Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PLI Scheme disburses ₹15,554 crore in electronics and ₹2,377.56 crore in automobile sector incentives
27 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes across 14 sectors to enhance domestic manufacturing, attract investment, promote exports and generate employment in the country. As on 31st December, 2025, the schemes have attracted cumulative investments of over ₹2.16 lakh crore, generated cumulative production/sales of over ₹20.41 lakh crore and exports of over ₹8.3 lakh crore, while creating employment for more than 14.39 lakh persons (direct and indirect) across the 14 sectors.
1. Under the Electronics Sector (Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing & IT Hardware 2.0), about ₹15,554 Crores of incentives have been disbursed.
2. Under the Automobiles & Auto Components Sector, about ₹2377.56 Crores of incentives have been disbursed.
Domestic Manufacturing capacity in Electronics & Automobiles Sector:
1. Under the Electronics Sector (Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing & IT Hardware 2.0), an incremental production of about ₹2,45,375 crore has been reported in this financial year till December 2025 by 59 companies.
2. Under the Automobile & Auto Components sector, an incremental production of about 13,126 crore has been reported in this financial year till December 2025 by 72 companies.
3. Overall, the PLI schemes have attracted investments of over ₹2.16 lakh crore. It has generated incremental production worth about ₹4,20,581 crore in this financial year up to December 2025. Since their inception, the schemes have led to cumulative production/sales of over ₹20.41 lakh crore across 14 sectors.
In addition to PLI Schemes being implemented which have the objective to strengthen domestic manufacturing, reducing import dependence, and enhancing supply chain resilience in the country, Government has taken initiatives such as:
1. Implementation of the Semicon India Programme which aims to develop a domestic semiconductor ecosystem, reducing dependence on imports in a highly concentrated global supply chain;
2. Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS), SPECS, EMC and M-SIPS, which promote domestic manufacturing of electronic components and creation of cluster-based ecosystems, thereby strengthening the electronics supply chain;
3. PM Gati Shakti – which enables coordinated infrastructure planning and multimodal connectivity, reducing logistics costs and transit time, and improving supply chain efficiency;
4. National Logistics Policy which focuses on process optimization, digitalization, and reduction in logistics costs, thereby enhancing reliability and competitiveness of supply chains;
5. Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnets to enhance self-reliance and position of India as a key player in the global REPM market.
6. National Critical Mineral Mission securing India's critical mineral supply chain by ensuring mineral availability from domestic and foreign sources.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, in Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے ذریعہ الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں 15,554 کروڑ روپے اور آٹوموبائل کے شعبے میں 2,377.56 کروڑ روپےکے مراعات کی تقسیم
27 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ملک میں گھریلو پیداوار کو فروغ دینے، سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنے، برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے 14 شعبوں میں پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی یل آئی) اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں۔31 دسمبر 2025 تک، ان اسکیموں کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 2.16 لاکھ کروڑ سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی، 20.41 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی پیداوار/فروخت ریکارڈ کی گئی اور 8.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپےسے زائد کی برآمدات ہوئیں، جبکہ ان 14 شعبوں میں براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر 14.39 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ افراد کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے گئے۔
1. الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے (بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر 2.0) کے تحت تقریباً 15,554 کروڑ روپےکی مراعات تقسیم کی جا چکی ہیں۔
2. آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹس کے شعبے کے تحت تقریباً 2,377.56 کروڑ روپےکی مراعات تقسیم کی گئی ہیں۔
الیکٹرانکس اور آٹوموبائل کے شعبوں میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت:
1. الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے (بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر 2.0) کے تحت، مالی سال 2025 کے دسمبر تک 59 کمپنیوں کی جانب سے تقریباً 2,45,375 کروڑ روپےکی اضافی پیداوار درج کی گئی ہے۔
2. آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹس کے شعبے کے تحت، مالی سال 2025 کے دسمبر تک 72 کمپنیوں کی جانب سے تقریباً 13,126 کروڑ روپےکی اضافی پیداوار درج کی گئی ہے۔
3. مجموعی طور پر،پی ایل آئی اسکیموں نے 2.16 لاکھ کروڑ سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کیا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت مالی سال 2025 کے دسمبر تک تقریباً 4,20,581 کروڑ روپےکی اضافی پیداوار حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اپنے آغاز سے اب تک، ان اسکیموں کے ذریعے 14 شعبوں میں مجموعی پیداوار/فروخت 20.41 لاکھ کروڑروپے سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے علاوہ، جن کا مقصد گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانا، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا اور ملک میں سپلائی چین کو زیادہ مستحکم بنانا ہے، حکومت نے دیگر اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں جیسے کہ:
1. سیمیکان انڈیا پروگرام کا نفاذ، جس کا مقصد ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کا ایک مقامی ماحولیاتی نظام (ایکو سسٹم) تیار کرنا ہے، تاکہ عالمی سپلائی چین پر درآمدی انحصار کم کیا جا سکے؛
2. الیکٹرانکس کمپوننٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم (ای سی ایم اایس)، ایس پی ای سی ایس، ای ایم سی اور ایم-ایس آئی پی ایس، جو الیکٹرانک پرزہ جات کی مقامی تیاری کو فروغ دیتی ہیں اور کلسٹر پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں مدد کرتی ہیں، اس طرح الیکٹرانکس سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بناتی ہیں؛
3. پی ایم گتی شکتی – جو مربوط انفراسٹرکچر منصوبہ بندی اور ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو ممکن بناتی ہے، جس سے لاجسٹکس لاگت اور ٹرانزٹ وقت میں کمی آتی ہے اور سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی بہتر ہوتی ہے؛
4. نیشنل لاجسٹکس پالیسی – جو عمل کی بہتری، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور لاجسٹکس لاگت میں کمی پر توجہ دیتی ہے، اس طرح سپلائی چین کی قابلِ اعتمادیت اور مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے؛
5. سینٹرڈ ریئر ارتھ مستقل مقناطیس کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم، جس کا مقصد خود انحصاری کو بڑھانا اور بھارت کو عالمی آر ای پی ایم مارکیٹ میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر مستحکم کرنا ہے؛
6. نیشنل کریٹیکل مینرل مشن – جو ملکی اور غیر ملکی ذرائع سے معدنیات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنا کر بھارت کی اہم معدنی سپلائی چین کو محفوظ بناتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزارتِ صنعت وتجارت کے وزیر مملکت، جناب جتِن پرساد نے فراہم کیں۔