Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) Signs MoU with Delhi Police to Strengthen Smart Policing Capabilities
C-DOT extends its technological prowess to Delhi Police reiterating its commitment towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat” with technology-driven policing, public safety, and Future-Ready Law Enforcement Ecosystem
C-DOT offers a comprehensive suite of indigenous technological solutions, spanning secure communications, facial recognition, cybersecurity, and quantum security, to be deployed for Delhi Police
28 MAR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier telecom R&D institution under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Delhi Police in a landmark step towards advancing technology-driven, indigenous, and secure policing solutions for the national capital.
This strategic collaboration aims to leverage C-DOT's portfolio of cutting-edge, homegrown technological solutions to significantly enhance the operational efficiency, secure communications, surveillance, cybersecurity, and emergency response capabilities of Delhi Police, reinforcing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the domain of public safety and law enforcement.
Under the MoU, C-DOT will deploy nine advanced solutions purpose-built for modern policing requirements. The Facial Recognition System (FRS)/FraudPro will enable identification of suspects, missing persons, and repeat offenders through photograph-matching with available databases, strengthening investigation processes, crowd monitoring, and identity verification during law-and-order deployments. SAMVAD, C-DOT's Unified Communication Solution, will provide a secure platform for one-to-one and group chats, audio/video calls, and official data sharing, enabling seamless and secure coordination across units, districts, and specialized branches during both routine operations and emergencies. Complementing this, SAMVAD Prime, a dedicated specialised handset-based secure messaging system will be deployed among senior officers and operational teams to ensure confidentiality and integrity during critical operations.
C-DOT Meet, a secure web-based video conferencing solution featuring multi-camera access, presentation sharing, and collaborative whiteboards, will facilitate briefings, inter-unit coordination, and training sessions. The C-DOT Mission Critical Services (MCX) platform will enable secure, private, and low-latency communications specifically designed for public safety and emergency operations, ensuring real-time coordination among field officers during large-scale events, disaster response, and law-and-order situations. The C-DOT Intelligent Attendance System, powered by facial recognition, will enhance administrative efficiency through accurate attendance recording, prevention of proxy marking, and strengthened access control at sensitive police installations.
The C-DOT Cell Broadcast Solution will enable geo-targeted dissemination of critical alerts across mobile devices and public display systems, supporting public advisories, traffic alerts, missing person notifications, and emergency warnings.
On the cybersecurity front, Trinetra ESOC, an AI-powered integrated security operations platform will monitor endpoints, identify vulnerabilities, and detect anomalies, safeguarding Delhi Police's IT infrastructure including the internal ecosystem and internet-facing systems; while Trinetra 360 will deliver cyber intelligence, brand monitoring, attack surface monitoring, and AI-driven digital risk management. Rounding out the deployment, C-DOT's Quantum-based Security Solutions, including the Compact Encryption Module (CEM), Quantum Secure Smart Video Phone (QSSVIP), and Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) will provide future-ready, quantum-resilient secure voice, video, and data communications for the Delhi Police environment.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, expressed, "This partnership with Delhi Police is a testament to C-DOT's unwavering commitment to translating indigenous innovation into real-world impact. By deploying our advanced solutions across secure communications, AI-driven surveillance, cybersecurity, and quantum security, we are proud to contribute to building a safer, smarter, and more resilient ecosystem in Delhi. This collaboration is a significant stride in realizing the vision of a technology-empowered, Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
The MoU signing ceremony was graced by Shri Satish Golchha, Commissioner of Police, Delhi and Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, along with senior officials from both organizations. The dignitaries reaffirmed their shared commitment to building a robust, technology-driven policing ecosystem in Delhi, underscoring that this partnership will serve as a model for technology adoption in law enforcement across the country.
Shri Satish Golchha, Commissioner of Police, Delhi and Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, along with senior officials from both organizations during MoU signing ceremony

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی ادارہ برائے ٹیلی میٹکس کی ترقی(سی-ڈی او ٹی)نے دلّی پولیس کے ساتھ سمارٹ پولیسنگ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے ہیں
