Ministry of Textiles
ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW TEXTILE PARKS UNDER PM MITRA SCHEME
27 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has finalized setting up of PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks at 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navasari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati). There is currently no proposal to establish new parks under the PM MITRA Scheme.
In addition, the Government has, in the Union Budget 2026-27, announced a scheme on “Setting up of Mega Textile Parks in Challenge mode”. In order to ensure early sanction and quick implementation of the Scheme, the Ministry has initiated a process of stakeholder consultation with State Governments and other stakeholders.
The Government is administering following schemes to modernize and strengthen the handloom sector and for welfare of handloom workers across the country including Rajasthan:
1. National Handloom Development Programme;
2. Raw Material Supply Scheme;
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/workers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of worksheds, product diversification & design innovation, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme and social security etc.
In additional, the Government also implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country. Under these schemes, need based financial and technical assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support, digitization, branding and marketing of handicraft products in domestic & international markets etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country.
In the Union Budget 2026, Government has also announced an Integrated Textiles Programme which includes the Textile Expansion and Employment Scheme (TEEM) to modernize traditional clusters with capital support for machinery, technology upgradation and common testing and certification centres.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मित्र योजना के तहत नए वस्त्र पार्कों की स्थापना
27 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने तमिलनाडु (विरुधनगर), तेलंगाना (वारंगल), गुजरात (नवासारी), कर्नाटक (कलबुर्गी), मध्य प्रदेश (धार), उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ) और महाराष्ट्र (अमरावती) में पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क स्थापित करने को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है। फिलहाल पीएम मित्रा योजना के तहत नए पार्क स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में "चैलेंज मोड में मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क की स्थापना" योजना की घोषणा की है। योजना की शीघ्र स्वीकृति और त्वरित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श प्रक्रिया शुरू की है।
सरकार राजस्थान सहित पूरे देश में हथकरघा क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण तथा हथकरघा श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं का संचालन कर रही है:
1. राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम;
2. कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना;
उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के अंतर्गत, पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों/श्रमिकों को कच्चे माल, उन्नत करघों और सहायक उपकरणों की खरीद, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयों, कार्यशालाओं के निर्माण, उत्पाद विविधीकरण और डिजाइन नवाचार, तकनीकी और सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे, घरेलू/विदेशी बाजारों में हथकरघा उत्पादों के विपणन, बुनकरों की मुद्रा योजना के तहत रियायती ऋण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार देश भर में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और संवर्धन के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) नामक दो योजनाएँ भी लागू करती है। इन योजनाओं के तहत, कारीगरों को विपणन कार्यक्रमों, कौशल विकास, क्लस्टर विकास, उत्पादक कंपनियों के गठन, कारीगरों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ, अवसंरचनात्मक और तकनीकी सहायता, अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहायता, डिजिटलीकरण, हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में विपणन आदि के माध्यम से संपूर्ण सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यकता आधारित वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता दी जाती है, जिससे देश भर के पारंपरिक शिल्पों और कारीगरों को लाभ होता है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026 में, सरकार ने एक एकीकृत वस्त्र कार्यक्रम की भी घोषणा की है जिसमें वस्त्र विस्तार और रोजगार योजना (टीईईएम) शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य मशीनरी के लिए पूंजीगत सहायता, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और सामान्य परीक्षण और प्रमाणन केंद्रों के साथ पारंपरिक क्लस्टरों का आधुनिकीकरण करना है।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।