Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
PharmaMed 2026 Positions India as Global Pharma Powerhouse Driving Healthcare Equity with Innovation Push
Dialogues Set Roadmap for India’s Pharma Future
Sessions focus on strengthening supply chain resilience, promoting self-reliance in APIs and KSMs, and advancing public-private partnerships
27 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th edition of PharmaMed 2026, organized by PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry (PHDCCI) in collaboration with the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, commenced on a high note today in New Delhi. Centered around the theme “Healthcare Equity: Reaching Every Citizen of Viksit Bharat,” the inaugural session brought together Senior policymakers, global regulators, eminent industry leaders, and experts setting the stage for meaningful dialogue on strengthening India’s pharmaceutical sector.
Highlighting public health priorities, Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, noted the sector’s critical role in healthcare affordability. He said “Medicines account for a significant share of out-of-pocket healthcare expenses, making the pharmaceutical industry central to equity and financial protection,”
Emphasising the role of Research, Development, and Innovation (RDI) Dr. Paul said “India has the talent, scale, and scientific capability. If they are aligned with strong RDI, India will not just participate in global pharma, but will lead it. The Ayushman Bharat initiative is transforming 1,80,000 health centres, providing 105–172 essential medicines free at primary levels, a powerful step toward universal health coverage” he added.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Satyaprakash T. L., Joint Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, noted the transformative shift in the pharma sector. Highlighting policy priorities, he said the Union Budget 2026–27 underscores the need for building biological ecosystems and accelerating research-to-market timelines. India’s plan to establish 1,000 clinical trial sites will significantly enhance efficiency and reduce costs, while strengthening our innovation ecosystem. Dependence on imported bulk drugs should be addressed through indigenous enzymatic engineering, and leveraging 8,000+ STEM institutions and 300,000 researchers, he added.
Stating, ”From complexity to code: biology is the new technology” Shri Satya Prakash said the worst is behind us and the best has just begun.
Earlier Dr. Ranjeet Mehta, CEO & Secretary General, PHDCCI, stressed the importance of equitable healthcare. True progress toward Viksit Bharat demands not just economic growth, but a healthy India where healthcare is accessible and affordable for all, he said, adding that bridging the healthcare gap requires collective action from policymakers, industry, and society.
Providing industry perspective, Shri Abhay Kumar Srivastava, Senior President- Global Operations, Mankind Pharma and Chair, Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Committee, PHDCCI, said “India’s pharmaceutical sector must shift from volume-driven to value-driven growth, while ensuring affordability. Backward integration is essential for supply chain resilience and national security.” He also underscored that collaboration between stakeholders is critical in navigating global uncertainties.
Speaking at the conference Shri Gregory Smith, Country Director, India Office, US FDA, reaffirmed global collaboration. He said, India hosts over 600 FDA-registered manufacturing facilities, reflecting its vital role in global supply chains. Strengthening quality systems and regulatory alignment remains key to ensuring patient safety worldwide, he noted, highlighting ongoing initiatives to enhance quality management maturity.
Sharing regulatory insights, Dr. A. Visala, Joint Drug Controller, CDSCO, emphasized sustainability and innovation. India is emerging as a hub for sustainable pharmaceutical innovation, supported by progressive regulations and advancements in areas like cell and gene therapies, she said, while stressing the need to reduce dependence on imported APIs and invest in green chemistry.
The inaugural session focussed on key issues including strengthening supply chain resilience, promoting self-reliance in APIs and Key Starting Materials (KSMs), fostering innovation, and advancing public-private partnerships.