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پولیسنگ، عوامی تحفظ، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار قانون نافذ کرنے والے نظام کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے سی-ڈی او ٹی دلّی پولیس کو اپنی تکنیکی مہارت فراہم کرے گا جس سے ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے عزم کا اعادہ ہوتا ہے
سی-ڈی او ٹی دلّی پولیس کے لیے ایک جامع ملکی تکنیکی حل فراہم کرے گا، جس میں محفوظ مواصلات، چہرے کی شناخت، سائبر سکیورٹی، اور کوانٹم سکیورٹی شامل ہیں
28 MAR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی ادارہ برائے ٹیلی میٹکس کی ترقی(سی-ڈی او ٹی)، جو وزارتِ مواصلات(ڈی او ٹی)، حکومتِ ہند کے تحت ایک ممتاز ٹیلیکوم تحقیق و ترقی کا ادارہ ہے، اس نے دلّی پولیس کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو)پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جو قومی دارالحکومت میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، ملکی اور محفوظ پولیسنگ حل کے فروغ کی جانب ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔
اس کلیدی شراکت داری کا مقصد سی-ڈی او ٹی کے جدید اور گھریلو تیار کردہ تکنیکی حلوں کے پورٹ فولیو کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے دلّی پولیس کی عملی کارکردگی، محفوظ مواصلات، نگرانی، سائبر سکیورٹی، اور ہنگامی ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانا ہے، اور عوامی تحفظ اور قانون نافذ کرنے کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
ایم او یوکے تحت، سی-ڈی او ٹی نو جدید حل فراہم کرے گا جو جدید پولیسنگ ضروریات کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ فیشل ریکگنیشن سسٹم (ایف آر ایس) فراڈ پرومشتبہ افراد، لاپتہ افراد اور بار بار خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کی شناخت کے لیے دستیاب ڈیٹا بیس سے تصویری مماثلت کرے گا، جس سے تحقیقات، ہجوم کی نگرانی، اور قانون و نظم کی ڈیوٹیوں میں شناخت کی تصدیق میں بہتری آئے گی۔ سمواد، سی-ڈی او ٹی کا متحدہ مواصلاتی حل، ایک محفوظ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا جس میں ایک سے ایک اور گروپ چیٹ، آڈیو/ویڈیو کالز، اور سرکاری ڈیٹا شیئرنگ شامل ہے، تاکہ یونٹس، اضلاع اور خصوصی شاخوں کے درمیان روزمرہ کے آپریشنز اور ہنگامی حالات میں بلا رکاوٹ اور محفوظ ہم آہنگی ممکن ہو۔ سمواد پرائم، ایک خصوصی ہینڈسیٹ پر مبنی محفوظ میسجنگ سسٹم، سینئر افسران اور عملی ٹیموں میں تعینات کیا جائے گا تاکہ حساس آپریشنز میں رازداری اور سالمیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
سی-ڈی او ٹی میٹ ایک محفوظ ویب بیسڈ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ حل ہے، جس میں ملٹی کیمرہ رسائی، پریزنٹیشن شیئرنگ، اور مشترکہ وائٹ بورڈ شامل ہیں، جو بریفنگز، بین یونٹ رابطے اور تربیتی سیشنز کے لیے استعمال ہوگا۔ سی-ڈی او ٹی مشن کریٹیکل سروس (ایم سی ایکس) پلیٹ فارم عوامی تحفظ اور ہنگامی آپریشنز کے لیے کم تاخیر اور محفوظ پرائیویٹ مواصلات فراہم کرے گا، تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر ایونٹس، آفات اور قانون و نظم کے حالات میں فیلڈ افسران کے درمیان بروقت ہم آہنگی ممکن ہو۔ سی-ڈی او ٹی انٹلیجنس اٹینڈینس سسٹم فیشل ریکگنیشن کے ذریعے درست حاضری ریکارڈنگ، فرضی حاضری کی روک تھام، اور حساس پولیس انسٹالیشنز میں رسائی کنٹرول کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔
سی-ڈی او ٹی سیل براڈکاسٹ سولیوشن موبائل ڈیوائسز اور عوامی ڈسپلے سسٹمز کے ذریعے جیو-ٹارگٹڈ اہم اطلاعات کی ترسیل ممکن بنائے گا، جس سے عوامی ہدایات، ٹریفک الرٹس، لاپتہ افراد کے نوٹیفکیشنز، اور ہنگامی انتباہات کی حمایت کی جائے گی۔
سائبر سکیورٹی کے شعبے میں، تری نیتر ای ایس او سی، ایکاے آئی پر مبنی مربوط سکیورٹی آپریشنز پلیٹ فارم، اینڈپوائنٹس کی نگرانی کرے گا، خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرے گا، اور بے ضابطگی کا پتہ لگائے گا، جس سے دلّی پولیس کے آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، بشمول داخلی ماحولیاتی نظام اور انٹرنیٹ سے جڑے سسٹمز، کی حفاظت ہوگی؛ جبکہ تری نیتر 360 سائبر انٹیلیجنس، برانڈ مانیٹرنگ، اٹیک سرفیس مانیٹرنگ، اور اے آئی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل رسک مینجمنٹ فراہم کرے گا۔اس تعیناتی کے آخر میں، سی-ڈی او ٹی کے کوانٹم بیسڈ سکیورٹی حل، جن میں کمپیکٹ انکرپشن ماڈیول (سی ای ایم) ، کوانٹم سکیور اسمارٹ ویڈیو فون (کیو ایس ایس وی آئی پی) ، اورکوانٹم کی ڈسٹریبیوشن (کیو کے ڈی) شامل ہیں، دلّی پولیس کے ماحول کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار، کوانٹم محفوظ آواز، ویڈیو، اور ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن فراہم کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر سی-ڈی او ٹی کے سی ای او، ڈاکٹر راج کمار اُپادھیائے نے کہا:"دلّی پولیس کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری سی-ڈی او ٹی کی ملکی اختراعات کو حقیقی دنیا میں اثر میں بدلنے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ ہمارے جدید حلوں کو محفوظ مواصلات، اے آئی پر مبنی نگرانی، سائبر سکیورٹی، اور کوانٹم سکیورٹی میں نافذ کر کے، ہمیں دلّی میں ایک محفوظ، سمارٹ، اور مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں فخر ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری ٹیکنالوجی سے مستحکم، آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے حصول کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔"
ایم او یو دستخط کی تقریب میں دلّی کے پولیس کمشنر، جناب ستیش گولچھا، اور سی-ڈی او ٹی کے سی ای ا و، ڈاکٹر راج کمار اُپادھیائے کے علاوہ دونوں تنظیموں کے سینئر اہلکار بھی موجود تھے۔ معززین نے دلّی میں ایک مضبوط، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پولیسنگ نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کو دہرایا اور کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری ملک بھر میں قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب ستیش گولچھا، کمشنر آف پولیس، دلّی اور سی ای او، سی- ڈی او ٹی کے ڈاکٹر راج کمار اُپادھیائے کے علاوہ دونوں اداروں کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