Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI enabling multi-modal authentication, facilitating periodic updation of details and strengthening infrastructure to mitigate authentication-related issues
27 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar is the world's largest biometric identity system maintained by Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) with approximately 134 crore live Aadhaar holders.
It has completed more than 17,000 crore authentication transactions.
Aadhaar for public welfare:
Aadhaar has emerged as a foundational identity for delivery of benefits and services across Central and State Government schemes. It is supported by near-universal coverage and widespread adoption.
Over 3,100 Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes and more than 360 public services currently use Aadhaar-based authentication/verification. This has helped state ensure targeted, transparent, and leak-proof delivery while eliminating duplicate and ineligible beneficiaries.
Further, Aadhaar-bank linkage facilitates direct and secure transfer of benefits into beneficiaries’ accounts, enhancing efficiency and accountability in governance.
For Aadhaar Number Holders, it provides a trusted, digitally verifiable identity, ensuring inclusion in government schemes and enabling seamless access to services in sectors such as banking, telecom, credit, and insurance among others.
Aadhaar as a purpose-agnostic identity platform:
While Aadhaar is widely used across numerous welfare benefit schemes, UIDAI doesn’t collect, retain, or maintain any information regarding the purpose of authentication carried out by scheme-implementing entities using Aadhaar for beneficiary identification.
Grievances in Aadhaar authentication
Considering the huge scale of Aadhar’s integration with public service delivery framework, Aadhaar authentication failures may occur due to various factors such as connectivity issues, biometric or demographic mismatches, invalid One-Time Password (OTP), device-related issues, and other technical reasons.
Such grievances are addressed in a time-bound manner in coordination with the concerned scheme-implementing Ministries/Departments.
Further, the Unique Identification Authority of India has undertaken several measures to mitigate authentication-related issues. This includes enabling multi-modal authentication modes (biometric, OTP and face authentication), facilitating periodic updation of biometric and demographic details, and strengthening the authentication infrastructure.
This has helped ensure seamless delivery of welfare benefits to eligible beneficiaries.
Further, the Aadhaar Act, 2016 provides that no eligible beneficiary shall be denied welfare benefits or services, either due to non-assignment of Aadhaar or inability to undergo Aadhaar authentication, including authentication failures. In such cases, alternate and viable means of identification are provided.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 27.03.2026

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਬਹੁ-ਮਾਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
27 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਧਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਬਾਇਓਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪਛਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 134 ਕਰੋੜ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਆਧਾਰ ਧਾਰਕ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਨੇ 17,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ।
ਜਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਆਧਾਰ:
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਆਧਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3,100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ 360 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧਾਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ/ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾਬੱਧ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸ-ਰਹਿਤ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਕਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਧਾਰ-ਬੈਂਕ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਧਾਰ ਨੰਬਰ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਪਛਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਧਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼-ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਪਛਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਵਜੋਂ:
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਲਈ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ, ਸਟੋਰ ਜਾਂ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ
ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ, ਬਾਇਓਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਜਾਂ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਸੰਗਤੀਆਂ, ਅਣਵੈਧ ਵਨ-ਟਾਈਮ ਪਾਸਵਰਡ (ਓਟੀਪੀ), ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਬਾਇਓਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ, ਓਟੀਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ) ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨਾ, ਬਾਇਓਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਧਾਰ ਐਕਟ, 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਡ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਆਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ (ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ 27.03.2026 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।