Ministry of Finance
Oriental Insurance Company Limited (OICL) crosses ₹20,000 crore in Gross Premium for FY 2025–2026
Achievement reinforces Government's commitment towards universal insurance coverage in line with the vision of 'Insurance for All by 2047’
27 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Oriental Insurance Company Limited (OICL) has crossed ₹20,000 crore in Gross Premium for the FY 2025–2026. The development signifies growing trust of policyholders, intermediaries, and stakeholders in OICL in particular and public sector insurance institutions as a whole. The achievement aligns with the broader objective of the Government to promote financial inclusion (Insurance for All by 2047) and ensure wider access to risk protection mechanisms.
This growth has been driven by robust contributions from Group Personal Accident (GPA), Health, Fire, and Motor insurance portfolios. In recent years, OICL has strengthened its product suite with innovative offerings such as Oriental Sampoorna Swasthya Suraksha, Drone Insurance, Event Insurance and Custom Duty Insurance. The Company is also poised to introduce forward-looking solutions like Sarvatra Suraksha Parametric Insurance Policy, Nil Depreciation Comprehensive Policies, including long-term variants and Surety Bond Insurance, aligning with evolving risk landscapes and national priorities.
For OICL, Motor Segment remained the Cornerstone of Growth and was the largest contributor to OICL’s portfolio :
• Private Car Insurance led the segment with over 14.5 lakh policies and premium of Rs. 869 Cr.
• Two-Wheeler Insurance followed with 15.5 lakh policies and premium of Rs 143 Cr, reflecting strong presence in the retail segment.
• Goods Carrying Commercial Vehicle (GCCV) – with 4.82 lakh policies and premium of Rs 1725 Cr
This Department applauds the efforts made by the employees of Oriental Insurance Company Limited for their commitment to operational excellence and customer service.
The Government reiterates its continued support to public sector insurance companies in their efforts to expand outreach, adopt innovative practices, and strengthen service delivery for the benefit of the nation.

وزارت خزانہ
اورینٹل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (او آئی سی ایل) نے مالی سال 2025–2026 کے دوران مجموعی پریمیم میں 20,000 کروڑ روپے کا سنگِ میل عبور کر لیا ہے
یہ کامیابی حکومت کے اس عزم کو مزید تقویت دیتی ہے جس کا مقصد 2047 تک “سب کے لیے انشورنس” کے وژن کے مطابق ملک میں جامع انشورنس کوریج کو یقینی بنانا ہے
27 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
اورینٹل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (او آئی سی ایل) نے مالی سال 2025–2026 کے دوران مجموعی پریمیم میں 20,000 کروڑ روپے کا سنگ میل عبور کر لیا ہے۔ یہ پیش رفت پالیسی ہولڈرز، انٹرمیڈیٹریز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان او آئی سی ایل اور مجموعی طور پر سرکاری شعبے کے انشورنس اداروں پر بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی حکومت کے اس وسیع تر ہدف کے مطابق ہے جس کا مقصد مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور 2047 تک “سب کے لیے انشورنس” کے وژن کے تحت رسک پروٹیکشن کے نظام تک وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ نمو بنیادی طور پر گروپ پرسنل ایکسیڈنٹ (جی پی اے)، ہیلتھ، فائر اور موٹر انشورنس پورٹ فولیوز سے حاصل ہونے والے مضبوط تعاون کا نتیجہ ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں کمپنی نے اپنی مصنوعات کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دیتے ہوئے جدید پیشکشیں متعارف کرائی ہیں، جن میں اورینٹل سمپورن سواستھیہ سرکشا، ڈرون انشورنس، ایونٹ انشورنس اور کسٹم ڈیوٹی انشورنس شامل ہیں۔ کمپنی مستقبل میں مزید جدید حل متعارف کرانے کی سمت میں بھی پیش رفت کر رہی ہے، جیسے سروتر سرکشا پیرامیٹرک انشورنس پالیسی، نِل ڈیپریسی ایشن کمپری ہینسیو پالیسیز اور سیورٹی بانڈ انشورنس، جو بدلتے ہوئے رسک ماحول اور قومی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
او آئی سی ایل کے لیے موٹر سیگمنٹ بدستور ترقی کا مرکزی ستون رہا ہے اور کمپنی کے پورٹ فولیو میں سب سے بڑا حصہ دار ہے:
• پرائیویٹ کار انشورنس اس سیگمنٹ میں سب سے آگے ، جس میں 14.5 لاکھ سے زائد پالیسیاں اور 869 کروڑ روپے کا پریمیم شامل ہے۔
• اس کے بعدٹو وہیلر انشورنس کا نمبر ہے جس نے 15.5 لاکھ پالیسیاں اور 143 کروڑ روپے کے پریمیم کے ساتھ دوسرا مقام حاصل کیا، جو ریٹیل سیگمنٹ میں مضبوط موجودگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
• گڈز کیریئنگ کمرشل وہیکل (جی سی سی وی) سیگمنٹ میں 4.82 لاکھ پالیسیاں اور 1725 کروڑ روپے کا پریمیم شامل ہے۔
یہ محکمہ اورینٹل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ملازمین کی ان کی عملی کارکردگی اور کسٹمر سروس کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو سراہتا ہے۔
حکومت عوامی شعبے کی انشورنس کمپنیوں کو اپنی مکمل حمایت جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی رسائی کو وسیع کریں، جدید طریقۂ کار اپنائیں اور ملک کے فائدے کے لیے خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید مؤثر بنائیں۔