Ministry of Science & Technology
Probes into long-standing solar mystery can help predict weather forecasting
27 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers delving into solar coronal shocks triggered by solar flares have cracked a long-standing puzzle about the reason behind the strange variation in the relative strengths of radio waves called fundamental (base note of the wave) and harmonic emissions (overtone) for different bursts.
The study improves scientists’ understanding of how solar shocks generate radio waves and how those waves travel through the corona and can help predict weather forecasting.
Solar coronal shocks triggered by solar flares or coronal mass ejections produce radio emission of a particular kind, known as type II solar radio bursts. These bursts, also called slow-drifting bursts, typically drift at speeds of about 1000 km/s and are detected in the radio waveband.
Type II solar bursts are identified based on characteristics such as drift rate, spectral index and various other plasma parameters and they slowly drift from high to low radio frequencies as the shock moves outward.
Type II bursts usually appear in two parts -- fundamental emission and harmonic emission. Theoretically, the fundamental emission is expected to be stronger than the harmonic. However, observations show that in some cases the harmonic can be stronger than the fundamental.
A team led by astronomers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), addressed the question that intrigued scientists -- why the relative strengths of the fundamental and harmonic emissions vary for different bursts.
They analyzed data from Compound Astronomical Low Frequency Low Cost Instrument for Spectroscopy and Transportable Observatory (CALLISTO) instruments located around the globe to investigate the puzzle by tracing the origin and characteristics of 58 type II solar radio bursts. This provided new insights into the mystery.
For the process, they utilised the data obtained using Gauribidanur Low Frequency Solar Spectrograph (GLOSS) from Gauribidanur Radio Observatory, operated by IIA.
“Our study finds that events originating from active regions located at heliographic, or solar, longitudes greater than 75° tend to show stronger harmonic emissions. In contrast, events originating closer to the solar disk center (heliographic longitudes less than 75°) exhibit stronger fundamental emissions. Such behaviour is attributed to the refractive effects in the solar corona, directivity and viewing angle of the solar radio emissions. Because of these effects, events associated with active regions greater than 75°, cannot reach the Earth and thus appears either missing or weaker. However, harmonics have broader cone angles and thus stronger emission can reach the Earth”, said. K. Sasikumar Raja, the P.I. of the study.
Fig: Top: a Type II burst on 26/10/2023 where the fundamental is stronger than the harmonic, and bottom: a burst on 16/7/2024 where the opposite can be seen.
“CALLISTO and other spectrometers around the globe have collected huge amounts of data. Such data plays a tremendous role in understanding various puzzles like the ones mentioned. We would like to adopt machine learning techniques to probe such data further” said Rishikesh G. Jha, the first author and a student at IIA.
This work was published in the journal Solar Physics, authored by Rishikesh G. Jha, K. Sasikumar Raja, R. Ramesh, and C. Kathiravan from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, along with Christian Monstein from Istituto ricerche solari Aldo e Cele Daccò (IRSOL), Università della Svizzera italiana, Locarno, Switzerland.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
طویل عرصے سے قائم نظام شمسی کے اسرار کی تحقیقات سےموسم کی پیش گوئی میں مدد ملنے کا امکان
27 MAR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
شمسی شعلوں سے پیدا ہونے والے شمسی کورونل جھٹکوں پر غور وفکرکرنے والے محققین نے بنیادی (لہر کا بنیادی نوٹ) اور ہارمونک اخراج (اوورٹون) کے نام سے موسوم ریڈیائی لہروں کی متعلقہ طاقت میں عجیب و غریب تغیر کی وجہ کے بارے میں ایک دیرینہ معمہ کو حل کیا ہے ۔
