बांध मालिकों, राज्य बांध सुरक्षा संगठनों और राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण को बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के अंतर्गत निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर अपने दायित्वों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने में सक्षम बना रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही, परियोजना के अंतर्गत संचालित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम राज्यों में संस्थागत फ्रेमवर्क को मजबूत करने में प्रभावी सिद्ध हुए हैं।
इसके अलावा, डीआरआईपी-II के अंतर्गत, नैदानिक उपकरणों, अध्ययनों और पुनर्वास तकनीकों के उपयोग से संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन राज्यों को लागत प्रभावी समाधान अपनाने में सहायता कर रहे हैं। इसके साथ-साथ, योजना के अंतर्गत 40 संकटग्रस्त बांधों पर प्रमुख पुनर्वास कार्य पूरे किए जा चुके हैं।
कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को ड्रिप चरण-II के तहत परियोजना का आवंटन व्यापक प्रस्तावों के आधार पर किया जाता है जो चयनित बाँधों के लिए संरचनात्मक और गैर-संरचनात्मक उपायों दोनों को शामिल करते हैं, जिसमें आरंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली की व्यवस्था भी शामिल है। बाँध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के अनुसार, इन एजेंसियों ने बाँधों की स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए उपकरण स्थापना का प्रस्ताव तैयार किया है। इसकी सुविधा के लिए, केंद्रीय जल आयोग ने बांध और बैराजों पर उपकरण कार्यों के लिए मानक निविदा दस्तावेज तैयार किए हैं और उन्हें परिचालित किया है, साथ ही राज्यों को उनके उपकरण योजनाओं को तैयार करने में तकनीकी समर्थन भी प्रदान किया है। उसी समय, ड्रिप लागू करने वाली एजेंसियाँ अपने निर्दिष्ट बांधों के लिए आपातकालीन कार्रवाई योजनाएँ विकसित कर रही हैं और समय पर अलर्ट सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डाउनस्ट्रीम इलाकों के समुदायों के लिए आरंभिक चेतावनी स्थापित कर रही हैं।
राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (एनडीएसए) को बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के तहत स्थापित किया गया है। यह प्राधिकरण बांध सुरक्षा मानकों की निगरानी करता है, निरीक्षणों को विनियमित करता है और राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा समिति (एनसीडीएस) द्वारा तैयार की गई नीतियों को लागू करता है।
बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों के तहत, अनिवार्य रूप से, एनडीएसए ने एनसीडीएस की सिफारिशों पर 20 बांध सुरक्षा विनियमों को आधिकारिक राजपत्र अधिसूचनाओं के माध्यम से तैयार और प्रकाशित किया है। इसके अलावा, एनडीएसए ने दिशानिर्देशों को मानकीकृत करने, अधिनियम के अनुपालन की निगरानी करने और राज्यों को तकनीकी निरीक्षण और समर्थन प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इन प्रयासों ने पूरे देश में निर्दिष्ट बांधों की सुरक्षा, निगरानी और रखरखाव को काफी मजबूत किया है।
बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के कार्यान्वयन के भाग के रूप में, बांध मालिक अपने-अपने डैमों के लिए आपातकालीन कार्रवाई योजनाएँ (ईएपी) तैयार कर रहे हैं। राज्य सरकारों, जिला प्राधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों के समन्वय में आयोजित मॉक ड्रिल बाढ़ और चरम मौसमी घटनाओं के लिए तैयारी को और बेहतर कर रही हैं। ये अभ्यास हितधारक समन्वय को मजबूत करते हैं और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्रों में सुधार करते हैं।
इन प्रयासों के अतिरिक्त, एनडीएसए ने विभिन्न बांध स्थलों पर सामुदायिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिनमें राज्य प्राधिकरण, अन्य हितधारक और डाउनस्ट्रीम समुदाय शामिल हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य बांध सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, सक्रिय जोखिम कम करने को प्रोत्साहित करना और रेजिलियंस तथा आपातकालीन तैयारी को मजबूत करना है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
DAM REHABILITATION AND IMPROVEMENT PROJECT PHASE-II
30 MAR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government enacted the Dam Safety Act, 2021, which came into effect on 30th December 2021. The Act provides a comprehensive framework for surveillance, inspection, operation, and maintenance of specified dams across the country, ensuring their safe functioning and minimizing the risk of dam-related disasters. Since its enactment, dam inspections have been institutionalized in all States/UTs, with mandatory pre-monsoon and post-monsoon safety audits. Furthermore, several States/UTs have constituted Independent Panels of Experts to undertake comprehensive safety evaluations, thereby strengthening surveillance, maintenance, and overall resilience of specified dams.
The year-wise details of pre-monsoon and post-monsoon inspections of specified dams, as reported by the respective dam owners, are presented in the table below:
Year
Pre-Monsson Inspection of Dams (Nos.)
Post-Monsson Inspection of Dams (Nos.)
2023
6414
5881
2024
6366
6456
2025
6524
6555
To improve the safety and operational performance of selected existing dams across the country, Govt. of India is implementing the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP), Phase-II & III with external funding. The project emphasizes rehabilitation works, safety improvement, and capacity building, ensuring that vulnerable dams are strengthened against structural and hydrological risks.
Further, the digital tools developed under DRIP-II are enabling dam owners, State Dam Safety Organizations, and the National Dam Safety Authority to effectively fulfill their obligations under the Dam Safety Act, 2021 within the prescribed timelines. In parallel, the capacity-building programmes conducted under the project have been effective in strengthening institutional frameworks across States.
Moreover, under DRIP-II, the technology demonstration both related to use of diagnostic tools, studies and rehabilitation techniques is helping the States to adopt cost effective solutions. Apart from this, major rehabilitation works on 40 distressed dams have been completed under the scheme.
Project allocations under DRIP Phase-II are made to implementing agencies on the basis of comprehensive proposals that encompass both structural and non-structural measures for selected dams, including provision of early warning systems. In line with the Dam Safety Act, 2021, these agencies have made proposal for installation of instrumentation for health monitoring of dams. To facilitate this, the Central Water Commission has prepared and circulated standard bidding documents for instrumentation works at dams and barrages, while also extending technical support to States in formulating their instrumentation plans. Simultaneously, DRIP implementing agencies are developing Emergency Action Plans for their designated dams and establishing early warning to ensure timely alerts to downstream communities.
The National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) has been established under the Dam Safety Act, 2021. The Authority oversees dam safety standards, regulates inspections, and implements policies framed by the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS).
As mandated under the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021, NDSA on the recommendations of the NCDS has prepared and published 20 dam safety regulations through official Gazette notifications. In addition, NDSA has played a pivotal role in standardizing guidelines, monitoring compliance with the Act, and providing technical oversight and support to States. These efforts have significantly strengthened the safety, surveillance, and maintenance of specified dams across the country.
As part of the implementation of the Dam Safety Act, 2021, dam owners are preparing Emergency Action Plans (EAPs) for their respective dams. Mock drills, conducted in coordination with State Governments, District Authorities, and Disaster Management Agencies, are enhancing preparedness for floods and extreme weather events. These exercises strengthen stakeholder coordination and improve response mechanisms.
In addition to these efforts, NDSA has organized Community Awareness Programs at various dam sites, involving State authorities, other stakeholders, and downstream communities. These programmes aim to build awareness on dam safety, promote proactive risk mitigation, and strengthen resilience and emergency preparedness.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.