Ministry of Finance
Government’s Borrowing plan for the first half of FY 2026-27
27 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has finalised its borrowing programme for the first half (H1) of FY 2026-27.
Gross Market Borrowings in BE 2026-27 was ₹17.20 lakh crore. Since Budget presentation, switches of G-Sec were conducted, reducing Gross Market borrowing to ₹16.09 lakh crore. Of ₹16.09 lakh crore, ₹8.20 lakh crore (51.0%) is planned to be borrowed in H1 through issuance of dated securities, including ₹15,000 crore of Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs).
The Gross Market Borrowings of ₹8.20 lakh crore shall be completed through 26 weekly auctions. The market borrowing will be spread over 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 and 50 year securities. The share of borrowing (including SGrBs) under different maturities will be: 3-year (8.1%), 5-year (15.4%), 7-year (8.1%), 10-year (29.0%), 15-year (14.5%), 30-year (7.3%), 40-year (8.0%) and 50-year (9.6%).
The Government will carry out switching/buyback of securities to smoothen the redemption profile.
The Government will continue to reserve the right to exercise greenshoe option to retain an additional subscription of up to ₹2,000 crore against each of the securities indicated in the auction notifications.
Weekly borrowing through issuance of Treasury Bills (T-Bills) in the first quarter (Q1) of FY 2026-27 is expected to be ₹24,000 crore for 12 weeks with issuance of ₹12,000 crore under 91-day T-Bills, ₹6,000 crore under 182-day T-Bills and ₹6,000 crore under 364- day T-Bills.
To take care of temporary mismatches in Government accounts, the RBI has fixed the Ways and Mean Advances (WMA) limit for H1 of FY 2026-27 at ₹2.50 lakh crore.
More details may be seen in the detailed Press Releases available on the websites of the Finance Ministry and the RBI.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27 ના પ્રથમ અર્ધવાર્ષિક ગાળા માટે સરકારની ઉધાર યોજના
27 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે, ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક (RBI) સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27 ના પ્રથમ અર્ધવાર્ષિક ગાળા (H1) માટે તેના ઉધાર કાર્યક્રમને અંતિમ ઓપ આપ્યો છે.
બજેટ અંદાજ (BE) 2026-27 માં કુલ બજાર ઉધાર રૂ. 17.20 લાખ કરોડ હતું. બજેટ રજૂ થયા પછી, G-Sec (સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝ) ના સ્વિચ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેનાથી કુલ બજાર ઉધાર ઘટીને રૂ. 16.09 લાખ કરોડ થયું છે. રૂ. 16.09 લાખ કરોડમાંથી, રૂ. 8.20 લાખ કરોડ (51.0%) પ્રથમ અર્ધવાર્ષિક ગાળામાં ડેટ્ડ સિક્યોરિટીઝના જારી દ્વારા ઉધાર લેવાનું આયોજન છે, જેમાં રૂ. 15,000 કરોડના સોવરિન ગ્રીન બોન્ડ્સ (SGrBs) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
રૂ. 8.20 લાખ કરોડનું કુલ બજાર ઉધાર 26 સાપ્તાહિક હરાજી દ્વારા પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે. બજાર ઉધાર 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 અને 50 વર્ષની સિક્યોરિટીઝમાં ફેલાયેલું હશે. વિવિધ પાકતી મુદત હેઠળ ઉધારનો હિસ્સો (SGrBs સહિત) આ મુજબ હશે: 3-વર્ષ (8.1%), 5-વર્ષ (15.4%), 7-વર્ષ (8.1%), 10-વર્ષ (29.0%), 15-વર્ષ (14.5%), 30-વર્ષ (7.3%), 40-વર્ષ (8.0%) અને 50-વર્ષ (9.6%).
સરકાર રિડેમ્પશન પ્રોફાઇલને સરળ બનાવવા માટે સિક્યોરિટીઝનું સ્વિચિંગ/બાયબેક હાથ ધરશે.
સરકાર હરાજીની સૂચનાઓમાં દર્શાવેલ પ્રત્યેક સિક્યોરિટીઝ સામે રૂ. 2,000 કરોડ સુધીનું વધારાનું સબસ્ક્રિપ્શન રાખવા માટે ગ્રીનશૂ (greenshoe) વિકલ્પનો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો અધિકાર અનામત રાખવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27 ના પ્રથમ ત્રિમાસિક ગાળા (Q1) માં ટ્રેઝરી બિલ્સ (T-Bills) ના જારી દ્વારા સાપ્તાહિક ઉધાર 12 અઠવાડિયા માટે રૂ. 24,000 કરોડ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જેમાં 91-દિવસના T-Bills હેઠળ રૂ. 12,000 કરોડ, 182-દિવસના T-Bills હેઠળ રૂ. 6,000 કરોડ અને 364-દિવસના T-Bills હેઠળ રૂ. 6,000 કરોડ જારી કરવામાં આવશે.
સરકારી ખાતાઓમાં કામચલાઉ અસંતુલનને પહોંચી વળવા માટે, RBI એ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27 ના પ્રથમ અર્ધવાર્ષિક ગાળા માટે વેઝ એન્ડ મીન્સ એડવાન્સિસ (WMA) મર્યાદા રૂ. 2.50 લાખ કરોડ નક્કી કરી છે.
વધુ વિગતો નાણા મંત્રાલય અને RBI ની વેબસાઇટ્સ પર ઉપલબ્ધ વિગતવાર પ્રેસ રિલીઝમાં જોઈ શકાય છે.