Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Manipur Deputy Chief Minister Calls on Union Agriculture and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
27 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Manipur Deputy Chief Minister Ms. Nemcha Kipgen today called on Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, at his official residence in New Delhi. She thanked the Union Minister for extending the time period of PMGSY-I and also apprised him of the works being carried out in the state in the fields of agriculture and rural development.
Acting on her request, the Union Minister instructed the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to open six new Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the state. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also urged the Deputy Chief Minister to send a proposal for establishing a Tissue Culture Laboratory in the state.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मणिपुर की उपमुख्यमंत्री ने केंद्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से मुलाकात की
27 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुर की उपमुख्यमंत्री सुश्री नेमचा किपगेन ने केंद्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के नई दिल्ली स्थित आधिकारिक आवास पर आज उनसे मुलाकात की। उन्होंने पीएमजीएसवाई-1 योजना की अवधि बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और राज्य में कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में जारी कार्यों की जानकारी भी दी।
श्री चौहान ने उनके आग्रह पर कार्रवाई करते हुए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) को राज्य में छह नए कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) खोलने का निर्देश दिया। श्री चौहान ने उपमुख्यमंत्री से राज्य में एक टिशू कल्चर प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने संबंधी प्रस्ताव भेजने का भी आग्रह किया है।