Ministry of Jal Shakti
WATER CONSUMPTION BY DATA CENTERS IN THE COUNTRY
30 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) reported that no concerns have been received regarding water consumption in Data Centres.
The Government is democratising the development and usage of technology. The focus is facilitating establishment of data centres in the country which will help strengthen digital infrastructure and improve delivery of digital services across various sectors.
As per MeitY, data centre capacity in the country has grown from 375 MW in 2020 to more than 1500 MW till 2025. New approaches are improving cooling systems, enhancing water efficiency, and reducing overall energy consumption. To minimise water usage, the industry adopts advanced cooling technologies such as direct-to-chip liquid cooling, adiabatic cooling and immersion cooling. Industry also deploys high density racks to efficiently support high‑performance computing & Artificial Intelligence workloads for further reduction of power and water consumption. The data centres in India are spread across the country and for regulation & control ground water extraction, guidelines have been issued by Ministry of Jal Shakti vide notification no. S.O. 3289(E) dated 24.09.2020 & amendment notification dated 29.03.2023.
Together, these technologies improve water use efficiency and lower the water requirement across data centre operations.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
देश में डेटा केंद्रों द्वारा जल उपभोग
30 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने सूचित किया कि डेटा केंद्रों में जल की खपत के संबंध में कोई मामला प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और उपयोग को लोकतांत्रिक बना रही है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य देश में डेटा केंद्रों की स्थापना को सुगम बनाना है, जिससे डिजिटल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल सेवाओं की बेहतर डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
एमईआईटीवाई के अनुसार, देश में डेटा केंद्रों की क्षमता वर्ष 2020 में 375 मेगावाट से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025 तक 1500 मेगावाट से अधिक हो जाएगी। नए दृष्टिकोण शीतलन प्रणालियों में सुधार कर रहे हैं, जल दक्षता बढ़ा रहे हैं और समग्र ऊर्जा खपत को कम कर रहे हैं। जल के उपयोग को कम करने के लिए, उद्योग डायरेक्ट-टू-चिप लिक्विड कूलिंग, एडियाबेटिक कूलिंग और इमर्शन कूलिंग जैसी उन्नत कूलिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाता है। उद्योग बिजली और जल की खपत में और कमी लाने के लिए उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के कार्यभार का कुशलतापूर्वक समर्थन करने के लिए उच्च घनत्व वाले रैक भी तैनात करता है। भारत में डेटा केंद्र पूरे देश में फैले हुए हैं और भूजल निष्कर्षण के विनियमन और नियंत्रण के लिए, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचना संख्या एस.ओ. 3289(ई) दिनांक 24.09.2020 और संशोधन अधिसूचना दिनांक 29.03.2023 के माध्यम से दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
ये सभी प्रौद्योगिकियां मिलकर जल उपयोग की दक्षता में सुधार करती हैं और डेटा केंद्र के संचालन में जल की आवश्यकता को कम करती हैं।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।