Ministry of Finance
Government and RBI Measures Ensure Seamless Rural Credit Flow
Consistent growth in priority sector lending supports agriculture, MSMEs and self-help groups
30 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) endeavours to maintain sufficient liquidity in the banking system to ensure that the productive requirements of the economy including rural sector are met and transmission to market rates remains robust.
The Government has taken various measures to ensure uninterrupted credit flow for rural development initiatives, including SHGs, which inter-alia include:
• The Priority Sector Lending (PSL) Guidelines of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued to banks and Ground Level Agriculture Credit (GLC) targets by the Government to banks act as key policy instruments in scaling up Kisan Credit Card (KCC) coverage and enhancing institutional credit to farmers.
• As per PSL guidelines issued by RBI, Commercial Banks including Regional Rural Banks, Small Finance Banks, Local Area Banks and Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs) other than Salary Earners’ Banks are mandated to allocate at least 18% of their Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC) or Credit Equivalent of Off-Balance Sheet Exposures (CEOBSE), whichever is higher, to agriculture, out of which a sub-target of 10 percent is prescribed for Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs). Further, it also prescribes an incentive framework for districts with comparatively lower flow of credit to priority sector which also include credit to agriculture and Small & Marginal farmers and a dis-incentive framework for districts with comparatively higher flow of priority sector credit for more equitable distribution of credit flow to the agricultural sector.
• The limit for collateral free short-term agricultural loans, including loans for allied activities, has been raised from ₹ 1.60 lakh to ₹ 2.00 lakh per borrower by RBI w.e.f. 01 January 2025.
• Concessional refinance is provided to eligible Rural Financial Institutions (RFIs) through various funds created out of PSL shortfall viz. Short-Term Cooperative Rural Credit Fund (STCRCF), Short-Term RRB Credit Refinance Fund (STRRBF) and Long-Term Rural Credit Fund (LTRCF)
• NABARD implements the following schemes/programmes for supporting SHGs:
o Training support to SHGs for onboarding onto E-Commerce platforms/ Open
Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC)/ social media platforms
o Skill upgradation for women led microenterprises through “m-Suwidha”
o Support for training and capacity building of microfinance clients through
Financial Inclusion Fund (FIF) of NABARD
o Tribal Development Programme wherein activities such as SHG formation, health and sanitation camps, training on microenterprise development, etc. are supported.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت اور آر بی آئی کے اقدامات، دیہی قرض کی بلارکاوٹ دستیابی کویقینی بناتے ہیں
ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے میں مسلسل فروغ، زراعت ، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے
30 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) بینک کاری نظام میں خاطر خواہ لیکویڈیٹی کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ دیہی شعبے سمیت معیشت کی پیداواری ضروریات کو پورا کیا جائے اور مارکیٹ کی شرحوں میں منتقلی میں استحکام برقرار رہے ۔
حکومت نے دیہی ترقیاتی اقدامات بشمول ایس ایچ جیز کے لیے بلا رکاوٹ قرض کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جن میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مندرجہ اقدامات شامل ہیں:
• بھارتی ریزروبینک (آر بی آئی) کی طرف سے بینکوں کو جاری کردہ ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے (پی ایس ایل) کے رہنما خطوط اور حکومت کی طرف سے بینکوں کو بنیادی سطح کے زرعی قرضے (جی ایل سی) کے اہداف کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی کوریج میں توسیع کرنے اور کسانوں کے لیے ادارہ جاتی قرضے میں اضافہ کرنے میں کلیدی پالیسی عوامل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔
• آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ پی ایس ایل کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، کمرشیل بینک بشمول علاقائی دیہی بینک ، چھوٹے فنانس بینک ، مقامی علاقائی بینک اور تنخواہ جمع کرنے اور تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں کے علاوہ پرائمری (اربن) کوآپریٹو بینک (یو سی بی) کو اپنے ایڈجسٹڈ نیٹ بینک کریڈٹ (اے این بی سی) یا آف بیلنس شیٹ ایکسپوزرز (سی ای او بی ایس ای) کے برابر کریڈٹ کا کم از کم 18فیصد جو بھی زیادہ ہو ، زراعت کے لئے مختص کرنا لازمی ہے ، جس میں سے 10 فیصد کا ذیلی ہدف چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں (ایس ایم ایف) کے لئے تجویز کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، یہ ترجیحی شعبے میں نسبتا کم قرض کےدستیابی والے اضلاع کے لیے ایک ترغیبی فریم ورک بھی تجویز کرتا ہے جس میں زراعت اور چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کے لیے قرض کی سہولت بھی شامل ہے اور زرعی شعبے میں قرض کی فراہمی کی زیادہ مساوی تقسیم کے لیے ترجیحی شعبے کے قرض کے نسبتاً زیادہ دستیابی والے اضلاع کے لیے ایک غیر ترغیبی فریم ورک بھی شامل ہے ۔
• غیر ضمانتی قلیل مدتی زرعی قرضوں کی حد ، بشمول متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے قرضوں کو ، آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ فی قرض لینے والے 1.60 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2.00 لاکھ روپے کردیا گیا ہے ،یہ یکم جنوری 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔
• اہل دیہی مالیاتی اداروں (آر ایف آئی) کو پی ایس ایل کی کمی سے پیدا ہونے والے مختلف فنڈز رعایتی ری فنانس کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ، جس میں قلیل مدتی کوآپریٹو دیہی قرضہ جاتی فنڈ (ایس ٹی سی آر سی ایف) قلیل مدتی آر آر بی کریڈٹ ری فنانس فنڈ (ایس ٹی آر آر بی ایف) اورطویل مدتی دیہی قرضہ جاتی فنڈ (ایل ٹی آر سی ایف) شامل ہیں۔
• نابارڈ ایس ایچ جی کی مدد کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیموں/پروگراموں کو نافذ کرتا ہے:
• ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز/اوپن پر آن بورڈنگ کے لیے ایس ایچ جیز کو تربیتی مدد نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی)/سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم
• ‘‘ایم-سویدھا’’ کے ذریعے خواتین کی قیادت والے بہت چھوٹے کاروبار کے لیے ہنر مندی میں اضافہ
• نابارڈ کا مالیاتی شمولیت فنڈ (ایف آئی ایف)کے ذریعے مائیکرو فنانس کلائنٹس کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے تعاون
• قبائلی ترقیاتی پروگرام جس میں ایس ایچ جی کی تشکیل ، صحت اور صفائی کیمپ ،بہت چھوٹے کاروبارکی ترقی کے لیے تربیت وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات وزارت خزانہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں دی ۔