विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार स्वदेशी क्षमताओं और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को गति दे रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत हरित भविष्य की ओर वैश्विक भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है; स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति का हिस्सा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
परमाणु ऊर्जा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस आदि से संबंधित भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच सहयोगात्मक मॉडल गति पकड़ रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
27 MAR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत का स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति का हिस्सा है जिसका उद्देश्य आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करना, स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना और देश को हरित भविष्य की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम बनाना है।
जलवायु, चक्रीयता और समुदाय पर आयोजित प्लैनेट सी3 शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा एजेंडा में लिथियम और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी-आधारित स्थायी चुंबक जैसे महत्वपूर्ण संसाधनों को सुरक्षित करने से लेकर घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने, नवाचार में तेजी लाने और नए नीतिगत कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने तक का व्यापक दायरा शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सतत विकास की दिशा में संक्रमण के दौरान भारत एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक आवाज के रूप में उभरा है, और इस प्रतिष्ठा को बनाए रखने के लिए मौजूदा पहलों का तेजी से विस्तार करने और समयबद्ध तरीके से नई पहलों को शुरू करने दोनों की जरूरत है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महत्वपूर्ण सामग्रियों की बढ़ती मांग पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी विनिर्माण, अंतरिक्ष और रक्षा जैसे क्षेत्र लिथियम और स्थायी चुंबक जैसे संसाधनों पर तेजी से निर्भर होते जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वर्तमान में अपनी जरूरत का एक बड़ा हिस्सा आयात के माध्यम से पूरा करता है, जिससे घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता को तेजी से बढ़ाना आवश्यक हो जाता है।
मांग और उत्पादन के बीच अंतर का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ सिंह ने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में देश में स्थायी चुंबकों की आवश्यकता में तेजी से वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। हालांकि घरेलू क्षमता का चरणबद्ध तरीके से विस्तार किया जा रहा है, लेकिन मांग आपूर्ति से अधिक रहने का अनुमान है, जिससे भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादन में तेजी से वृद्धि करना आवश्यक हो जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने इस दिशा में पहले ही कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें विशाखापत्तनम में अपना पहला स्वदेशी स्थायी चुंबक संयंत्र स्थापित करना और आगामी चरणों में क्षमता विस्तार की योजना शामिल है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हाल ही में अपनाई गई नीतिगत पहलों का उद्देश्य घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करना है। इन पहलों में दुर्लभ पृथ्वी चुंबकों के लिए एक समर्पित नीति भी शामिल है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा कि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा भारत के तकनीकी विकास का केंद्रबिंदु बनी हुई है, विशेष रूप से आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों के संदर्भ में, जिन्हें विश्वसनीय और निरंतर बिजली आपूर्ति की जरूरत होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य की ऐसी मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा को एक भरोसेमंद स्रोत के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन का लक्ष्य चरणबद्ध और समयबद्ध दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से 2047 तक क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि परमाणु क्षेत्र में व्यापक भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाने का निर्णय अधिक एकीकृत और सहयोगात्मक विकास मॉडल की ओर एक बदलाव को दर्शाता है। इस निर्णय से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में प्रगति को गति देने के लिए सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया जा सकेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाओं को समर्थन देने के लिए मिशन-मोड दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन, भारत एआई मिशन, राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम जैसी पहल एक व्यापक और परस्पर जुड़ी रणनीति का हिस्सा हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इन प्रयासों को अनुसंधान और नवाचार में सार्वजनिक निवेश में वृद्धि द्वारा पूरक बनाया गया है, जिसमें अनुसंधान और विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए एक समर्पित कोष के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान परितंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन जैसे संस्थागत तंत्र शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और सरकार के बीच सहयोग को सुगम बनाने के लिए संरचित इंटरफेस बनाए गए हैं, जिससे पहले के खंडित दृष्टिकोणों को हटा दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्लेटफॉर्म अंतरिक्ष और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में साझेदारों की पहचान करने, प्रौद्योगिकियों का विस्तार करने और अनुसंधान को बाजार की जरूरतों के अनुरूप ढालने में सक्षम बना रहे हैं।
