Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Startup Challenge to Develop Citizen-Centric Innovative Solutions using Blockchain and Web3” provides opportunities to build innovative government use cases
27 MAR 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has initiated a project “Startup Challenge to develop Citizen-Centric Innovative Solutions using Blockchain and Web3”.
It provide opportunities to Blockchain & Web3 Start-ups to build innovative government use cases using permissioned Blockchain. This challenge provides incentives to start-ups which are structured in four evaluation stages.
In Stage-1, the selected teams, move from Ideation to Proof of Concept (PoC), with up to 40 entries receiving ₹1.5 lakh each. In Stage-2, shortlisted teams advance from PoC to Minimum Viable Product (MVP), where up to 30 entries are supported with ₹4 lakh each.
In Stage-3, upto 20 shortlisted teams take their MVP to deployment, receiving an incentive of ₹10 lakh each. Finally, in Stage-4, up to 10 winning teams are selected and awarded ₹50 lakh each to deploy pilot governance solutions.
Judiciary Chain leverages Blockchain technology to record judicial data and documents. The pilot implementation of Judiciary Chain platform has been completed at Hon’ble Supreme Court of India and High Court of Karnataka for bail orders and judgement orders.
Aushada system is integrated with Blockchain for the state of Karnataka to track medicine supply chain. This system is deployed on National Blockchain Framework (NBF) infrastructure and records medicine movement & quality check details of medicines.
Praamaanik leverages the Blockchain technology to store details of the mobile application directly from the app owner and allows to verify the authenticity of mobile app origin. It is a one time activity and agnostic of the multiple versions/ updates of the same mobile app. The citizens can verify the authenticity of the mobile app using the M-Kavach-2 security app installed on their device.
Praamaanik is operationalized and currently 14 citizen centric applications from M.P. State Electronics Development Corporation Ltd are onboarded.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 27.03.2026

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
‘‘ब्लॉकचेन और वेब3 का उपयोग करके नागरिक-केंद्रित नवोन्मेषी समाधान विकसित करने के लिए स्टार्टअप चैलेंज’’ नवोन्मेष आधारित सरकारी उपयोग के मामलों के विकास का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं
27 MAR 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने ‘‘ब्लॉकचेन और वेब3 का उपयोग करके नागरिक-केंद्रित नवोन्मेष आधारित समाधान विकसित करने के लिए स्टार्टअप चैलेंज’’ नामक एक परियोजना शुरू की है।
यह ब्लॉकचेन और वेब3 स्टार्टअप को अनुमति-आधारित ब्लॉकचेन का उपयोग करके नवोन्मेष आधारित सरकारी उपयोग के मामले विकसित करने के अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह चुनौती स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है, जिसे चार मूल्यांकन चरणों में व्यवस्थित किया गया है।
पहले चरण में, चयनित टीम विचार निर्माण से अवधारणा का प्रमाण (पीओसी) की ओर बढ़ती हैं, जिसमें अधिकतम 40 प्रविष्टियों में प्रत्येक को 1.5 लाख रुपये प्राप्त होते हैं। दूसरे चरण में, चयनित टीम पीओसी से न्यूनतम व्यवहार्य उत्पाद (एमवीपी) की ओर बढ़ती हैं, जहां अधिकतम 30 प्रविष्टियों में प्रत्येक को चार लाख रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
तीसरे चरण में, चयनित 20 टीम अपने एमवीपी (न्यूनतम व्यवहार्य उत्पाद) को लागू करती हैं और प्रत्येक को 10 लाख रुपये का प्रोत्साहन राशि मिलती है। अंत में, चौथे चरण में 10 विजेता टीम का चयन किया जाता है और उन्हें प्रायोगिक शासन समाधानों को लागू करने के लिए 50 लाख रुपये का प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता है।
न्यायिक श्रृंखला न्यायिक डेटा और दस्तावेजों को रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक का उपयोग करती है। न्यायिक श्रृंखला मंच का प्रायोगिक कार्यान्वयन भारत के माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय और कर्नाटक उच्च न्यायालय में जमानत आदेशों एवं निर्णय आदेशों के लिए पूरा हो चुका है।
कर्नाटक राज्य में औषधि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर नज़र रखने के लिए औषध प्रणाली को ब्लॉकचेन के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। यह प्रणाली राष्ट्रीय ब्लॉकचेन फ्रेमवर्क (एनबीएफ) के बुनियादी ढांचे पर लागू किया गया है और दवाओं की आवाजाही एवं उनकी गुणवत्ता जांच संबंधी विवरण दर्ज करती है।
प्रामाणिक ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक का उपयोग करके मोबाइल ऐप्लिकेशन के विवरण को सीधे ऐप मालिक से संग्रहीत करता है और मोबाइल ऐप के स्रोत की प्रामाणिकता को सत्यापित करने की अनुमति देता है। यह एक बार की प्रक्रिया है और उसी मोबाइल ऐप के विभिन्न संस्करणों/अपडेट्स से स्वतंत्र है। नागरिक अपने डिवाइस पर इंस्टॉल किए गए एम-कवच-2 सुरक्षा ऐप का उपयोग करके मोबाइल ऐप की प्रामाणिकता की पुष्टि कर सकते हैं।
प्रामाणिक को संचालन में लाया गया है और वर्तमान में मध्य प्रदेश राज्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विकास निगम लिमिटेड के 14 नागरिक केंद्रित ऐप्लिकेशन को इसमें शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 27.03.2026 को राज्यसभा में प्रस्तुत की।