Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Measures to curb Malpractices in Pharma Companies
27 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals has notified the Uniform Code for Pharmaceuticals Marketing Practices (UCPMP) on 12th March 2024. The UCPMP 2024 is a set of guidelines to prevent unethical marketing practices by the pharmaceutical companies. It aims to ensure that promotion of pharmaceutical products is done in a responsible manner. The Code provides for the manner in which drugs are to be promoted before the healthcare professionals. The Code prohibits supply of gifts, monetary benefits, and hospitality to healthcare professionals or to their family members by the pharmaceutical companies. It also provides an operational framework, including procedures for filing, examination and disposal of complaints, along with provisions for penalties in case of violations.
Further, as per the information provided by National Medical Commission, under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Clause 6.8 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002, prescribes code of conduct for doctors in their relationship with pharmaceutical and allied health sector industry.
Further, Clause 8.2 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002, states that any complaint with regard to professional misconduct can be brought before the appropriate Medical Council for disciplinary action. Upon receipt of any complaint of professional misconduct, the appropriate Medical Council would hold an enquiry and give opportunity to the registered medical practitioner to be heard in person or by pleader. If the medical practitioner is found to be guilty of committing professional misconduct, the appropriate Medical Council may award such punishment as deemed necessary or may direct the removal altogether or for a specified period, from the register of the name of the delinquent registered practitioner. Deletion from the register shall be widely publicized in local press as well as in the publications of different Medical Associations/ Societies/ Bodies.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
دوا سازکمپنیوں میں بدعنوانی کو روکنے کے اقدامات
27 MAR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
دواسازی کے محکمے نے 12 مارچ 2024 کو یکساں ضابطہ برائے دواسازی مارکیٹنگ پریکٹس (یو سی پی ایم پی) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ یو سی پی ایم پی 2024 دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے ذریعے غیر اخلاقی مارکیٹنگ کے طریقوں کو روکنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا ایک مجموعہ ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ دواسازی کی مصنوعات کا فروغ ذمہ دارانہ انداز میں کیا جائے ۔ ضابطہ اس طریقے کوفراہم کرتا ہے جس میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے سامنے ادویات کو فروغ دیا جانا ہے ۔ یہ ضابطہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد یا ان کے اہل خانہ کو دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ تحائف ، مالی فوائد اور مہمان نوازی کی فراہمی سے منع کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایک آپریشنل فریم ورک بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں خلاف ورزیوں کی صورت میں جرمانے کی دفعات کے ساتھ شکایات درج کرنے ، جانچ پڑتال اور نمٹانے کے طریقہ کار شامل ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، انڈین میڈیکل کونسل (پروفیشنل کنڈکٹ ، آداب اور اخلاقیات) ضابطے ، 2002 کی شق 6.8 ، دواسازی اور متعلقہ صحت کے شعبے کی صنعت کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات میں ڈاکٹروں کے لیے ضابطہ اخلاق تجویز کرتی ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، انڈین میڈیکل کونسل (پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل ، آداب اور اخلاقیات) ضابطے ، 2002 کی شق 8.2 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ پیشہ ورانہ بدانتظامی سے متعلق کسی بھی شکایت کو تادیبی کارروائی کے لیے مناسب میڈیکل کونسل کے سامنے لایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ پیشہ ورانہ بدانتظامی کی کوئی شکایت موصول ہونے پر ، مناسب میڈیکل کونسل تحقیقات کرے گی اور رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنر کو ذاتی طور پر یا وکیل کے ذریعے سننے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی ۔ اگر میڈیکل پریکٹیشنر پیشہ ورانہ بدعنوانی کا مرتکب پایا جاتا ہے ، تو متعلقہ میڈیکل کونسل اس طرح کی سزا دے سکتی ہے جو ضروری سمجھی جائے یا مجرم رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنر کے نام کے رجسٹر سے مکمل طور پر یا ایک مخصوص مدت کے لیے ہٹانے کی ہدایت دے سکتی ہے ۔ رجسٹر سے حذف کرنے کی مقامی پریس کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف میڈیکل ایسوسی ایشنز/سوسائٹیوں/اداروں کی اشاعتوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کی جائے گی ۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