भारत के नवाचार परितंत्र के विकास का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ सिंह ने कहा कि देश में स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है, जो बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजित कर रहे हैं और तकनीकी प्रगति में योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप्स का एक बड़ा हिस्सा महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित है, जो नवाचार परिदृश्य में बदलते रुझानों को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस चुनौती की व्यापकता को देखते हुए तत्काल कार्रवाई और समन्वय दोनों की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में मांग लगातार बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के दृष्टिकोण में आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक भागीदारी का मेल है, जिससे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में उसकी प्रगति राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और वैश्विक सतत विकास लक्ष्यों दोनों में योगदान देती है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Modi Government Accelerating Clean Energy Transition with Focus on Indigenous Capacities and Indigenous Technologies: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India preparing for a global role in shift towards a "greener" future; clean energy transition part of a larger national strategy, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Nuclear energy to play central role in meeting future technology-driven energy demands related to AI etc: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Collaborative model between government and private sector gaining momentum in strategic sectors: Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 MAR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India’s clean energy transition is part of a larger national strategy aimed at reducing import dependence, strengthening indigenous capacities, and enabling the country to play a leading role in the global shift towards a greener future.
Addressing the Planet C3 Summit on Climate, Circularity and Community, the Minister said the clean energy agenda spans a wide spectrum, from securing critical resources such as lithium and rare earth-based permanent magnets to scaling up domestic manufacturing, accelerating innovation, and introducing new policy interventions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India has emerged as an important global voice in the transition towards sustainable development, and maintaining this position requires both accelerated scaling of existing initiatives and the launch of new ones in a time-bound manner.
Highlighting the growing demand for critical materials, Dr. Jitendra Singh said sectors such as electric mobility, renewable energy, electronics manufacturing, space, and defence are increasingly dependent on resources like lithium and permanent magnets. The Minister said India currently meets a large share of its requirement through imports, making it necessary to rapidly build domestic capacity.
Referring to the gap between demand and production, the Minister said the country’s requirement of permanent magnets is expected to rise sharply in the coming years. While domestic capacity is being expanded in phases, demand is projected to outpace supply, making faster scaling essential to meet future needs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India has already taken steps in this direction, including the establishment of its first indigenous permanent magnet plant in Visakhapatnam, with planned capacity expansion in subsequent phases. He added that recent policy initiatives, including a dedicated rare earth magnet policy, are aimed at strengthening domestic supply chains.
Minister of Science & Technology said energy security remains central to India’s technological growth, particularly in the context of emerging sectors such as Artificial Intelligence, which require reliable and continuous power supply. He said nuclear energy is being developed as a dependable source to support such future demands, with the Nuclear Energy Mission targeting a significant increase in capacity by 2047 through a phased and time-bound approach.
The Minister said the decision to enable wider participation in the nuclear sector reflects a shift towards a more integrated and collaborative development model, bringing together government and non-government stakeholders to accelerate progress in critical areas.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the government has adopted a mission-mode approach to support its clean energy and technology ambitions, with initiatives such as the National Green Hydrogen Mission, India AI Mission, National Quantum Mission, and biotechnology programmes forming part of a broader, interconnected strategy.
He highlighted these efforts are complemented by increased public investment in research and innovation, including a dedicated corpus to support research and development, as well as institutional mechanisms such as the National Research Foundation to strengthen the research ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said structured interfaces have been created to facilitate collaboration between industry, academia, and government, replacing earlier fragmented approaches. He said such platforms are enabling identification of partners, scaling of technologies and alignment of research with market needs across sectors including space and biotechnology.
Referring to the evolution of India’s innovation ecosystem, the Minister said the country has witnessed rapid growth in startups, which are generating large-scale employment and contributing to technological advancement. He noted that a significant proportion of startups are led by women, reflecting changing dynamics in the innovation landscape.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the scale of the challenge requires both urgency and coordination, as the pace of demand in critical sectors continues to rise. He said India’s approach combines self-reliance with global engagement, ensuring that its progress in clean energy and advanced technologies contributes to both national priorities and global sustainability goals.