Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Manipur Deputy Chief Minister Calls on Union Agriculture and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
27 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Manipur Deputy Chief Minister Ms. Nemcha Kipgen today called on Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, at his official residence in New Delhi. She thanked the Union Minister for extending the time period of PMGSY-I and also apprised him of the works being carried out in the state in the fields of agriculture and rural development.
Acting on her request, the Union Minister instructed the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to open six new Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the state. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also urged the Deputy Chief Minister to send a proposal for establishing a Tissue Culture Laboratory in the state.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
મણિપુરના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રીએ કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની મુલાકાત લીધી
27 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મણિપુરના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી સુશ્રી નેમચા કિપગેને આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં તેમના સત્તાવાર નિવાસસ્થાને કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. તેમણે PMGSY-I નો સમયગાળો લંબાવવા બદલ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો અને તેમને રાજ્યમાં કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રોમાં કરવામાં આવી રહેલા કાર્યોથી પણ માહિતગાર કર્યા હતા.
તેમની વિનંતી પર કાર્યવાહી કરતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ભારતીય કૃષિ અનુસંધાન પરિષદ (ICAR) ને રાજ્યમાં છ નવા કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રો (KVKs) ખોલવા સૂચના આપી હતી. શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રીને રાજ્યમાં ટિશ્યુ કલ્ચર લેબોરેટરી સ્થાપવા માટેનો પ્રસ્તાવ મોકલવા પણ વિનંતી કરી હતી.