یہ مطالعہ سائنسدانوں کی اس سمجھ کی وضاحت کرتا ہے کہ شمسی جھٹکے کس طرح ریڈیائی لہریں پیدا کرتے ہیں اور وہ لہریں بیرونی شمسی سطح سے کیسے گزرتی ہیں اور موسم کی پیش گوئی میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں ۔
شمسی شعلوں یا کرونل ماس ایجیکشن سے پیدا ہونے والے شمسی جھٹکے ایک خاص قسم کا ریڈیو اخراج پیدا کرتے ہیں ، جسے ٹائپ II سولر ریڈیو برسٹ کہا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ ریڈیو برسٹ ، جسے سست بہاؤ والے برسٹ بھی کہا جاتا ہے ، عام طور پر تقریبا 1000 کلومیٹر فی سیکنڈ کی رفتار سے چلتے ہیں اور ریڈیو ویو بینڈ میں پائے جاتے ہیں ۔
ٹائپ II سولر برسٹ کی شناخت ڈرفٹ ریٹ ، سپیکٹرل انڈیکس اور مختلف دیگر پلازما پیرامیٹرز جیسی خصوصیات کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے اور جیسے جیسے جھٹکا باہر کی طرف بڑھتا ہے وہ آہستہ آہستہ اونچی سے کم ریڈیو فریکوئنسی کی طرف بڑھتے ہیں ۔
ٹائپ II کے برسٹ عام طور پر دو حصوں میں ظاہر ہوتے ہیں-بنیادی اخراج اور ہارمونک اخراج ۔ نظریاتی طور پر ، بنیادی اخراج ہارمونک سے زیادہ مضبوط ہونے کی توقع کی جاتی ہے ۔ تاہم ، مشاہدات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بعض صورتوں میں ہارمونک اخراج بنیادی سے زیادہ مضبوط ہو سکتا ہے ۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت خود مختار ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) کے ماہرین فلکیات کی قیادت میں ایک ٹیم نے اس سوال کو حل کیا جس نے سائنسدانوں کو حیران کر دیا کہ بنیادی اور ہارمونک اخراج کی متعلقہ طاقت مختلف دھماکوں کے لیے کیوں مختلف ہوتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے 58ٹائپ II شمسی ریڈیو برسٹ کے منبع اور خصوصیات کا پتہ لگا کر معمہ کی تحقیقات کے لیے دنیا بھر میں واقع کمپاؤنڈ ایسٹرونومیکل لو فریکوئنسی لو کوسٹ انسٹرومنٹ فار سپیکٹروسکوپی اینڈ ٹرانسپورٹیبل آبزرویٹری (سی اے ایل ایل آئی ایس ٹی او) آلات کے ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کیا ۔ اس سے معمہ کے بارے میں نئی معلومات فراہم ہوئی ہیں ۔
اس مشق کے لیے ، انہوں نے گوریبیدانور لو فریکوئنسی سولر سپیکٹرو گراف (جی ایل او ایس ایس) کا استعمال کرکے آئی آئی اے کے زیر انتظام گوریبیدانور ریڈیو آبزرویٹری سے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کیا ۔
مطالعہ کے صدر تحقیقات کار کے ششی کمار راجا نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارے مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہیلیوگرافک پر واقع فعال علاقوں سے پیدا ہونے والے وقوعات ، یا سولر، 75ڈگری سے زائد طول البلد مضبوط ہارمونک اخراج کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے برعکس ، سولر ڈسک کے مرکز کے قریب پیدا ہونے والے وقوعات (75 ڈگری سے کم ہیلیوگرافک طول البلد) مضبوط بنیادی اخراج کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح کے طرز عمل کو شمسی بیرونی سطح میں اضطراری اثرات ، شمسی ریڈیو کے اخراج کی سمت اور دیکھنے کے زاویے سے منسوب کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان اثرات کی وجہ سے ، 75ڈگری سے زیادہ قریب فعا ل علاقوں سے وابستہ واقعات زمین تک نہیں پہنچ سکتے اور اس طرح یا تو ناپید یا کمزور دکھائی دیتے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، ہم آہنگی کے وسیع زاویہ ہوتے ہیں اور اس طرح زیادہ اخراج زمین تک پہنچ سکتا ہے ۔
نقشہ: بالائی نقشہ: 26 اکتوبر 2023 کوہونے والی ایک ٹائپ II برسٹ جہاں بنیادی ہارمونک سے زیادہ مضبوط ہے اور نیچے کا نقشہ 26جولائی 2024 کو ہونے والی سولر برسٹ کا نقشہ ہے، جہاں اس کے برعکس دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
کیلیسٹو اور دنیا بھر کے دیگر سپیکٹرومیٹر کے ذریعے بڑی مقدار میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا گیاہے ۔ اس طرح کے ڈیٹا مختلف اسرار کو سمجھنے میں زبردست کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔آئی آئی اے کے طالب علم اور پہلے مصنف رشی کیش جھا نے کہا کہ ہم اس طرح کے ڈیٹا کی مزید تحقیقات کے لیے مشین لرننگ تکنیک کو اپنانا چاہیں گے ۔
یہ مطالعہ جریدے سولر فزکس میں شائع ہوا تھا ، جسے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کے رشیکیش جھا ، کے ششی کمار راجہ ، آر رمیش ، اور سی کاتھیراون نے انسٹی ٹیوٹو ریچرچ سولاری الڈو ای سیلی ڈاکو (آئی آر ایس او ایل) یونیورسٹی ڈیلا سویزرا اٹالیانا ، لوکارنو ، سوئٹزرلینڈ کے کرسچن مونسٹین کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر تحریر کیا تھا ۔