Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Manipur Deputy Chief Minister Calls on Union Agriculture and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
27 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Manipur Deputy Chief Minister Ms. Nemcha Kipgen today called on Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, at his official residence in New Delhi. She thanked the Union Minister for extending the time period of PMGSY-I and also apprised him of the works being carried out in the state in the fields of agriculture and rural development.
Acting on her request, the Union Minister instructed the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to open six new Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the state. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also urged the Deputy Chief Minister to send a proposal for establishing a Tissue Culture Laboratory in the state.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
منی پور کی نائب وزیر اعلیٰ نے زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان سے ملاقات کی
27 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
منی پور کی نائب وزیر اعلی محترمہ نیمچا کپگین نے آج زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان سے نئی دہلی میں ان کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ پر ملاقات کی ۔ انہوں نے پی ایم جی ایس وائی-1 کی مدت میں توسیع کے لیے مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں ریاست میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبوں میں کیے جانے والے کاموں سے بھی آگاہ کیا ۔
ان کی درخواست پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کو ریاست میں چھ نئے کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) کھولنے کی ہدایت کی ۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے نائب وزیر اعلی سے ریاست میں ٹشو کلچر لیبارٹری کے قیام سے متعلق تجویز بھیجنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
ش ح۔م ش۔ اش ق
U NO: 5024