Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Artificial Intelligence integrated into eSankhyiki portal and AI enabled chatbot hosted on Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation revamped website to improve data discovery and to improve user interaction
30 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has undertaken several technological initiatives in recent years to modernise the National Sample Survey (NSS). Primary data collection in NSS surveys is carried out through digital platforms using Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) and web-based applications with in-built validation mechanisms to ensure data consistency at the stage of collection. These systems facilitate real-time submission and validation of survey data and have helped reduce the time required for processing and dissemination of survey results. The digital platforms provide bilingual (Hindi/English) interfaces for ease of data collection. In some surveys such as Forward-Looking Survey on Private Corporate Sector CAPEX Investment Intentions (CAPEX), the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) and the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), chatbot-based features have also been introduced in the CAPI/web portal to assist respondents and field officials in resolving queries during data collection. The collected data are further examined by supervisory officers at different levels and the survey process is monitored through digital systems.
Under the earlier paper-based data collection system, filled-in schedules had to be physically transported and subsequently digitised before processing, which added to the overall processing time. The adoption of digital data collection platforms enables near real-time submission and validation of survey data, thereby streamlining data processing and analysis. As a result, the time lag in release of Annual Reports of NSS surveys has been reduced from around eight months earlier to about three months after completion of fieldwork. In addition to this, the monthly and quarterly reports of NSS surveys, wherever applicable, are released within 15 days and 40 days, respectively, from the end of the corresponding survey period.
MoSPI publishes an Advance Release Calendar (ARC) on its official website indicating the tentative schedule for release of major statistical reports and publications, including those based on surveys conducted under the National Sample Survey. The ARC provides advance information to users regarding the likely dates of release of various reports.
MoSPI is leveraging Artificial Intelligence (AI) to enhance accessibility, searchability, and usability of reports, datasets, and publications released by MoSPI to the stakeholders. AI is being integrated into eSankhyiki portal and AI enabled chatbot has been hosted on MoSPI revamped website to improve data discovery and to improve user interaction. However, no specific timeline has been fixed for full implementation of AI-enabled tools.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
डेटा की खोज और उपयोगकर्ता के साथ संवाद को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, ईसांख्यिकी पोर्टल में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) को जोड़ा गया है, और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की नई वेबसाइट पर एआई-सक्षम चैटबॉट उपलब्ध
30 MAR 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने हाल के वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए कई तकनीकी पहल की हैं। एनएसएस सर्वेक्षणों में प्राथमिक डेटा संग्रह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से किया जाता है, जिसमें कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यू (सीएपीआई) और वेब-आधारित एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग किया जाता है, इनमें डेटा संग्रह के चरण में ही डेटा की एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन-बिल्ट सत्यापन तंत्र मौजूद होते हैं। ये प्रणालियाँ सर्वेक्षण डेटा को वास्तविक समय में जमा करने और सत्यापित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करती हैं, और इन्होंने सर्वेक्षण परिणामों के प्रसंस्करण तथा प्रसार में लगने वाले समय को कम करने में मदद की है। ये डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म डेटा संग्रह को आसान बनाने के लिए द्विभाषी (हिंदी/अंग्रेज़ी) इंटरफेस प्रदान करते हैं। कुछ सर्वेक्षणों में, जैसे कि 'निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्‍स) निवेश इरादों पर अग्रगामी सर्वेक्षण', 'उद्योगों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई)' और 'असंगठित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों का वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई)', सीएपीआई/वेब पोर्टल में चैटबॉट-आधारित सुविधाएँ भी शुरू की गई हैं। ये सुविधाएँ डेटा संग्रह के दौरान प्रश्नों को हल करने में उत्तरदाताओं और क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों की सहायता करती हैं। एकत्रित डेटा की आगे विभिन्न स्तरों पर पर्यवेक्षी अधिकारियों द्वारा जाँच की जाती है, और सर्वेक्षण प्रक्रिया की निगरानी डिजिटल प्रणालियों के माध्यम से की जाती है।
पूर्व की कागज़-आधारित डेटा संग्रह प्रणाली के तहत, भरे हुए शेड्यूल को एक जगह से दूसरी जगह ले जाना-लाना पड़ता था और उसके बाद प्रसंस्करण से पहले उनका डिजिटलीकरण किया जाता था, जिससे कुल प्रसंस्करण समय बढ़ जाता था। डिजिटल डेटा संग्रह प्लेटफॉर्म को अपनाने से सर्वेक्षण डेटा को लगभग वास्तविक समय में जमा करना और उसका सत्यापन करना संभव हो गया है, जिससे डेटा प्रोसेसिंग और विश्लेषण की प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित हो गई है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, एनएसएस सर्वेक्षणों की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट जारी करने में होने वाली देरी, जो पहले लगभग आठ महीने थी, घटकर अब क्षेत्र-कार्य पूरा होने के बाद घटकर लगभग तीन महीने रह गई है। इसके अलावा, एनएसएस सर्वेक्षणों की मासिक और त्रैमासिक रिपोर्टें (जहाँ भी लागू हों) संबंधित सर्वेक्षण अवधि की समाप्ति के क्रमशः 15 दिन और 40 दिन के भीतर जारी कर दी जाती हैं।
एमओएसपीआई अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर एक एडवांस रिलीज़ कैलेंडर (एआरसी) प्रकाशित करता है, जिसमें प्रमुख सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्टों और प्रकाशनों, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण के अंतर्गत किए गए सर्वेक्षणों पर आधारित रिपोर्टें भी शामिल हैं, के जारी होने का संभावित कार्यक्रम दर्शाया जाता है। एआरसी उपयोगकर्ताओं को विभिन्न रिपोर्टों के संभावित जारी होने की तिथियों के बारे में अग्रिम जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
एमओएसपीआई अपने हितधारकों के लिए जारी की गई रिपोर्टों, डेटासेट और प्रकाशनों की पहुँच, खोजने की क्षमता और उपयोगिता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) का उपयोग कर रहा है। ईसांख्यिकी पोर्टल में एआई को जोड़ा जा रहा है और एमओएसपीआई की नई वेबसाइट पर डेटा खोज और उपयोगकर्ता संवाद को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एआई-सक्षम चैटबॉट भी शुरू किया गया है। हालांकि, एआई-सक्षम उपकरणों के पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन के लिए कोई निश्चित समयसीमा तय नहीं की गई है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने दी।