Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals
27 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The status of implementation of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs) / Drug Intermediates (DIs) and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in India (commonly known as “PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs”) is as follows:
i. Till December 2025, investment of ₹4,814 crore has been made against an investment commitment of ₹4,329.95 crore in greenfield projects.
ii. Total capacity amounting to 91,077 metric tonnes per annum is committed for 33 subscribed products as against originally envisaged capacity of 82,270 metric tonnes per annum for 41 products identified (List of 41 products is placed at Annexure). Further, manufacturing capacity of 56,800 metric tonnes per annum has been created for 28 critical KSMs, DIs, and APIs till December, 2025. The scheme has resulted in cumulative sales of ₹2,720 crore, including exports of ₹527.96 crores.
Department of Pharmaceuticals is implementing a scheme, namely the scheme for Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, with a budgetary outlay of ₹3,000 crore, under which three bulk drug parks have been approved and are at various stages of development in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh, through their respective State implementing agencies. The total project cost of these parks is over ₹6,306.68 crore, with Central assistance to the tune of ₹1,000 crore each for creation of common infrastructure facilities. These parks envisage land and utilities such as power, water, effluent treatment plant, steam, solid waste management and warehouse facilities at a subsidised rate to bulk drug or API manufacturers for units set up in the park. The State implementing agencies of the States concerned have also offered fiscal incentives in the form of capital subsidy on fixed capital investment, interest subsidy, State Goods and Services Tax reimbursement, exemption of stamp duty and registration charges, etc. Further, the scheme provides for applicants for allotment of land in the parks to set up units for manufacturing products prioritised in the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs to have priority in land allotment.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme aims to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities by increasing investment and production in the pharmaceuticals sector and contributing to product diversification to high-value goods in the pharmaceutical sector and incentivises production of high-value medicines such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry, auto-immune drugs, anti-cancer drugs, etc.
The total cumulative investment attracted and the number of direct and indirect employment opportunities generated in the pharmaceutical sector since the launch of the said schemes, year- wise is given below:
Cumulative investment (in crore ₹) till
Employment (Nos.) opportunities generated till
March 2023
March 2024
March 2025
December 2025
March 2023
March 2024
March 2025
December 2025
PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs
2,374.93
3,721.44
4,554.25
4,814.10
2,163
3,538
4,490
4,896
PLI Scheme for Pharmaceuticals
20,647
29,268
37,306.65
42,694.89
46,357
70,362
93,532
1,13,300
Annexure
S. No.
Name of Products covered under PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs
1.
Penicillin G
1.
7-ACA
1.
Clavulanic Acid
1.
Erythromycin Thiocyanate (TIOC)
1.
Betamethasone
1.
Dexamethasone
1.
Prednisolone
1.
Rifampicin
1.
Clindamycin Base
1.
Streptomycin
1.
Tetracycline
1.
Neomycin
1.
Gentamycin
1.
Para Amino Phenol
1.
1,1 Cyclohexane Diacetic Acid (CDA)
1.
Dicyandiamide (DCDA)
1.
2-Methyl-5-Nitro-Imidazole (2-MNI)
1.
Meropenem
1.
Atorvastatin
1.
Olmesartan
1.
Valsartan
1.
Losartan
1.
Levofloxacin
1.
Sulfadiazine
1.
Ofloxacin
1.
Norfloxacin
1.
Artesunate
1.
Telmisartan
1.
Aspirin
1.
Levetiracetam
1.
Carbidopa
1.
Ritonavir
1.
Lopinavir
1.
Acyclovir
1.
Carbamazepine
1.
Oxcarbazepine
1.
Vitamin B6
1.
Levodopa
1.
Vitamin B1
1.
Diclofenac Sodium
1.
