Ministry of Finance
Oriental Insurance Company Limited (OICL) crosses ₹20,000 crore in Gross Premium for FY 2025–2026
Achievement reinforces Government's commitment towards universal insurance coverage in line with the vision of 'Insurance for All by 2047’
27 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Oriental Insurance Company Limited (OICL) has crossed ₹20,000 crore in Gross Premium for the FY 2025–2026. The development signifies growing trust of policyholders, intermediaries, and stakeholders in OICL in particular and public sector insurance institutions as a whole. The achievement aligns with the broader objective of the Government to promote financial inclusion (Insurance for All by 2047) and ensure wider access to risk protection mechanisms.
This growth has been driven by robust contributions from Group Personal Accident (GPA), Health, Fire, and Motor insurance portfolios. In recent years, OICL has strengthened its product suite with innovative offerings such as Oriental Sampoorna Swasthya Suraksha, Drone Insurance, Event Insurance and Custom Duty Insurance. The Company is also poised to introduce forward-looking solutions like Sarvatra Suraksha Parametric Insurance Policy, Nil Depreciation Comprehensive Policies, including long-term variants and Surety Bond Insurance, aligning with evolving risk landscapes and national priorities.
For OICL, Motor Segment remained the Cornerstone of Growth and was the largest contributor to OICL’s portfolio :
• Private Car Insurance led the segment with over 14.5 lakh policies and premium of Rs. 869 Cr.
• Two-Wheeler Insurance followed with 15.5 lakh policies and premium of Rs 143 Cr, reflecting strong presence in the retail segment.
• Goods Carrying Commercial Vehicle (GCCV) – with 4.82 lakh policies and premium of Rs 1725 Cr
This Department applauds the efforts made by the employees of Oriental Insurance Company Limited for their commitment to operational excellence and customer service.
The Government reiterates its continued support to public sector insurance companies in their efforts to expand outreach, adopt innovative practices, and strengthen service delivery for the benefit of the nation.

वित्त मंत्रालय
ओरिएंटल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (ओआईसीएल) ने वित्त वर्ष 2025–2026 में ₹20,000 करोड़ से अधिक का सकल प्रीमियम हासिल किया
यह उपलब्धि ‘2047 तक सभी के लिए बीमा’ के विज़न के अनुरूप सार्वभौमिक बीमा कवरेज के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है
27 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ओरिएंटल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (ओआईसीएल) ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-2026 के लिए ₹20,000 करोड़ के ग्रॉस प्रीमियम के आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है। यह उपलब्धि पॉलिसीधारकों, मध्यस्थों और अन्य हितधारकों का ओआईसीएल तथा समग्र रूप से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बीमा कंपनियों पर बढ़ते भरोसे को दर्शाती है। यह उपलब्धि सरकार के व्यापक लक्ष्य-वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने (2047 तक सभी के लिए बीमा) और जोखिम सुरक्षा तक व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के अनुरूप है।
यह वृद्धि ग्रुप पर्सनल एक्सीडेंट (जीपीए), हेल्थ, फायर और मोटर बीमा पोर्टफोलियो के मजबूत योगदान से संभव हुई है। हाल के वर्षों में ओआईसीएल ने अपने उत्पाद पोर्टफोलियो को ओरिएंटल संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, ड्रोन बीमा, इवेंट बीमा और कस्टम ड्यूटी बीमा जैसी नवोन्मेषी योजनाओं से सशक्त किया है। कंपनी बदलते जोखिम परिदृश्यों और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप सर्वत्र सुरक्षा पैरामीट्रिक बीमा पॉलिसी, शून्य मूल्यह्रास व्यापक पॉलिसियां (दीर्घकालिक विकल्पों सहित) और श्योरिटी बॉन्ड बीमा जैसे भविष्योन्मुखी समाधान पेश करने के लिए भी तैयार है।
ओआईसीएल के लिए मोटर सेगमेंट विकास का मुख्य आधार बना रहा और कंपनी के पोर्टफोलियो में इसका सबसे बड़ा योगदान रहा:
• प्राइवेट कार बीमा में 14.5 लाख से अधिक पॉलिसियां और ₹869 करोड़ का प्रीमियम
• टू-व्हीलर बीमा में 15.5 लाख पॉलिसियां और ₹143 करोड़ का प्रीमियम, जो रिटेल सेगमेंट में मजबूत उपस्थिति दर्शाता है
• मालवाहक वाणिज्यिक वाहन (जीसीसीवी) में 4.82 लाख पॉलिसियां और ₹1725 करोड़ का प्रीमियम
विभाग ने ओरिएंटल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड के कर्मचारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की है, जिन्होंने परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और ग्राहक सेवा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है।
सरकार ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बीमा कंपनियों को उनके विस्तार, नवाचार को अपनाने और सेवा वितरण को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रयासों में निरंतर समर्थन देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है, ताकि राष्ट्र को इसका लाभ मिल सके।