As a leading industry body, PHDCCI plays a pivotal role in catalyzing economic growth, facilitating industry dialogue, and supporting policy advocacy across key sectors.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers is supporting the country’s pharmaceutical and medtech sector to drive innovation and Atma Nirbharta, with focused policy interventions, infrastructure development & industry-academia partnerships, aligned with the broader vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

औषधि विभाग
फार्मामेड 2026 ने भारत को वैश्विक फार्मा पावरहाउस के रूप में स्थापित किया। नवाचार के साथ हेल्थकेयर इक्विटी को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
संवादों ने भारत के फार्मा भविष्य के लिए रोडमैप तैयार किया
सत्रों का मुख्य उद्देश्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करना, एपीआई और केएसएम में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देना और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को आगे बढ़ाना है।
27 MAR 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार के रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के सहयोग से पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (पीएचडीसीसीआई) द्वारा आयोजित फार्मामेड 2026 का 9वां संस्करण आज नई दिल्ली में शुरु हुआ। "हेल्थकेयर इक्विटी: रिचिंग एवरी सिटीजन ऑफ विकसित भारत" विषय पर केंद्रित, उद्घाटन सत्र में वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं, वैश्विक नियामकों, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों और विशेषज्ञों ने देश के फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने पर सार्थक संवाद के लिए मंच तैयार किया।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. विनोद के.पॉल ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा की सामर्थ्य में इस क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा की "दवाओं का स्वास्थ्य देखभाल खर्चों में एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। इससे फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग इक्विटी और वित्तीय सुरक्षा के लिए केंद्रीय हो जाता है।
अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) की भूमिका डॉ. पॉल ने कहा, "भारत में प्रतिभा, पैमाना और वैज्ञानिक क्षमता है। यदि वे मजबूत आरडीआई के साथ जुड़ जाते हैं, तो भारत केवल वैश्विक फार्मा में शामिल होगा, बल्कि इसका नेतृत्व करेगा। आयुष्मान भारत पहल 1,80,000 स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को बदल रही है, प्राथमिक स्तर पर 105 से 172 आवश्यक दवाएं मुफ्त प्रदान कर रही है। यह सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की दिशा में एक शक्तिशाली कदम है।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सत्यप्रकाश टी. एल. ने फार्मा क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव का उल्लेख किया। नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं पर उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 जैविक इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण और अनुसंधान-से-बाजार समयसीमा में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है। 1,000 नैदानिक परीक्षण स्थल स्थापित करने की भारत की योजना हमारे नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करते हुए दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करेगी और लागत को कम करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आयातित बल्क ड्रग्स पर निर्भरता को स्वदेशी एंजाइमेटिक इंजीनियरिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया जाना चाहिए और 8,000 से ज़्यादा एसटीईएम संस्थानों और 3,00,000 शोधकर्ताओं का लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए।
श्री सत्य प्रकाश ने कहा की "जटिलता से कोड तक: जीव विज्ञान नई तकनीक है" श्री सत्य प्रकाश ने कहा कि सबसे बुरा समय हमारे पीछे है और सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभी शुरू हुआ है।
इससे पहले पीएचडीसीसीआई के सीईओ और महासचिव डॉ. रंजीत मेहता ने समान स्वास्थ्य सेवा के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत की दिशा में सच्ची प्रगति केवल आर्थिक विकास की मांग करती है, बल्कि एक स्वस्थ भारत की मांग करती है जहां स्वास्थ्य सेवा सभी के लिए सुलभ और सस्ती हो। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा की खाई को पाटने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग और समाज से सामूहिक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है।
उद्योग के परिप्रेक्ष्य को प्रदान करते हुए, मैनकाइंड फार्मा के वरिष्ठ अध्यक्ष - ग्लोबल ऑपरेशंस और फार्मास्युटिकल मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कमेटी, पीएचडीसीसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री अभय कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने कहा, "भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र को सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करते हुए वॉल्यूम-संचालित से मूल्य-संचालित विकास की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए। आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए बैकवर्ड इंटीग्रेशन आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं से निपटने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है।
सम्मेलन में यूएस एफडीए के भारतीय कार्यालय के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री ग्रेगरी स्मिथ ने वैश्विक सहयोग की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 600 से अधिक एफडीए-पंजीकृत विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की मेजबानी करता है। यह वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन परिपक्वता बढ़ाने के लिए चल रही पहलों पर कहा कि दुनिया भर में रोगी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गुणवत्ता प्रणालियों और नियामक संरेखण को मजबूत करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
नियामक अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करते हुए, सीडीएससीओ के संयुक्त औषधि नियंत्रक डॉ. . विसाला ने स्थिरता और नवाचार पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आयातित एपीआई पर निर्भरता कम करने और हरित रसायन विज्ञान में निवेश करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि भारत सेल और जीन थेरेपी जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रगतिशील नियमों और प्रगति द्वारा समर्थित टिकाऊ फार्मास्युटिकल नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने, एपीआई और प्रमुख प्रारंभिक सामग्री (केएसएम) में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को आगे बढ़ाने सहित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एक अग्रणी उद्योग निकाय के रूप में, पीएचडीसीसीआई आर्थिक विकास को उत्प्रेरित करने, उद्योग संवाद की सुविधा प्रदान करने और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नीति समर्थन का समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग विकसित भारत 2047 के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ केंद्रित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और उद्योग-अकादमिक साझेदारी के साथ नवाचार और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश के फार्मास्युटिकल और मेडटेक क्षेत्र का समर्थन कर रहा है।