Ciprofloxacin
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
دوا سازی کے لیے پیداوار سے متعلق ترغیبی اسکیم
27 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت میں اہم کی اسٹارٹنگ میٹریلز (کے ایس ایم) / ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس (ڈی آئی) اور ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹس (اے پی آئی) کی ملکی سطح پر پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیداوار سے متعلق ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم (جسے عام طور پر “بلک ڈرگز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم” کہا جاتا ہے) پر عملدرآمد کی صورتحال درج ذیل ہے:
(i) دسمبر 2025 تک گرین فیلڈ منصوبوں میں 4,329.95 کروڑروپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے وعدے کے مقابلے میں 4,814 کروڑروپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
(ii) مجموعی طور پر 33 منتخب مصنوعات کے لیے 91,077 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت کا وعدہ کیا گیا ہے، جو ابتدائی طور پر طے شدہ 41 مصنوعات کے لیے 82,270 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ صلاحیت سے زیادہ ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ دسمبر 2025 تک 28 اہم کے ایس ایم، ڈی آئی اورا ے پی آئی کی 56,800 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ پیداواری صلاحیت قائم کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے نتیجے میں مجموعی فروخت 2,720 کروڑ روپےرہی ہے، جس میں 527.96 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات شامل ہیں۔
محکمہ دواسازی ایک اور اسکیم “بلک ڈرگ پارکس کے فروغ کی اسکیم” بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کے لیے 3,000 کروڑروپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت آندھرا پردیش، گجرات اور ہماچل پردیش میں تین بلک ڈرگ پارکس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو ترقی کے تحت مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ان پارکس کی مجموعی لاگت6,306.68 کروڑروپے سے زائد ہے، جن میں مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے ہر پارک کے لیے 1,000 کروڑ روپےکی مالی معاونت شامل ہے تاکہ مشترکہ انفراسٹرکچر تیار کیا جا سکے۔یہ پارکس بجلی، پانی، ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، بھاپ، فضلہ کوٹھکانے لگانے کا مضبوط بندوبست اور گودام جیسی سہولیات کم نرخوں پر فراہم کریں گے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی ایجنسیاں سرمایہ جاتی سبسڈی، سود میں سبسڈی، جی ایس ٹی کی واپسی، اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی اور رجسٹریشن فیس میں چھوٹ جیسے مراعات بھی فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ ان پارکس میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت ترجیحی مصنوعات بنانے والے یونٹس کو زمین کی الاٹمنٹ میں ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا مقصد بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو بڑھانا، سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا اور فارماسیوٹیکل شعبے میں اعلیٰ قدر والی مصنوعات (جیسے بایوفارماسیوٹیکلز، پیچیدہ جنیرک ادویات، پیٹنٹ شدہ یا پیٹنٹ کے قریب ادویات، آٹو امیون، اینٹی کینسر ادویات وغیرہ) کی تیاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک فارماسیوٹیکل شعبے میں حاصل ہونے والی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری اور براہ راست و بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اب تک مجموعی سرمایہ کاری (کروڑ روپے میں)
آج تک روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے(تعداد)
مارچ 2023
مارچ 2024
مارچ 2025
دسمبر 2025
مارچ 2023
مارچ 2024
مارچ 2025
دسمبر 2025
بلک ڈرگز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
2,374.93
3,721.44
4,554.25
4,814.10
2,163
3,538
4,490
4,896
دواسازی کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
20,647
29,268
37,306.65
42,694.89
46,357
70,362
93,532
1,13,300
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
بلک ڈرگز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت آنے والی مصنوعات کے نام
1.
پینسلن جی
1.
7-اے سی اے
1.
کلاوولینک ایسڈ
1.
ایریتھرومائسن تھایو سائیٹ (ٹی آئی اوسی)
1.
بیٹا میتھاسون
1.
ڈیکسامیتھاسون
1.
پریڈینسولون
1.
رفیم پیسن
1.
کلینڈامائسن بیس
1.
سٹریپٹومائسن
1.
ٹیٹراسائکلین
1.
نیومائسن
1.
جمٹا مائسین
1.
پیرا امینو فینول
1.
1,1 سائکلوہیکسین ڈائیسیٹک ایسڈ (سی ڈی اے)
1.
ڈائسائنڈامائڈ(ڈی سی اے)
1.
2-متھائل-5-نائٹرو-ایمیڈازول (2-ایمنی آئی)
1.
میروپینیم
1.
اٹورواسٹیٹن
1.
اولمیسارٹن
1.
والسرٹن
1.
لاسارٹن
1.
لیوفلیکسین
1.
سلفادیازین
1.
آفلوکسین
1.
نورفلوکسین
1.
آرٹیسونیٹ
1.
ٹیلمی سارٹن
1.
اسپرین
1.
لیویٹراسیٹام
1.
کاربیڈوپا
1.
ریٹوناویر
1.
لوپیناویر
1.
ایسائکلویر
1.
کاربامازپائن
1.
آکسکاربازپائن
1.
وٹامن بی 6
1.
لیوو ڈوپا
1.
وٹامن بی 1
1.
ڈیکلو فیناک سوڈیم
1.
سپرو فلاکسین