Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with a fuel-tech company to support startups and strengthen innovation ecosystem
27 MAR 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a fuel-tech company to promote innovation and support startups in fuel-tech, manufacturing, and allied sectors.
Under the MoU, the collaboration will focus on providing structured support to startups in manufacturing and deep-tech domains, including co-hosting innovation challenges and hackathons, organising investor connect programmes and skill development initiatives, and facilitating pilot opportunities and market access. The initiative will also support early-stage innovators from ideation to prototyping and leverage the Startup India platform for wider outreach and participation.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv stated that the partnership reflects the Government’s continued commitment to strengthening India’s startup ecosystem by enabling access to infrastructure, mentorship, and market linkages. He noted that such collaborations help accelerate innovation in key sectors such as fuel-tech, manufacturing, and supply chain technologies.
Under the collaboration, DPIIT will work with Repos Energy India Private Limited to enhance industry–startup linkages and support the development of technology-driven solutions. The initiative is expected to foster indigenous innovation and facilitate the scaling of startups in emerging sectors.
The MoU was signed by Deputy Secretary, DPIIT, Shri T. L. K. Singh and Founder, Repos Energy India Private Limited, Ms. Aditi Bhosale Walunj, in the presence of senior officials.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने स्टार्टअप्स की सहायता करने और नवोन्मेषण इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक फ्यूल-टेक कंपनी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
27 MAR 2026 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने ईंधन प्रौद्योगिकी, विनिर्माण और संबद्ध सेक्टरों में स्टार्टअप्स की सहायता करने और नवोन्मेषण इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक फ्यूल टेक कंपनी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत, यह सहयोग विनिर्माण और डीप-टेक कार्य क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप्स को व्यवस्थित सहायता प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित होगा, जिसमें नवाचार चुनौतियों और हैकाथॉन का सह-आयोजन, निवेशक संपर्क कार्यक्रम और कौशल विकास पहल का आयोजन तथा प्रायोगिक अवसरों और बाजार तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाना शामिल है। यह पहल प्रारंभिक चरण के नवोन्मेषकों को विचार निर्माण से लेकर प्रोटोटाइपिंग तक सहायता प्रदान करेगी और व्यापक पहुंच एवं भागीदारी के लिए स्टार्टअप इंडिया प्लेटफॉर्म का लाभ उठाएगी।
डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि यह साझेदारी बुनियादी ढांचे, मार्गदर्शन और बाजार संपर्कों तक पहुंच को सक्षम बनाकर भारत के स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने की सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के सहयोग से ईंधन प्रौद्योगिकी, विनिर्माण और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे प्रमुख सेक्टरों में नवाचार को गति मिलती है।
इस सहयोग के तहत, डीपीआईआईटी, रेपोस एनर्जी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ मिलकर उद्योग-स्टार्टअप संबंधों को मजबूत करने और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधानों के विकास में सहयोग प्रदान करेगा। इस पहल से स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलने और उभरते सेक्टरों में स्टार्टअप्स के विस्तार में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।
डीपीआईआईटी के उप सचिव श्री टीएलके सिंह और रेपो एनर्जी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की संस्थापक सुश्री अदिति भोसले वालुंज ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।