Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
PharmaMed 2026 Concludes
India Charts Future of Pharma at PharmaMed 2026 with Emphasis on Resilience, Regulation, and Healthcare for All
Roadmap to Equitable, Innovative and Globally Competitive Pharmaceutical Sector discussed at the Conference
27 MAR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of PharmaMed 2026, organized by the PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry in collaboration with the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, concluded in New Delhi today. Following a high-impact inaugural session in the morning, the conference featured four thematic sessions, where industry leaders, policymakers, regulators, and stakeholders engaged in in-depth deliberations on key priority areas shaping the future of India’s pharmaceutical sector.
The discussions underscored India’s transition from a volume-driven to a value-driven pharmaceutical ecosystem, with a strong focus on innovation, quality, resilience, and last-mile access.
Speakers highlighted the need to drive innovation in high-value pharmaceuticals, biologics, and advanced therapies while building robust capabilities in biosimilars and biopharmaceutical manufacturing.
Session on Redefining India’s Pharmaceutical Leadership - From Volume to Value’ witnessed participation from CDSCO, PharmaExil, Cipla, NIPER. It focused on shifting India’s pharmaceutical sector toward high-value innovation. Discussions emphasized strengthening research in biologics, advanced therapies, and biosimilars, while aligning academic research with industry and regulatory needs. The importance of integrating quality from the early stages and balancing innovation with affordability to maintain global competitiveness was stressed by the speakers.
Delegates stressed on improving quality standards across the supply chain through stronger regulatory frameworks and compliance in the session on ‘Strengthening Pharmaceutical Quality – Regulatory Harmonization & Global Compliance’ . They also underscored the need for harmonization between central and state regulations, adoption of global standards, enhanced pharmacovigilance, and the use of digital tools such as AI and traceability systems to ensure end-to-end quality assurance.
Session on Supply Chain Challenges in Pharma & Tackling Counterfeit Drugs’ had speakers from Mankind Pharma, Safeexpress Private. They stressed the need to reduce dependence on imports for APIs and raw materials while strengthening domestic manufacturing. The session also highlighted improving logistics, cold chain infrastructure, and workforce skills. The role of technology, especially AI, in optimizing supply chains and combating counterfeit drugs was emphasized.
Session on Last-Mile Access to Medicines – Strengthening Distribution & Affordability,’ focused on improving access to medicines through digital transformation and efficient distribution systems. Discussions highlighted the growing role of e-pharmacies, the need for balanced regulation, and the importance of ensuring affordability and accessibility to achieve healthcare equity across the country.
Leading organizations and industry stakeholders, including Central Drugs Standard Control Organization, Pharmexcil, Cipla, AstraZeneca, Organisation of Pharmaceutical Producers of India, Serum Institute of India, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Mohali, United States Food and Drug Administration, Tenet Health Edutech Pvt Ltd, NuLifeCare, Daund Biological, EVERSANA, Jamia Hamdard, Mankind Pharma, Apollo Pharmacy, Tata 1mg, and Association of Healthcare Providers India actively participated in the sessions, contributing diverse expertise and valuable insights through the sessions.
Overall, PharmaMed 2026 highlighted India’s commitment to building a future-ready pharmaceutical sector that balances innovation with inclusivity. The conference reinforced that achieving healthcare equity will require coordinated efforts across academia, industry, and government, ensuring that high-quality, affordable medicines reach every citizen while strengthening India’s global leadership in pharmaceuticals.

