Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to Increase Availability of Doctors
There are 13,88,185 registered allopathic doctors and 7,51,768 registered AYUSH practitioners in the country with a doctor-population ratio estimated at 1:811 at 80% availability
Hard area allowance provided to Specialist Doctors in Rural and Remote Areas
Performance-based incentives provided to ANMs and Doctors
Medical colleges are being expanded by upgrading district and referral hospitals
MBBS and postgraduate seats being increased by strengthening existing medical institutions
Family Adoption Programme has been introduced to provide community-based training and improve rural healthcare access
District Residency Programme mandates training in district hospitals to strengthen healthcare delivery in underserved areas
27 MAR 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Health Dynamics of India (HDI) (Infrastructure & Human Resources), 2022-23 is an annual publication, based on Health care administrative data reported by States/UTs. The State/ UT-wise details doctors and their vacancies and sanctioned posts at Community Health Centres and Primary Health Centres during the last five years are available at website of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare at the following Uniform Resources Locators (URLs):
Sl. No.
RHS/HDI
Link
1.
RHS 2018-19
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Final%20RHS%202018-19_0.pdf
2.
RHS 2019-20
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/RHS%202019-20_2.pdf
3.
RHS 2020-21
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/rhs20-21_2.pdf
4.
RHS 2021-22
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/RHS%202021-22_2.pdf
5.
HDI 2022-23
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
Health is a state subject. The primary responsibility of strengthening public healthcare system, including filling up of the vacancies in healthcare facilities lies with the respective State/UT Governments. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system in rural areas based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposal in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources. States/ UTs are to ensure availability of HR by creating adequate number of regular posts as per the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) in the long run and use NHM posts in the short to medium term to fill critical gaps. The NHM supplements the regular human resources by filling up the gaps in human resources in secondary and primary care facilities (District Hospital and below) as per IPHS.
As per information provided by National Medical Commission (NMC), there are 13,88,185 registered allopathic doctors and 7,51,768 registered AYUSH practitioners. Assuming that 80% of registered practitioners in both the allopathic and AYUSH systems are available, the doctor-population ratio in the country is estimated to be 1:811.
Under NHM, following types of incentives are given for encouraging doctors to practice in rural and remote areas of the country to address the shortage of doctors in Community Health Centres and Primary Health Centres:
• Hard area allowance to specialist doctors for serving in rural and remote areas and for their residential quarters so that they find it attractive to serve in public health facilities in such areas.
• Honorarium to Gynecologists/ Emergency Obstetric Care (EmoC) trained, Pediatricians & Anesthetist/ Life Saving Anaesthesia Skills (LSAS) trained doctors is also provided to increase availability of specialists for conducting Cesarean Sections in rural & remote area.
• Incentives like special incentives for doctors, incentive for Auxiliary Nurse and Midwife (ANM) for ensuring timely Antenatal Checkup (ANC) checkup and recording, incentives for conducting Adolescent Reproductive and Sexual Health activities.
• States are also allowed to offer negotiable salary to attract specialist including flexibility in strategies such as “You Quote We Pay”.
• Non-Monetary incentives such as preferential admission in post graduate courses for staff serving in difficult areas and improving accommodation arrangement in rural areas have also been introduced under NHM.
• Multi-skilling of doctors is supported under NHM to overcome the shortage of specialists. Skill upgradation of existing HR is another major strategy under NRHM for achieving improvement in health outcomes.
The measures/steps taken by the Government to increase the doctors/medical professionals in the country include:
• Centrally Sponsored Scheme for establishment of new medical college by upgrading district/ referral hospital under which 157 medical colleges have been approved.
• Centrally Sponsored Scheme for strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS and PG seats.
• DNB qualification has been recognized for appointment as faculty to take care of shortage of faculty.
• Enhancement of age limit for appointment/ extension/ re-employment against posts of teachers/Dean/Principal/ Director in medical colleges upto 70 years.
• Family Adoption Programme (FAP): The FAP has been incorporated into the MBBS curriculum to provide equitable healthcare access to rural population. FAP involves medical colleges adopting villages and MBBS students adopting families within these villages. This enables regular follow-up of adopted families for vaccination, growth monitoring, menstrual hygiene, Iron & Folic Acid (IFA) supplementation, healthy lifestyle practices, nutrition, vector control, and medication adherence. It also helps in educating families about ongoing government health programmes.
• District Residency Programme (DRP): The DRP notified by the NMC provides for a compulsory three months posting cum training of PG medical students at District Hospitals as a part of the course curriculum. DRP benefits the public by strengthening healthcare delivery in rural and underserved areas.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات
ملک میں 13,88,185 رجسٹرڈ ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹر اور 7,51,768 رجسٹرڈ آیوش پریکٹیشنرز ہیں، جن میں ڈاکٹر -آبادی تناسب کا اندازہ 80 فیصد دستیابی پر 1:811 ہے
دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں ماہر ڈاکٹروں کو ہارڈ ایریا الاؤنس فراہم کیا گیا
اے این ایم اور ڈاکٹروں کو کارکردگی پر مبنی مراعات فراہم کی گئیں
ضلعی اور ریفرل اسپتالوں کو اپ گریڈ کرکے میڈیکل کالجوں کی توسیع کی جا رہی ہے
موجودہ طبی اداروں کو مضبوط بنا کر ایم بی بی ایس اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے
کمیونٹی پر مبنی تربیت فراہم کرنے اور دیہی صحت دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کنبوں کو اپنانے کا پروگرام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے
ڈسٹرکٹ ریذیڈنسی پروگرام کم خدمات والے علاقوں میں صحت دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضلعی اسپتالوں میں تربیت کو ممکن بناتاہے
27 MAR 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہیلتھ ڈائنامکس آف انڈیا (ایچ ڈی آئی) (بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور انسانی وسائل) 23-2022 ایک سالانہ اشاعت ہے ، جو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ صحت دیکھ بھال کے انتظامی اعداد و شمار پر مبنی ہے ۔ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز میں ڈاکٹروں اور ان کی خالی آسامیوں اور منظور شدہ عہدوں کی تفصیلات وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی ویب سائٹ پر درج ذیل یونیفارم ریسورس لوکیٹرز (یو آر ایل) پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
نمبر شمار
آر ایچ ایس / ایچ ڈی آئی
لنک
1.
