Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Pharmaceutical Exports Post-Sigachi Industrial Accident
27 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
While the Sigachi Industries explosion in Telangana has caused a localised disruption, India’s overall export of pharmaceutical products remain resilient. India’s exports of pharmaceuticals increased from USD 27.75 billion in the Calendar Year 2024 to USD 30.45 billion in the Calendar Year 2025, reflecting a growth of approximately 9.7%, indicating a steady expansion in India’s pharmaceutical export performance.
The Government, through the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation and State licensing authorities, continues to enforce good manufacturing practices to ensure quality and safety of Indian pharmaceutical products.
The Government engages in regular bilateral trade discussions through various forums including Joint Working Groups, Fast Track Mechanisms, Joint Commission Meetings and Joint Trade Committees, to ensure sustained market access, broad economic security and supply chain resilience. These dialogues serve to address trade-related queries and prevent unilateral actions or non-tariff barriers, and ensure that isolated industrial incidents do not adversely affect overall trade flows.
The Government including the export promotion agencies and Indian Missions abroad coordinate whenever concerns regarding safety or compliance are raised and facilitate the necessary exchange of information and compliance documents from exporters to address such queries/concerns effectively.
All factories are legally required to comply with safety provisions under the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020. In order to reinforce compliance, safety awareness programmes, training of safety officers and special inspection, drives are undertaken to ensure adherence to prescribed safety protocols on a continuous basis.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
सिगाची औद्योगिक दुर्घटना के बाद दवाओं का निर्यात
27 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना में सिगाची इंडस्ट्रीज में हुए विस्फोट के बाद स्थानीय स्तर पर व्यवधान पैदा हुआ है, लेकिन भारत का कुल औषधि निर्यात सुदृढ़ बना हुआ है। कैलेंडर वर्ष 2024 में भारत का औषधि निर्यात 27.75 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर कैलेंडर वर्ष 2025 में 30.45 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया, जो लगभग 9.7% की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाता है और भारत के औषधि निर्यात प्रदर्शन में निरंतर विस्तार का संकेत देता है।
सरकार, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन और राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरणों के माध्यम से, भारतीय दवा उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अच्छी विनिर्माण प्रथाओं को लागू करना जारी रखती है।
सरकार लगातार बाजार पहुंच, व्यापक आर्थिक सुरक्षा और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य समूहों, त्वरित समाधान तंत्रों, संयुक्त आयोग की बैठकों और संयुक्त व्यापार समितियों सहित कई मंचों के माध्यम से नियमित तौर पर द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वार्ता करती है। इन वार्ताओं का उद्देश्य व्यापार से जुड़े प्रश्नों का समाधान करना, एकतरफा कार्रवाइयों या गैर-टैरिफ बाधाओं को रोकना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि छिटपुट औद्योगिक घटनाएं पूरे व्यापार प्रवाह को प्रतिकूल तौर पर प्रभावित न करें।
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन एजेंसियों और विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों सहित सरकार, सुरक्षा या अनुपालन संबंधी चिंताओं के उठने पर समन्वय स्थापित करती है और निर्यातकों से आवश्यक सूचनाओं और अनुपालन दस्तावेजों के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाती है, जिससे ऐसी पूछताछ/ चिंताओं का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान किया जा सके।
सभी कारखानों के लिए व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थितियों संहिता, 2020 के अंतर्गत सुरक्षा प्रावधानों का पालन करना कानूनी रूप से अनिवार्य है। अनुपालन को मजबूत करने के लिए, सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, सुरक्षा अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण और विशेष निरीक्षण अभियान चलाए जाते हैं, जिससे निर्धारित सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन हमेशा सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।