ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پی ایم مترّا اسکیم کے تحت نئے ٹیکسٹائل پارکس کا قیام
27 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترّا) پارکس کے قیام کے لیے 7 مقامات کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے، یعنی تمل ناڈو (ورودھ نگر)، تلنگانہ (ورنگل)، گجرات (نوساری)، کرناٹک (کلبُرگی)، مدھیہ پردیش (دھار)، اتر پردیش (لکھنؤ) اور مہاراشٹر (امراوتی)۔ فی الحال پی ایم مترّا اسکیم کے تحت نئے پارکس قائم کرنے کی کوئی تجویز زیرِ غور نہیں ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 میں ’’چیلنج موڈ کے تحت میگا ٹیکسٹائل پارکس کے قیام‘‘ سے متعلق ایک نئی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اسکیم کی جلد منظوری اور تیز رفتار نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے۔
حکومت ملک بھر میں، بشمول راجستھان، ہینڈلوم (دستکاری کھڈی) شعبے کو جدید بنانے اور ہینڈلوم کارکنوں کی فلاح کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے:
1. قومی ہینڈلوم ترقی پروگرام،
2. خام مال کی فراہمی اسکیم،
ان اسکیموں کے تحت اہل ہینڈلوم اداروں اور کارکنوں کو خام مال، جدید کھڈیوں اور آلات کی خریداری، شمسی روشنی کے یونٹس، ورک شیڈز کی تعمیر، مصنوعات میں تنوع اور ڈیزائن میں جدت، تکنیکی و مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، اندرونِ ملک و بیرونِ ملک منڈیوں میں ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ، بُنکروں کے مدرا اسکیم کے تحت رعایتی قرضے، سماجی تحفظ وغیرہ کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ملک بھر میں دستکاری (ہینڈی کرافٹس) کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے دو اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے، یعنی قومی ہینڈی کرافٹس ترقی پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) اور جامع ہینڈی کرافٹس کلسٹر ترقی اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس)۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت کاریگروں کو مارکیٹنگ تقاریب، مہارت میں اضافہ، کلسٹر کی ترقی، پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کی تشکیل، براہِ راست مالی فوائد، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی معاونت، تحقیق و ترقی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، برانڈنگ اور ملکی و بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں مصنوعات کی تشہیر کے ذریعے مکمل تعاون فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر کے روایتی ہنر اور کاریگر مستفید ہوتے ہیں۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2026 میں حکومت نے ایک مربوط ٹیکسٹائل پروگرام کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے، جس میں ٹیکسٹائل توسیع و روزگار اسکیم (ٹی ای ای ایم) شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد روایتی کلسٹرز کو مشینری کے لیے سرمایہ جاتی مدد، ٹیکنالوجی کی بہتری اور مشترکہ جانچ و تصدیقی مراکز کے قیام کے ذریعے جدید بنانا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیرِ ٹیکسٹائل جناب گیری راج سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Textiles
ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW TEXTILE PARKS UNDER PM MITRA SCHEME
27 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has finalized setting up of PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks at 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navasari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati). There is currently no proposal to establish new parks under the PM MITRA Scheme.
In addition, the Government has, in the Union Budget 2026-27, announced a scheme on “Setting up of Mega Textile Parks in Challenge mode”. In order to ensure early sanction and quick implementation of the Scheme, the Ministry has initiated a process of stakeholder consultation with State Governments and other stakeholders.
The Government is administering following schemes to modernize and strengthen the handloom sector and for welfare of handloom workers across the country including Rajasthan:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/workers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of worksheds, product diversification & design innovation, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc.
In additional, the Government also implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country. Under these schemes, need based financial and technical assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support, digitization, branding and marketing of handicraft products in domestic & international markets etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country.
In the Union Budget 2026, Government has also announced an Integrated Textiles Programme which includes the Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme (TEEM) to modernize traditional clusters with capital support for machinery, technology upgradation and common testing and certification centres.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.