Ministry of Finance
Government’s Borrowing plan for the first half of FY 2026-27
27 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has finalised its borrowing programme for the first half (H1) of FY 2026-27.
Gross Market Borrowings in BE 2026-27 was ₹17.20 lakh crore. Since Budget presentation, switches of G-Sec were conducted, reducing Gross Market borrowing to ₹16.09 lakh crore. Of ₹16.09 lakh crore, ₹8.20 lakh crore (51.0%) is planned to be borrowed in H1 through issuance of dated securities, including ₹15,000 crore of Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs).
The Gross Market Borrowings of ₹8.20 lakh crore shall be completed through 26 weekly auctions. The market borrowing will be spread over 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 and 50 year securities. The share of borrowing (including SGrBs) under different maturities will be: 3-year (8.1%), 5-year (15.4%), 7-year (8.1%), 10-year (29.0%), 15-year (14.5%), 30-year (7.3%), 40-year (8.0%) and 50-year (9.6%).
The Government will carry out switching/buyback of securities to smoothen the redemption profile.
The Government will continue to reserve the right to exercise greenshoe option to retain an additional subscription of up to ₹2,000 crore against each of the securities indicated in the auction notifications.
Weekly borrowing through issuance of Treasury Bills (T-Bills) in the first quarter (Q1) of FY 2026-27 is expected to be ₹24,000 crore for 12 weeks with issuance of ₹12,000 crore under 91-day T-Bills, ₹6,000 crore under 182-day T-Bills and ₹6,000 crore under 364- day T-Bills.
To take care of temporary mismatches in Government accounts, the RBI has fixed the Ways and Mean Advances (WMA) limit for H1 of FY 2026-27 at ₹2.50 lakh crore.
More details may be seen in the detailed Press Releases available on the websites of the Finance Ministry and the RBI.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ
27 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ) ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਮਾਹੀ (ਐੱਚ1) ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਧਾਰ 17.20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀਜ਼ (G-Sec) ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਧਾਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 16.09 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 16.09 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 8.20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (51.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਸੌਵਰੇਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬੌਂਡਜ਼ (ਐੱਸਜੀਆਰਬੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
8.20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਧਾਰ 26 ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਨੀਲਾਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਉਧਾਰ 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40, ਅਤੇ 50-ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਰਿਪੱਕਤਾ ਮਿਆਦ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਧਾਰ (ਐੱਸਜੀਆਰਬੀ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: 3-ਸਾਲ (8.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ), 5-ਸਾਲ (15.4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ), 7-ਸਾਲ (8.1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ), 10-ਸਾਲ (29.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ), 15-ਸਾਲ (14.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ), 30-ਸਾਲ (7.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ), 40-ਸਾਲ (8.0 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ), ਅਤੇ 50-ਸਾਲ (9.6 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ)।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਲਾ-ਬਦਲੀ/ਵਾਪਸੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੀਲਾਮੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਪਰ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਗਾਹਕੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਸ਼ੂ ਵਿਕਲਪ (greenshoe option) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਰਾਖਵਾਂ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ (ਕਿਊ1) ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਰੀ ਬਿਲ (ਟੀ-ਬਿਲਾਂ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਉਧਾਰ 12 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ 24,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 91-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀ-ਬਿਲਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, 182-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀ-ਬਿਲਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਰਏ ਅਤੇ 364-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀ-ਬਿਲਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਗਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਵੇਅਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਮੀਨਜ਼ (WMA) ਐਡਵਾਂਸ-ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਟਰਮ ਲੋਨ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ 2.50 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।