Ministry of Finance
Government’s Borrowing plan for the first half of FY 2026-27
27 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has finalised its borrowing programme for the first half (H1) of FY 2026-27.
Gross Market Borrowings in BE 2026-27 was ₹17.20 lakh crore. Since Budget presentation, switches of G-Sec were conducted, reducing Gross Market borrowing to ₹16.09 lakh crore. Of ₹16.09 lakh crore, ₹8.20 lakh crore (51.0%) is planned to be borrowed in H1 through issuance of dated securities, including ₹15,000 crore of Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs).
The Gross Market Borrowings of ₹8.20 lakh crore shall be completed through 26 weekly auctions. The market borrowing will be spread over 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 30, 40 and 50 year securities. The share of borrowing (including SGrBs) under different maturities will be: 3-year (8.1%), 5-year (15.4%), 7-year (8.1%), 10-year (29.0%), 15-year (14.5%), 30-year (7.3%), 40-year (8.0%) and 50-year (9.6%).
The Government will carry out switching/buyback of securities to smoothen the redemption profile.
The Government will continue to reserve the right to exercise greenshoe option to retain an additional subscription of up to ₹2,000 crore against each of the securities indicated in the auction notifications.
Weekly borrowing through issuance of Treasury Bills (T-Bills) in the first quarter (Q1) of FY 2026-27 is expected to be ₹24,000 crore for 12 weeks with issuance of ₹12,000 crore under 91-day T-Bills, ₹6,000 crore under 182-day T-Bills and ₹6,000 crore under 364- day T-Bills.
To take care of temporary mismatches in Government accounts, the RBI has fixed the Ways and Mean Advances (WMA) limit for H1 of FY 2026-27 at ₹2.50 lakh crore.
More details may be seen in the detailed Press Releases available on the websites of the Finance Ministry and the RBI.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 2026-27 کی پہلی ششماہی کے لئے حکومت کا قرض لینے کا منصوبہ
27 MAR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کی مشاورت سے مالی سال 27-2026 کی پہلی ششماہی (ایچ 1) کے لیے اپنے قرض لینے کے پروگرام کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے ۔
بی ای 27-2026 میں مجموعی مارکیٹ قرضہ 17.20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا ۔ بجٹ پیش ہونے کے بعد ، جی-سیک سویپس کو لاگو کیا گیا ، جس سے مجموعی مارکیٹ کا قرضہ کم ہو کر 16.09 لاکھ کروڑ روپے رہ گیا ۔ 16.09 لاکھ کروڑ روپے میں سے 8.20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (51.0 فیصد) تاریخ کی سیکیورٹیز کے اجرا کے ذریعے پہلی سہ ماہی میں قرض لینے کا منصوبہ ہے ، جس میں سوورین گرین بانڈز (ایس جی آر بی) کے 15,000 کروڑ روپے بھی شامل ہیں ۔
8.20لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی بازار قرضے 26 ہفتہ وار نیلامیوں کے ذریعے مکمل کیے جائیں گے ۔ بازار سے قرض 3 ، 5 ، 7 ، 10 ، 15 ، 30 ، 40 اور 50 سالہ سیکیورٹیز پر محیط ہوگا ۔ مختلف میچوریٹیوں کے تحت قرض لینے کا حصہ (ایس جی آر بی سمیت) یہ ہوگا: 3 سالہ (8.1 فیصد) 5 سالہ (15.4 فیصد) 7 سالہ (8.1 فیصد) 10 سالہ (29.0 فیصد) 15 سالہ (14.5 فیصد) 30 سالہ (7.3 فیصد) 40 سالہ (8.0 فیصد) اور 50 سالہ (9.6 فیصد)
حکومت ریڈیمپشن پروفائل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے سیکیورٹیز کا سوئچنگ/بائی بیک کرے گی ۔
حکومت نیلامی کے نوٹیفکیشن میں بتائے گئے ہر سیکیورٹیز کے خلاف 2,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی سبسکرپشن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے گرینشو آپشن استعمال کرنے کا حق محفوظ رکھے گی ۔
مالی سال 2026-27 کی پہلی سہ ماہی (پہلی سہ ماہی) میں ٹریژری بلز (ٹی بلز) کے اجرا کے ذریعے ہفتہ وار قرضہ 12 ہفتوں کے لیے 24,000 کروڑ روپے ہونے کی توقع ہے جس میں 91 دن کے ٹی بلز کے تحت 12,000 کروڑ روپے ، 182 دن کے ٹی بلز کے تحت 6,000 کروڑ روپے اور 364 دن کے ٹی بلز کے تحت 6,000 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جائیں گے ۔
سرکاری کھاتوں میں عارضی عدم توازن کو دور کرنے کے لئے ، آر بی آئی نے مالی سال 2026-27 کی پہلی ششماہی کے لئے 2.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے طریقے اور اوسط پیشگی (ڈبلیو ایم اے) کی حد مقرر کی ہے ۔
مزید تفصیلات وزارت خزانہ اور آر بی آئی کی ویب سائٹس پر دستیاب تفصیلی پریس ریلیز میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں ۔