Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
Meeting of the Parliamentary ‘Consultative Committee on Chemical and Fertilizers’ held in New Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda overviews Infrastructure initiatives in the Chemical sector.
27 MAR 2026 11:28PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Parliamentary ‘Consultative Committee on Chemical and Fertilizers’ chaired by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Chemical & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, was held today. The meeting also saw the participation of the Hon’ble Minister of State for Chemical & Fertilizers and Health and Family Welfare, Ms. Anupriya Patel apart from Hon’ble Members of the Parliament, Shri Sher Singh Ghubaya, Shri Mithlesh Kumar, Shri B Parthasaradhi Reddy, Shri Hemant Vishnu Savara, Shri Bhim Singh and Shri Mitesh Rameshbhai Patel.
The Chemical and Petrochemical sector is currently is valued at around USD 220 billion and aspires to reach USD 300 billion by 2030, USD 1 trillion by 2040 and USD 2 trillion by 2047 towards the goal of Viksit Bharat@2047. For Financial year 2024-25, exports from the sector were about US $45 billion, which is close to 10.60% of India’s total merchandise exports. It ranks as the sixth-largest producer of chemicals globally and fourth in Asia, while holding strong positions in key segments—such as being the 2nd largest manufacturer and exporter of Dyes as well as 3rd largest exporter of Agrochemicals globally. The chemical industry employs around 50 Lakhs people, encompassing roughly 13,000 large-scale units alongside about 4.45 lakhs Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises, making it a vital pillar of manufacturing, employment, and economy.
The officials from the Department gave a presentation before the Committee giving an overview of the sector and the various initiatives launched by the Department to promote the sector. The deliberations held today were centred around the theme of ‘Infrastructure initiatives in Chemical sector’. Significantly, the new scheme announced by the Government in this Budget for supporting the States in setting up of 3 Chemical Parks was actively deliberated upon. In terms of the said announcement, these parks would be selected in challenge mode with plug and play infrastructure in a cluster based model with common infrastructure facilities and basic utilities keeping the needs of chemical industry specifically in mind. They would make the industry cost competitive and at the same time, promote sustainable development and circular economy by promoting industrial symbiosis. A Budget outlay of ₹600 crores has been provided in the coming financial year for the said scheme.
The other initiatives discussed include the existing Plastic Parks scheme and the Centres of Excellence scheme which promotes research and development in the sector. The Department has set up 9 plastic parks and 18 Centres of Excellence. Skilling initiatives by the Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), an autonomous body functioning under the aegis of the Department also came up for discussion.
The Hon’ble Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers invited the members of the committee to put across their views and suggestions on the different initiatives discussed. He noted with appreciation the active participation by the members of the Committee and the valuable suggestions that were made by them with respect to the various initiatives discussed, so as to implement them in an effective manner.

रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग
रसायन और उर्वरक पर संसदीय मंत्रणा समिति' की बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने रसायन क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचा योजनाओं की समीक्षा की
27 MAR 2026 11:28PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण के माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा की अध्यक्षता में रसायन और उर्वरक पर संसदीय मंत्रणा समिति' की आज बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में रसायन और उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण की माननीय राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री अनुप्रिया पटेल के साथ-साथ माननीय सांसद—श्री शेर सिंह घुबाया, श्री मिथलेश कुमार, श्री बी. पार्थसारधि रेड्डी, श्री हेमंत विष्णु सावरा, श्री भीम सिंह और श्री मितेश रमेशभाई पटेल—ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन क्षेत्र का वर्तमान मूल्य लगभग 220 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है। इसका उद्देश्य 'विकसित भारत@2047' के लक्ष्य की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए, 2030 तक 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर, 2040 तक 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर और 2047 तक 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचना है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में, इस क्षेत्र से निर्यात लगभग 45 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो भारत के कुल माल निर्यात का लगभग 10.60% है। वैश्विक स्तर पर रसायनों के उत्पादन में यह छठे स्थान पर और एशिया में चौथे स्थान पर है। इसके साथ ही, यह प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में भी अपनी मजबूत स्थिति बनाए हुए है। यह वैश्विक स्तर पर रंगों (Dyes) का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्माता और निर्यातक है, तथा कृषि रसायनों का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है। रसायन उद्योग में लगभग 50 लाख लोगों को रोजगार मिला हुआ है। इसमें लगभग 13,000 बड़ी इकाइयां और लगभग 4.45 लाख सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) शामिल हैं, जो इसे विनिर्माण, रोजगार और अर्थव्यवस्था का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनाते हैं।
विभाग के अधिकारियों ने समिति के समक्ष प्रस्तुति दी। प्रस्तुति में उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र का समग्र अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया और विभाग द्वारा इस क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू की गई विभिन्न योजनाओं की जानकारी दी। आज हुई चर्चाओं का मुख्य विषय ‘रसायन क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना से जुड़ी योजनाएं’ था। विशेष बात यह है कि इस बजट में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों को 3 केमिकल पार्क स्थापित करने में मदद देने के लिए घोषित नई योजना पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। इस घोषणा के अनुसार, इन पार्कों का चयन ‘चैलेंज मोड’ के ज़रिए किया जाएगा। ये पार्क क्लस्टर-आधारित मॉडल पर आधारित होंगे, जिनमें ‘प्लग एंड प्ले’ अवसंरचना के साथ-साथ साझा अवसंरचना सुविधाएं और बुनियादी ज़रूरतें उपलब्ध होंगी; इन सभी चीज़ों को तैयार करते समय रसायन उद्योग की विशेष ज़रूरतों को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा। ये पार्क उद्योग को लागत के मामले में प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएंगे और साथ ही, ‘औद्योगिक सहजीवन’ (इंडस्ट्रियल सिंबायोसिस) को प्रोत्साहन देकर सतत विकास और ‘सर्कुलर इकॉनमी’ को भी बढ़ावा देंगे। इस योजना के लिए आने वाले वित्त वर्ष में ₹600 करोड़ का बजट आवंटन किया गया है।
बैठक में मौजूदा 'प्लास्टिक पार्क योजना' और 'सेंटर्स ऑफ़ एक्सीलेंस योजना' पर भी चर्चा हुई, जो इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देती हैं। विभाग ने 9 प्लास्टिक पार्क और 18 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। विभाग के तत्वावधान में कार्यरत स्वायत्त संस्था, 'केंद्रीय पेट्रोरसायन अभियांत्रिकी और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान' (सीआईपीईटी) द्वारा चलाई जा रही कौशल विकास योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा हुई।
माननीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री ने समिति के सदस्यों को चर्चा में शामिल विभिन्न योजनाओं पर विचार और सुझाव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने समिति के सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और चर्चा में शामिल विभिन्न योजनाओं के संबंध में सदस्यों के बहुमूल्य सुझावों की सराहना की, ताकि उन्हें प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जा सके।