Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI enabling multi-modal authentication, facilitating periodic updation of details and strengthening infrastructure to mitigate authentication-related issues
27 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar is the world's largest biometric identity system maintained by Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) with approximately 134 crore live Aadhaar holders.
It has completed more than 17,000 crore authentication transactions.
Aadhaar for public welfare:
Aadhaar has emerged as a foundational identity for delivery of benefits and services across Central and State Government schemes. It is supported by near-universal coverage and widespread adoption.
Over 3,100 Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes and more than 360 public services currently use Aadhaar-based authentication/verification. This has helped state ensure targeted, transparent, and leak-proof delivery while eliminating duplicate and ineligible beneficiaries.
Further, Aadhaar-bank linkage facilitates direct and secure transfer of benefits into beneficiaries’ accounts, enhancing efficiency and accountability in governance.
For Aadhaar Number Holders, it provides a trusted, digitally verifiable identity, ensuring inclusion in government schemes and enabling seamless access to services in sectors such as banking, telecom, credit, and insurance among others.
Aadhaar as a purpose-agnostic identity platform:
While Aadhaar is widely used across numerous welfare benefit schemes, UIDAI doesn’t collect, retain, or maintain any information regarding the purpose of authentication carried out by scheme-implementing entities using Aadhaar for beneficiary identification.
Grievances in Aadhaar authentication
Considering the huge scale of Aadhar’s integration with public service delivery framework, Aadhaar authentication failures may occur due to various factors such as connectivity issues, biometric or demographic mismatches, invalid One-Time Password (OTP), device-related issues, and other technical reasons.
Such grievances are addressed in a time-bound manner in coordination with the concerned scheme-implementing Ministries/Departments.
Further, the Unique Identification Authority of India has undertaken several measures to mitigate authentication-related issues. This includes enabling multi-modal authentication modes (biometric, OTP and face authentication), facilitating periodic updation of biometric and demographic details, and strengthening the authentication infrastructure.
This has helped ensure seamless delivery of welfare benefits to eligible beneficiaries.
Further, the Aadhaar Act, 2016 provides that no eligible beneficiary shall be denied welfare benefits or services, either due to non-assignment of Aadhaar or inability to undergo Aadhaar authentication, including authentication failures. In such cases, alternate and viable means of identification are provided.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Rajya Sabha on 27.03.2026

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یونیک آئیڈنٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ، ملٹی موڈل تصدیق کو ممکن ، تفصیلات کی وقتاً فوقتا اپ ڈیٹ کو آسان اور توثیق سے متعلق مسائل کو کم کرنے کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بناتی ہے
27 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
آدھار دنیا کا سب سے بڑا بایومیٹرک شناختی نظام ہے جسے یونیک آئیڈنٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یوآئی ڈے اے آئی) برقرار رکھتی ہے، جس میں تقریبا 134 کروڑ زندہ آدھار ہولڈرز موجود ہیں۔
اس نے 17,000 کروڑ سے زائد تصدیقی لین دین مکمل کیے ہیں۔
عوامی بہبود کے لیے آدھار:
آدھار مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی اسکیموں میں فوائد اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک بنیادی شناخت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اسے تقریبا یونیورسل کوریج اور وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
3,100 سے زائد ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) اسکیمیں اور 360 سے زائد عوامی خدمات اس وقت آدھار پر مبنی تصدیق/تصدیق استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ اس سے ریاست کو ہدفی، شفاف اور لیک پروف فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے جبکہ دہرائے گئے اور نااہل مستفیدین کو ختم کیا گیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، آدھار بینک کا تعلق فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے اکاؤنٹس میں براہ راست اور محفوظ منتقلی کو آسان بناتا ہے، جس سے گورننس میں کارکردگی اور جوابدہی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
آدھار نمبر ہولڈرز کے لیے، یہ ایک قابل اعتماد، ڈیجیٹل طور پر تصدیق شدہ شناخت فراہم کرتا ہے، جو حکومتی اسکیموں میں شمولیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور بینکنگ، ٹیلی کام، کریڈٹ، اور انشورنس جیسے شعبوں میں خدمات تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔
آدھار بطور مقصد سے آزاد شناختی پلیٹ فارم:
اگرچہ آدھار متعدد فلاحی فوائد کی اسکیموں میں وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتا ہے، یوآئی ڈے اے آئی آدھار کی شناخت کے لیے اسکیم نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعے کی جانے والی تصدیق کے مقصد کے بارے میں کوئی معلومات جمع، محفوظ یا برقرار نہیں رکھتا۔
آدھار کی تصدیق میں شکایات
آدھار کے پبلک سروس ڈیلیوری فریم ورک کے ساتھ انضمام کے وسیع پیمانے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آدھار کی تصدیقی ناکامیاں مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر ہو سکتی ہیں جیسے کنیکٹیویٹی کے مسائل، بایومیٹرک یا آبادیاتی عدم مطابقت، غلط ون ٹائم پاس ورڈ (او ٹی پی)، ڈیوائس سے متعلق مسائل، اور دیگر تکنیکی وجوہات۔
ایسی شکایات کو متعلقہ اسکیم نافذ کرنے والی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں وقت کے مطابق حل کیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، بھارت کی منفرد شناختی اتھارٹی نے تصدیق سے متعلق مسائل کو کم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس میں ملٹی موڈل تصدیقی موڈز (بایومیٹرک، او ٹی پی اور چہرے کی تصدیق) کو فعال کرنا، بایومیٹرک اور آبادیاتی تفصیلات کی وقتا فوقتا اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، اور تصدیق کے انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے۔
اس سے مستحق مستفیدین کو فلاحی فوائد کی فراہمی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
مزید برآں، آدھار ایکٹ، 2016 کے مطابق، کسی بھی اہل مستفید کو فلاحی فوائد یا خدمات سے انکار نہیں کیا جائے گا، چاہے وہ آدھار کی تفویض نہ ہو ہو یا آدھار کی تصدیق نہ کروا سکے، بشمول تصدیق کی ناکامی کی وجہ سے۔ ایسے معاملات میں، متبادل اور قابل عمل شناخت کے ذرائع فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرسادا نے راجیہ سبھا میں 27.03.2026 کو پیش کیں۔