औषधि विभाग
दवा कंपनियों की अनियमितताओं पर अंकुश लगाने के उपाय
27 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
औषधि विभाग ने 12 मार्च 2024 को औषधि विपणन प्रथाओं के लिए एकसमान संहिता (यूनिफॉर्म कोड फॉर फार्मास्युटिकल्स मार्केटिंग प्रैक्टिसेज - यूसीपीएमपी) अधिसूचित की है। यूसीपीएमपी 2024 दवा कंपनियों द्वारा अनैतिक विपणन प्रथाओं को रोकने के लिए दिशानिर्देश हैं । इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि औषधि उत्पादों का प्रचार जिम्मेदारी से किया जाए। यह संहिता स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के समक्ष दवाओं के प्रचार के तरीके को निर्धारित करती है। यह संहिता दवा कंपनियों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों या उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को उपहार, आर्थिक लाभ और आतिथ्य प्रदान करने पर रोक लगाती है। इसमें एक परिचालन ढांचा भी शामिल है, जिसमें शिकायतों को दर्ज करने, उनकी जांच करने और उनका निपटान करने की प्रक्रियाएं और उल्लंघन के मामलों में दंड के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग द्वारा प्रदान की गई जानकारी के अनुसार, भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद (पेशेवर आचरण, शिष्टाचार और नैतिकता) विनियम, 2002 का खंड 6.8, दवा और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र उद्योग के साथ अपने संबंधों में डॉक्टरों के लिए आचार संहिता निर्धारित करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद (पेशेवर आचरण, शिष्टाचार और नैतिकता) विनियम, 2002 के खंड 8.2 में कहा गया है कि पेशेवर कदाचार से संबंधित कोई भी शिकायत अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए उपयुक्त चिकित्सा परिषद के समक्ष लाई जा सकती है। पेशेवर कदाचार की कोई भी शिकायत प्राप्त होने पर, उपयुक्त चिकित्सा परिषद जांच करेगी और पंजीकृत चिकित्सक को स्वयं या वकील के माध्यम से सुनवाई का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। यदि चिकित्सक पेशेवर कदाचार का दोषी पाया जाता है, तो उपयुक्त चिकित्सा परिषद आवश्यक दंड दे सकती है या दोषी पंजीकृत चिकित्सक का नाम रजिस्टर से पूर्णतः या एक निर्दिष्ट अवधि के लिए हटाने का निर्देश दे सकती है। रजिस्टर से नाम हटाने की सूचना स्थानीय प्रेस के साथ-साथ विभिन्न चिकित्सा संघों/सोसायटियों/निकायों के प्रकाशनों में व्यापक रूप से प्रकाशित की जाएगी।
यह जानकारी रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित जवाब के रूप में दी।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Measures to curb Malpractices in Pharma Companies
27 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals has notified the Uniform Code for Pharmaceuticals Marketing Practices (UCPMP) on 12th March 2024. The UCPMP 2024 is a set of guidelines to prevent unethical marketing practices by the pharmaceutical companies. It aims to ensure that promotion of pharmaceutical products is done in a responsible manner. The Code provides for the manner in which drugs are to be promoted before the healthcare professionals. The Code prohibits supply of gifts, monetary benefits, and hospitality to healthcare professionals or to their family members by the pharmaceutical companies. It also provides an operational framework, including procedures for filing, examination and disposal of complaints, along with provisions for penalties in case of violations.
Further, as per the information provided by National Medical Commission, under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Clause 6.8 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002, prescribes code of conduct for doctors in their relationship with pharmaceutical and allied health sector industry.
Further, Clause 8.2 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002, states that any complaint with regard to professional misconduct can be brought before the appropriate Medical Council for disciplinary action. Upon receipt of any complaint of professional misconduct, the appropriate Medical Council would hold an enquiry and give opportunity to the registered medical practitioner to be heard in person or by pleader. If the medical practitioner is found to be guilty of committing professional misconduct, the appropriate Medical Council may award such punishment as deemed necessary or may direct the removal altogether or for a specified period, from the register of the name of the delinquent registered practitioner. Deletion from the register shall be widely publicized in local press as well as in the publications of different Medical Associations/ Societies/ Bodies.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.