Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) Signs MoU with Delhi Police to Strengthen Smart Policing Capabilities
C-DOT extends its technological prowess to Delhi Police reiterating its commitment towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat” with technology-driven policing, public safety, and Future-Ready Law Enforcement Ecosystem
C-DOT offers a comprehensive suite of indigenous technological solutions, spanning secure communications, facial recognition, cybersecurity, and quantum security, to be deployed for Delhi Police
28 MAR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier telecom R&D institution under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Delhi Police in a landmark step towards advancing technology-driven, indigenous, and secure policing solutions for the national capital.
This strategic collaboration aims to leverage C-DOT's portfolio of cutting-edge, homegrown technological solutions to significantly enhance the operational efficiency, secure communications, surveillance, cybersecurity, and emergency response capabilities of Delhi Police, reinforcing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the domain of public safety and law enforcement.
Under the MoU, C-DOT will deploy nine advanced solutions purpose-built for modern policing requirements. The Facial Recognition System (FRS)/FraudPro will enable identification of suspects, missing persons, and repeat offenders through photograph-matching with available databases, strengthening investigation processes, crowd monitoring, and identity verification during law-and-order deployments. SAMVAD, C-DOT's Unified Communication Solution, will provide a secure platform for one-to-one and group chats, audio/video calls, and official data sharing, enabling seamless and secure coordination across units, districts, and specialized branches during both routine operations and emergencies. Complementing this, SAMVAD Prime, a dedicated specialised handset-based secure messaging system will be deployed among senior officers and operational teams to ensure confidentiality and integrity during critical operations.
C-DOT Meet, a secure web-based video conferencing solution featuring multi-camera access, presentation sharing, and collaborative whiteboards, will facilitate briefings, inter-unit coordination, and training sessions. The C-DOT Mission Critical Services (MCX) platform will enable secure, private, and low-latency communications specifically designed for public safety and emergency operations, ensuring real-time coordination among field officers during large-scale events, disaster response, and law-and-order situations. The C-DOT Intelligent Attendance System, powered by facial recognition, will enhance administrative efficiency through accurate attendance recording, prevention of proxy marking, and strengthened access control at sensitive police installations.
The C-DOT Cell Broadcast Solution will enable geo-targeted dissemination of critical alerts across mobile devices and public display systems, supporting public advisories, traffic alerts, missing person notifications, and emergency warnings.
On the cybersecurity front, Trinetra ESOC, an AI-powered integrated security operations platform will monitor endpoints, identify vulnerabilities, and detect anomalies, safeguarding Delhi Police's IT infrastructure including the internal ecosystem and internet-facing systems; while Trinetra 360 will deliver cyber intelligence, brand monitoring, attack surface monitoring, and AI-driven digital risk management. Rounding out the deployment, C-DOT's Quantum-based Security Solutions, including the Compact Encryption Module (CEM), Quantum Secure Smart Video Phone (QSSVIP), and Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) will provide future-ready, quantum-resilient secure voice, video, and data communications for the Delhi Police environment.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, expressed, "This partnership with Delhi Police is a testament to C-DOT's unwavering commitment to translating indigenous innovation into real-world impact. By deploying our advanced solutions across secure communications, AI-driven surveillance, cybersecurity, and quantum security, we are proud to contribute to building a safer, smarter, and more resilient ecosystem in Delhi. This collaboration is a significant stride in realizing the vision of a technology-empowered, Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
The MoU signing ceremony was graced by Shri Satish Golchha, Commissioner of Police, Delhi and Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, along with senior officials from both organizations. The dignitaries reaffirmed their shared commitment to building a robust, technology-driven policing ecosystem in Delhi, underscoring that this partnership will serve as a model for technology adoption in law enforcement across the country.
Shri Satish Golchha, Commissioner of Police, Delhi and Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, along with senior officials from both organizations during MoU signing ceremony

संचार मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट पुलिस क्षमताओं को सशक्त करने के लिए टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) ने दिल्ली पुलिस के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
दिल्ली पुलिस विभाग (सी डॉट) ने प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित पुलिस, जन सुरक्षा और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कानून प्रवर्तन प्रणाली के साथ "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए दिल्ली पुलिस को अपनी तकनीकी क्षमता का विस्तार प्रदान किया है।