औषधि विभाग
PharmaMed 2026 का समापन
भारत ने PharmaMed 2026 में फार्मा के भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार की, जिसमें लचीलेपन, विनियमन और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर ज़ोर दिया गया
सम्मेलन में न्यायसंगत, अभिनव और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी औषध क्षेत्र के लिए रूपरेखा पर चर्चा की गई
27 MAR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के औषध विभाग के सहयोग से पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री द्वारा आयोजित नौवां PharmaMed 2026 आज नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुआ। सुबह प्रभावशाली उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, सम्मेलन में चार विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जहाँ उद्योग के नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, नियामकों और हितधारकों ने भारत के औषध क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया।
चर्चाओ के दौरान भारत के औषध पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के 'मात्रा-आधारित' से 'मूल्य-आधारित' की ओर हो रहे बदलाव को रेखांकित किया गया। इसमें नवाचार, गुणवत्ता, लचीलेपन और अंतिम-छोर तक पहुँच पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया गया।
वक्ताओं ने उच्च-मूल्य वाले औषध, बायोलॉजिक्स और उन्नत उपचारों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके साथ ही बायोसिमिलर और बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल निर्माण में मज़बूत क्षमताएँ विकसित करने की बात भी कही।
'भारत के औषध नेतृत्व को पुनर्परिभाषित करना - मात्रा से मूल्य की ओर' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र में CDSCO, PharmaExil, Cipla और NIPER के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस सत्र का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत के औषध क्षेत्र को उच्च-मूल्य वाले नवाचार की ओर अग्रसर करना था। चर्चाओं में बायोलॉजिक्स, उन्नत उपचारों और बायोसिमिलर के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान को मज़बूत बनाने पर ज़ोर दिया गया। इसके साथ ही अकादमिक अनुसंधान को उद्योग और नियामक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाने की बात कही गई। वक्ताओं ने वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा बनाए रखने के लिए शुरुआती चरणों से ही गुणवत्ता को एकीकृत करने और नवाचार के साथ-साथ सामर्थ्य के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
'फार्मास्यूटिकल गुणवत्ता को मजबूत करना – नियामक सामंजस्य और वैश्विक अनुपालन' विषय पर हुए सत्र में प्रतिनिधियों ने मजबूत नियामक ढांचों और अनुपालन के माध्यम से पूरी सप्लाई चेन में गुणवत्ता मानकों को बेहतर बनाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने केंद्र और राज्य के नियमों के बीच सामंजस्य, वैश्विक मानकों को अपनाने, फार्माकोविजिलेंस (दवाओं की निगरानी) को बढ़ाने, और शुरू से आखिर तक गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एआई और ट्रेसिबिलिटी सिस्टम जैसे डिजिटल उपकरणों के उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
'फार्मा में सप्लाई चेन की चुनौतियां और नकली दवाओं से निपटना' विषय पर सत्र में मैनकाइंड फार्मा और सेफएक्सप्रेस प्राइवेट के वक्ताओं ने हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने घरेलू विनिर्माण को मजबूत करते हुए एपीआई (दवाओं के सक्रिय तत्व) और कच्चे माल के लिए आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इस सत्र में लॉजिस्टिक्स, कोल्ड चेन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और कार्यबल के कौशल को बेहतर बनाने पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। सप्लाई चेन को अनुकूलित करने और नकली दवाओं से निपटने में प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेष रूप से एआई की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया।
'दवाओं तक अंतिम-मील पहुंच – वितरण और सामर्थ्य को मजबूत करना' विषय पर सत्र का मुख्य फोकस डिजिटल परिवर्तन और कुशल वितरण प्रणालियों के माध्यम से दवाओं तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने पर था। इस दौरान चर्चाओं में ई-फार्मेसी की बढ़ती भूमिका, संतुलित विनियमन की आवश्यकता, और पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में समानता हासिल करने के लिए दवाओं की सामर्थ्य और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (CDSCO), Pharmexcil, Cipla, AstraZeneca, भारतीय फार्मास्यूटिकल उत्पादक संगठन, सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (BIRAC), राष्ट्रीय फार्मास्यूटिकल शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (NIPER) मोहाली, संयुक्त राज्य खाद्य एवं औषधि प्रशासन (USFDA), Tenet Health Edutech Pvt Ltd, NuLifeCare, Daund Biological, EVERSANA, जामिया हमदर्द, Mankind Pharma, Apollo Pharmacy, Tata 1mg, और एसोसिएशन ऑफ हेल्थकेयर प्रोवाइडर्स इंडिया जैसे प्रमुख संगठनों और उद्योग के हितधारकों ने इन सत्रों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, और सत्रों के माध्यम से अपनी विविध विशेषज्ञता और मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि का योगदान दिया।
कुल मिलाकर, PharmaMed 2026 ने ऐसे भविष्य के लिए तैयार फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र के निर्माण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया, जो नवाचार और समावेशिता के बीच संतुलन बनाता है। इस सम्मेलन ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा में समानता हासिल करने के लिए शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होगी, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली और किफायती दवाएं हर नागरिक तक पहुंचें, और साथ ही फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के क्षेत्र में भारत का वैश्विक नेतृत्व भी मजबूत हो।