Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar chaired the 5th Meeting of the National Consultative Committee on De-addiction and Rehabilitation (NCCDR)
29 MAR 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Meeting of the National Consultative Committee on De-addiction and Rehabilitation (NCCDR) was held today at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
The meeting was attended by Shri B.L. Verma, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJ&E), Smt. Pratima Gupta, Deputy Director General, DoSJ&E, Senior officers of the Ministry, Ex-Officio Members from various line Ministries/Departments, representatives from States and Union Territories, Non-Official Members including Vice Chancellors of Central Universities, representatives from NGOs and different stakeholders on the subject.
Deputy Director General Smt. Pratima Gupta presented the key agenda items, highlighting the achievements under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR), Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan (NMBA), the key features of NAPDDR 2.0, and the proposed Strategic Action Plan for 2026-29.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Virendra Kumar urged all members of the National Consultative Committee to actively and regularly share their views, suggestions, and feedback on this critical national issue of drug demand reduction.
The meeting witnessed detailed discussions on several important issues, including:
1. Strengthening Preventive Efforts: Emphasis was placed on intensifying preventive activities, particularly targeting children and youth, and actively engaging students in higher education institutions for drug awareness and prevention.
2. Expansion of De-addiction and Rehabilitation Services: The need to significantly scale up dedicated de-addiction and rehabilitation facilities across the country, with special focus on setting up centres exclusively for women and children, and ensuring all services follow standardized Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs).
3. Mapping and Integration of Facilities: Comprehensive mapping of existing de-addiction and rehabilitation facilities available under different Ministries and Departments, along with greater collaboration and integration.
4. Robust Monitoring Framework: Establishment of a strong and effective monitoring mechanism for all drug demand reduction activities, as well as for treatment and rehabilitation services.
5. Scaling up Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan(NMBA): Further expansion and intensification of NMBA activities across the nation to create wider awareness and impact.
6. Synergy between Key Platforms: It was discussed that meetings of the Nasha MuktBharat Abhiyan Committee and NCORD (Narcotics Coordination Mechanism) should be held in tandem to holistically address both supply reduction and demand reduction issues at the state and district levels.
The meeting concluded with a collective resolve to strengthen the fight against the drug menace through coordinated, multi-stakeholder efforts involving the Central Government, States/UTs, educational institutions, and civil society.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے ڈی ایڈکشن اینڈ ریہیبلی ٹیشن کی قومی مشاورتی کمیٹی (این سی سی ڈی آر) کے پانچویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی
29 MAR 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی ایڈکشن اینڈ ریہیبلی ٹیشن کی قومی مشاورتی کمیٹی (این سی سی ڈی آر) کا پانچواں اجلاس آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا، جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر نے کی۔
اس اجلاس میں جناب بی ایل ورما، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت ، جناب سدھانش پنت، سیکرٹری، محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ، محترمہ پرتما گپتا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، وزارت کے سینئر افسران، مختلف لائن وزارتوں/محکموں کے ایکس آفیشیو ممبران، ریاستوں اور یونین ٹیریٹریز کے نمائندے شریک ہوئے۔ غیر سرکاری اراکین جن میں مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلرز، این جی اوز کے نمائندے اور اس موضوع پر مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں شامل ہیں۔
ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ پرتما گپتا نے اہم ایجنڈا آئٹمز پیش کیے، جن میں نیشنل ایکشن پلان فار ڈرگ ڈیمانڈ ریڈکشن (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر)، نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے)، این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر 2.0 کی اہم خصوصیات، اور 2026-29 کے لیے مجوزہ اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان کی کام یابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ویرندر کمار نے نیشنل کنسلٹیٹو کمیٹی کے تمام ارکان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اہم قومی مسئلے یعنی منشیات کی طلب میں کمی پر فعال اور باقاعدگی سے اپنی رائے، تجاویز اور فیڈبیک دیے۔
اجلاس میں کئی اہم مسائل پر تفصیلی بحث ہوئی، جن میں شامل ہیں:
1۔ روک تھام کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانا: خاص طور پر بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو ہدف بناتے ہوئے احتیاطی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں طلبا کو منشیات کی آگاہی اور روک تھام کے لیے فعال طور پر شامل کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
2۔ ڈی ایڈکشن اور بحالی کی خدمات کی توسیع: ملک بھر میں مخصوص ڈی ایڈکشن اور بحالی کی سہولیات کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کی ضرورت، خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے مخصوص مراکز قائم کرنے پر توجہ دینا، اور یہ یقینی بنانا کہ تمام خدمات معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پیز) پر عمل کریں۔
3۔ سہولیات کی نقشہ سازی اور انضمام: مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے تحت دستیاب موجودہ نشے اور بحالی کی سہولیات کی جامع نقشہ بندی، ساتھ ہی زیادہ تعاون اور انضمام کرنا۔
4۔ مضبوط نگرانی کا فریم ورک: تمام منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ علاج اور بحالی کی خدمات کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور مؤثر نگرانی کا نظام قائم کرنا۔
5. نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) کو وسعت دینا: ملک بھر میں این ایم بی اے کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید وسعت اور شدت دی جائے تاکہ وسیع تر آگاہی اور اثر پیدا کیا جا سکے۔
6۔ کلیدی پلیٹ فارمز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی: اس بات پر بات کی گئی کہ نشا مکت بھارت ابھیان کمیٹی اور این سی او آر ڈی (نارکوٹکس کوآرڈینیشن میکانزم) کے اجلاس ایک ساتھ منعقد کیے جائیں تاکہ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر سپلائی میں کمی اور طلب میں کمی کے مسائل کو جامع طور پر حل کیا جا سکے۔
اجلاس کا اختتام منشیات کے خطرے کے خلاف لڑائی کو مرکزی حکومت، ریاستوں/یو ٹی ایس، تعلیمی اداروں اور سول سوسائٹی کی مربوط اور کثیر فریقی کوششوں کے ذریعے مضبوط کرنے کے اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