सीडीओटी ने सुरक्षित संचार, चेहरे की पहचान, साइबर सुरक्षा और क्वांटम सुरक्षा सहित स्वदेशी तकनीकी समाधानों का एक व्यापक समूह पेश किया है, जिसे दिल्ली पुलिस के लिए तैनात किया जाएगा।
28 MAR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डॉट) के अंतर्गत आने वाले प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी- डॉट) ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित, स्वदेशी और सुरक्षित पुलिस के समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए दिल्ली पुलिस के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस युक्तिपूर्ण सहयोग का उद्देश्य दिल्ली पुलिस की परिचालन दक्षता, सुरक्षित संचार, निगरानी, ​​साइबर सुरक्षा और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए सी-डीओटी के अत्याधुनिक, स्वदेशी तकनीकी समाधानों के पोर्टफोलियो का लाभ उठाना है, जिससे सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और कानून प्रवर्तन के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को मजबूत किया जा सके।
समझौते के अंर्तगत, पुलिस विभाग आधुनिक पुलिस आवश्यकताओं के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए नौ उन्नत समाधानों को तैनात करेगा। फेशियल रिकग्निशन सिस्टम (एफआरएस)/फ्रॉडप्रो उपलब्ध डेटाबेस के साथ फोटो मिलान के माध्यम से संदिग्धों, लापता व्यक्तियों और बार-बार अपराध करने वालों की पहचान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा, जिससे कानून-व्यवस्था तैनाती के दौरान जांच प्रक्रियाओं, भीड़ निगरानी और पहचान सत्यापन को मजबूती मिलेगी। पुलिस विभाग का एकीकृत संचार समाधान, समवाद , व्यक्तिगत और समूह चैट, ऑडियो/वीडियो कॉल और आधिकारिक डेटा साझाकरण के लिए एक सुरक्षित मंच प्रदान करेगा, जिससे नियमित संचालन और आपात स्थितियों के दौरान इकाइयों, जिलों और विशेष शाखाओं के बीच निर्बाध और सुरक्षित समन्वय सुनिश्चित होगा। इसके पूरक के रूप में, समवाद प्राइम , एक समर्पित विशेष हैंडसेट-आधारित सुरक्षित संदेश प्रणाली, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और परिचालन टीमों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण अभियानों के दौरान गोपनीयता और अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैनात की जाएगी।
सी-डॉट मीट, एक सुरक्षित वेब-आधारित वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग समाधान है जिसमें मल्टी-कैमरा एक्सेस, प्रेजेंटेशन शेयरिंग और सहयोगी व्हाइटबोर्ड जैसी सुविधाएं हैं, जो ब्रीफिंग, अंतर-इकाई समन्वय और प्रशिक्षण सत्रों को सरल बनाएगी। सी-डॉट मिशन क्रिटिकल सर्विसेज (एमसीएक्स) प्लेटफॉर्म सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और आपातकालीन अभियानों के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए सुरक्षित, निजी और कम देरी वाले संचार को सक्षम करेगा, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर होने वाली घटनाओं, आपदा प्रतिक्रिया और कानून-व्यवस्था की स्थितियों के दौरान फील्ड अधिकारियों के बीच वास्तविक समय समन्वय सुनिश्चित होगा। चेहरे की पहचान द्वारा संचालित सी-डॉट इंटेलिजेंट अटेंडेंस सिस्टम , सटीक उपस्थिति रिकॉर्डिंग, प्रॉक्सी मार्किंग की रोकथाम और संवेदनशील पुलिस प्रतिष्ठानों पर मजबूत एक्सेस कंट्रोल के माध्यम से प्रशासनिक दक्षता को बढ़ाएगा।
सी-डॉट सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट सॉल्यूशन मोबाइल उपकरणों और सार्वजनिक डिस्प्ले सिस्टम में महत्वपूर्ण अलर्ट के भू-लक्षित प्रसार को सक्षम करेगा, सार्वजनिक सलाह, यातायात अलर्ट, लापता व्यक्ति सूचनाओं और आपातकालीन चेतावनियों का समर्थन करेगा।
साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में, त्रिनेत्रा ईएसओसी , एक एआई-संचालित एकीकृत सुरक्षा संचालन प्लेटफॉर्म, एंडपॉइंट्स की निगरानी करेगा, कमजोरियों की पहचान करेगा और विसंगतियों का पता लगाएगा, जिससे दिल्ली पुलिस के आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे, जिसमें आंतरिक इकोसिस्टम और इंटरनेट से जुड़े सिस्टम शामिल हैं, की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी। वहीं, त्रिनेत्रा 360 साइबर इंटेलिजेंस, ब्रांड मॉनिटरिंग, अटैक सरफेस मॉनिटरिंग और एआई-संचालित डिजिटल रिस्क मैनेजमेंट प्रदान करेगा। तैनाती को पूरा करते हुए, सी-डीओटी के क्वांटम-आधारित सुरक्षा समाधान , जिनमें कॉम्पैक्ट एन्क्रिप्शन मॉड्यूल (सीईएम), क्वांटम सिक्योर स्मार्ट वीडियो फोन (क्यूएसएसवीआईपी) और क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (क्यूकेडी) शामिल हैं, दिल्ली पुलिस के वातावरण के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार, क्वांटम-प्रतिरोधी सुरक्षित वॉयस, वीडियो और डेटा संचार प्रदान करेंगे।
इस अवसर दिल्ली परिवहन विभाग (सी-डॉट) के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने कहा, " दिल्ली पुलिस के साथ यह साझेदारी स्वदेशी नवाचार को वास्तविक दुनिया में प्रभावी बनाने के लिए सी- डॉट की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। सुरक्षित संचार, एआई-संचालित निगरानी, ​​साइबर सुरक्षा और क्वांटम सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में अपने उन्नत समाधानों को लागू करके, हम दिल्ली में एक सुरक्षित, स्मार्ट और अधिक सुगम ईको सिस्टम के निर्माण में योगदान देने पर गर्व महसूस करते हैं। यह सहयोग प्रौद्योगिकी-सशक्त, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।"
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह में दिल्ली के पुलिस आयुक्त श्री सतीश गोलछा और पुलिस विभाग के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय के साथ-साथ दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने दिल्ली में एक मजबूत, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित पुलिस प्रणाली के निर्माण के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि यह साझेदारी देश भर में कानून प्रवर्तन में प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
दिल्ली पुलिस आयुक्त श्री सतीश गोलछा और पुलिस विभाग के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय, दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह में उपस्थित रहे।