Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PLI Scheme disburses ₹15,554 crore in electronics and ₹2,377.56 crore in automobile sector incentives
27 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes across 14 sectors to enhance domestic manufacturing, attract investment, promote exports and generate employment in the country. As on 31st December, 2025, the schemes have attracted cumulative investments of over ₹2.16 lakh crore, generated cumulative production/sales of over ₹20.41 lakh crore and exports of over ₹8.3 lakh crore, while creating employment for more than 14.39 lakh persons (direct and indirect) across the 14 sectors.
1. Under the Electronics Sector (Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing & IT Hardware 2.0), about ₹15,554 Crores of incentives have been disbursed.
2. Under the Automobiles & Auto Components Sector, about ₹2377.56 Crores of incentives have been disbursed.
Domestic Manufacturing capacity in Electronics & Automobiles Sector:
1. Under the Electronics Sector (Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing & IT Hardware 2.0), an incremental production of about ₹2,45,375 crore has been reported in this financial year till December 2025 by 59 companies.
2. Under the Automobile & Auto Components sector, an incremental production of about 13,126 crore has been reported in this financial year till December 2025 by 72 companies.
3. Overall, the PLI schemes have attracted investments of over ₹2.16 lakh crore. It has generated incremental production worth about ₹4,20,581 crore in this financial year up to December 2025. Since their inception, the schemes have led to cumulative production/sales of over ₹20.41 lakh crore across 14 sectors.
In addition to PLI Schemes being implemented which have the objective to strengthen domestic manufacturing, reducing import dependence, and enhancing supply chain resilience in the country, Government has taken initiatives such as:
1. Implementation of the Semicon India Programme which aims to develop a domestic semiconductor ecosystem, reducing dependence on imports in a highly concentrated global supply chain;
2. Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS), SPECS, EMC and M-SIPS, which promote domestic manufacturing of electronic components and creation of cluster-based ecosystems, thereby strengthening the electronics supply chain;
3. PM Gati Shakti – which enables coordinated infrastructure planning and multimodal connectivity, reducing logistics costs and transit time, and improving supply chain efficiency;
4. National Logistics Policy which focuses on process optimization, digitalization, and reduction in logistics costs, thereby enhancing reliability and competitiveness of supply chains;
5. Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets to enhance self-reliance and position of India as a key player in the global REPM market.
6. National Critical Mineral Mission securing India's critical mineral supply chain by ensuring mineral availability from domestic and foreign sources.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in Rajya Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएलआई योजना के तहत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में 15,554 करोड़ रुपये तथा ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में 2,377.56 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन दिए गए
27 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, निवेश आकर्षित करने, निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने और रोजगार सृजन के लिए 14 क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं को लागू किया है। 31 दिसम्बर 2025 तक, इन योजनाओं के तहत कुल 2.16 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश आकर्षित हुआ है, 20.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का उत्पादन/बिक्री हुई है और 8.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निर्यात हुआ है। साथ ही, इन 14 क्षेत्रों में 14.39 लाख से अधिक लोगों (प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष) के लिए रोजगार सृजित हुआ है।
1. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र (बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण एवं आईटी हार्डवेयर 2.0) के तहत लगभग 15,554 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन वितरित किए गए हैं।
2. ऑटोमोबाइल एवं ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स क्षेत्र के तहत लगभग 2,377.56 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन वितरित किए गए हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता:
1. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र (बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण एवं आईटी हार्डवेयर 2.0) के तहत, 59 कंपनियों द्वारा इस वित्तीय वर्ष में दिसम्बर 2025 तक लगभग 2,45,375 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त उत्पादन दर्ज किया गया है।
2. ऑटोमोबाइल एवं ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स क्षेत्र के तहत, 72 कंपनियों द्वारा इस वित्तीय वर्ष में दिसम्बर 2025 तक लगभग 13,126 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त उत्पादन दर्ज किया गया है।
3. समग्र रूप से, पीएलआई योजनाओं ने 2.16 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश आकर्षित किया है। इस वित्तीय वर्ष में दिसम्बर 2025 तक लगभग 4,20,581 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त उत्पादन उत्पन्न हुआ है। योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक, इन योजनाओं के तहत 14 क्षेत्रों में कुल 20.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का संचयी उत्पादन/बिक्री दर्ज की गई है।
पीएलआई योजनाओं के अतिरिक्त, जिनका उद्देश्य देश में घरेलू विनिर्माण को सुदृढ़ करना, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती बढ़ाना है, सरकार ने निम्नलिखित पहलें भी की हैं:
1. सेमिकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन, जिसका उद्देश्य घरेलू सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम विकसित करना है, ताकि अत्यधिक केन्द्रित वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में आयात पर निर्भरता कम की जा सके;
2. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कंपोनेंट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग स्कीम (ईसीएमएस), एसपीईसीएस, ईएमसी और एम-एसआईपीएस, जो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देती हैं तथा क्लस्टर-आधारित इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करती हैं;
3. पीएम गति शक्ति, जो समन्वित अवसंरचना योजना और मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत और परिवहन समय में कमी आती है तथा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की दक्षता में सुधार होता है;
4. राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति, जो प्रक्रियाओं के अनुकूलन, डिजिटलीकरण और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी पर केन्द्रित है, जिससे आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की विश्वसनीयता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ती है;
5. सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ स्थायी मैग्नेट्स के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना, जिसका उद्देश्य आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ाना और वैश्विक आरईपीएम बाजार में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करना है;
6. राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन, जो घरेलू और विदेशी स्रोतों से खनिज उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर भारत की महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुरक्षित करने पर केन्द्रित है।
यह जानकारी वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज राज्यसभा में दी।