Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards Contract for Construction of Flyovers and Underpasses at Jaipur Bypass Junction on NH-48
28 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has issued a Letter of Award (LoA) for the construction of underpasses and flyovers at Jaipur Bypass Junction on the Delhi–Jaipur–Ajmer Expressway (NH-48) in Rajasthan. The project has been awarded to M/s Maruti Infracreation Pvt. Ltd. at a cost of Rs.130.65 Crores under the Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode.
The current 200 feet junction is a critical and high-traffic intersection in Jaipur city, facilitating movement between Delhi, Ajmer, and key urban areas of Jaipur, including Mansarovar, Shyam Nagar, and Vaishali Nagar. The high traffic volume and densely populated residential areas around the junction results in significant congestion due to the intermixing of National Highway and local traffic.
The project includes construction of two underpasses, one for traffic moving from Delhi to Mansarovar and another for traffic from Mansarovar towards Delhi, along with two flyovers to facilitate seamless movement between Jaipur to Ajmer and Ajmer to Delhi. These grade-separated structures will enable smoother and safer traffic flow by segregating local and through traffic, significantly reducing waiting time at the junction.
At present, vehicular movement at the junction requires vehicles from multiple directions to navigate traffic signal crossings, leading to delays, increased fuel consumption and reduced travel efficiency. The comprehensive infrastructure upgrade at the junction will help to address these challenges.
Upon completion, the project will enhance overall traffic efficiency, improve road safety and lead to substantial savings in travel time and fuel for commuters. The project marks an important step towards strengthening urban mobility and easing congestion at the busy National Highway intersection, contributing to improved connectivity along NH-48 corridor in Rajasthan.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने एनएच-48 पर जयपुर बाईपास जंक्शन पर फ्लाईओवर और अंडरपास के निर्माण के लिए ठेका दिया
28 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने राजस्थान में दिल्ली-जयपुर-अजमेर एक्सप्रेसवे (एनएच-48) पर जयपुर बाईपास जंक्शन के पास अंडरपास और फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पत्र (एलओए) जारी किया है। यह परियोजना इंजीनियरिंग, प्रोक्योरमेंट और कंस्ट्रक्शन (ईपीसी) मोड के तहत 130.65 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मेसर्स मारुति इंफ्राक्रिएशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को सौंपी गई है।
जयपुर शहर में मौजूदा 200 फीट का जंक्शन एक महत्वपूर्ण और व्यस्त चौराहा है, जो दिल्ली, अजमेर और जयपुर के प्रमुख शहरी इलाके, जैसे मानसरोवर, श्याम नगर और वैशाली नगर के बीच आवागमन को सुगम बनाता है। जंक्शन के आसपास के घनी आबादी वाले आवासीय क्षेत्रों और भारी यातायात के कारण राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और स्थानीय यातायात के कारण काफी जाम की समस्या उत्पन्न होती है।
इस परियोजना में दो अंडरपास का निर्माण शामिल है, एक दिल्ली से मानसरोवर की ओर जाने वाले यातायात के लिए और दूसरा मानसरोवर से दिल्ली की ओर जाने वाले यातायात के लिए। इसके अलावा, जयपुर से अजमेर और अजमेर से दिल्ली के बीच सुगम यातायात के लिए दो फ्लाईओवर भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। इससे स्थानीय और बाहरी यातायात को अलग करके सुचारू और सुरक्षित यातायात प्रवाह सुनिश्चित होगी, जिससे जंक्शन पर प्रतीक्षा समय में काफी कमी आएगी।
वर्तमान में, इस जंक्शन पर कई दिशाओं से आने वाले वाहनों को ट्रैफिक सिग्नल पार करने पड़ते हैं, जिससे देरी होती है, ईंधन की खपत बढ़ती है और यात्रा दक्षता कम होती है। जंक्शन पर व्यापक बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर करने से इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
परियोजना पूरी होने पर, इससे समग्र यातायात दक्षता में सुधार होगा, सड़क सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी और यात्रा समय तथा ईंधन में काफी बचत होगी। यह परियोजना शहरी आवागमन को मजबूत करने और व्यस्त राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग चौराहे पर भीड़भाड़ कम करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिससे राजस्थान में एनएच-48 कॉरिडोर के साथ बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी में योगदान मिलेगा।