آرایچ ایس 2018-19
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Final%20RHS%202018-19_0.pdf
2.
آرایچ ایس 2019-20
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/RHS%202019-20_2.pdf
3.
آرایچ ایس 2020-21
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/rhs20-21_2.pdf
4.
آرایچ ایس 2021-22
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/RHS%202021-22_2.pdf
5.
ایچ ڈی آئی 23-2022
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Health%20Dynamics%20of%20India%20%28Infrastructure%20%26%20Human%20Resources%29%202022-23_RE%20%281%29.pdf
صحت ریاست کا موضوع ہے ۔ صحت کی سہولتوں میں خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے سمیت عوامی صحت دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت قومی صحت مشن کے تحت پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پیز) کی شکل میں موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر دیہی علاقوں میں عوامی صحت دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند ضابطوں اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق ریکارڈ آف پروسیڈنگز (آر او پیز) کی شکل میں تجویز کے لیے منظوری فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو طویل مدت میں انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز (آئی پی ایچ ایس) کے مطابق کافی تعداد میں باقاعدہ آسامیاں بنا کر ایچ آر کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور اہم خلاء کو پر کرنے کے لیے مختصر سے درمیانی مدت میں این ایچ ایم عہدوں کا استعمال کرنا ہے ۔ این ایچ ایم آئی پی ایچ ایس کے مطابق ثانوی اور بنیادی نگہداشت کی سہولیات (ضلع اسپتال اور اس سے نیچے) میں انسانی وسائل کے خلا کو پر کرکے باضابطہ طور پر انسانی وسائل کی تکمیل کرتا ہے ۔
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق 13,88,185 رجسٹرڈ ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹر اور 7,51,768 رجسٹرڈ آیوش پریکٹیشنرز ہیں ۔ یہ فرض کرتے ہوئے کہ ایلوپیتھک اور آیوش دونوں نظاموں میں 80 فیصد رجسٹرڈ پریکٹیشنرز دستیاب ہیں ، ملک میں ڈاکٹر - آبادی تناسب 1:811 ہے ۔
این ایچ ایم کے تحت ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز میں ڈاکٹروں کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے ملک کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں پریکٹس کرنے کے لیے ڈاکٹروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے درج ذیل ترغیبات دی جاتی ہیں:
• دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں اور ان کے رہائشی کوارٹرز میں خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے ماہر ڈاکٹروں کو ہارڈ ایریا الاؤنس ، تاکہ وہ ایسے علاقوں میں صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں خدمات انجام دینا پرکشش سمجھیں ۔
• دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں سیزرین سیکشنز کے انعقاد کے لیے ماہرین کی دستیابی بڑھانے کے لیے ماہر امراض نسواں / ایمرجنسی آبسٹیٹرک کیئر (ای ایم او سی) تربیت یافتہ ، پیڈیاٹریشن اور اینستھیٹسٹ/ لائف سیونگ اینستھیزیا اسکلز (ایل ایس اے ایس) تربیت یافتہ ڈاکٹروں کو اعزازیئے بھی فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
• ڈاکٹروں کے لیے خصوصی مراعات ، وقت پر قبل از پیدائش چیک اپ (اے این سی) اور ریکارڈنگ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معاون نرس اور مڈ وائف (اے این ایم) کے لیے مراعات ، بلوغت پر تولیدی اور جنسی صحت کی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے مراعات جیسی ترغیبات ۔
• ریاستوں کو ماہرین کو راغب کرنے کے لیے قابل گفت و شنید تنخواہ کی پیشکش کرنے کی بھی اجازت ہے، جس میں حکمت عملی میں لچک بھی شامل ہے جیسے کہ "یو کوٹ وی پے" ۔
• این ایچ ایم کے تحت مشکل علاقوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے عملے کے لیے پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز میں ترجیحی داخلہ اور دیہی علاقوں میں رہائش کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے جیسی غیر مالیاتی ترغیبات بھی متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں ۔
• ماہرین کی کمی پر قابو پانے کے لیے این ایچ ایم کے تحت ڈاکٹروں کی کثیر ہنر مندی کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے ۔ صحت کے نتائج میں بہتری کے حصول کے لیے این آر ایچ ایم کے تحت موجودہ ایچ آر کی مہارت میں اضافہ ایک اور بڑی حکمت عملی ہے ۔
ملک میں ڈاکٹروں/ طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات/اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
• ضلع/ریفرل اسپتال کو اپ گریڈ کرکے نئے میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیم جس کے تحت 157 میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
• ایم بی بی ایس اور پی جی سیٹوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے موجودہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکزی حکومت کے میڈیکل کالجوں کے استحکام / اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ۔
• فیکلٹی کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے فیکلٹی کے طور پر تقرری کے لیے ڈی این بی کی اہلیت کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔
• میڈیکل کالجوں میں اساتذہ/ ڈین/ پرنسپل / ڈائریکٹر کے عہدوں پر تقرری/ توسیع/ دوبارہ ملازمت کے لیے عمر کی حد میں 70 سال تک اضافہ ۔
• فیملی ایڈاپشن پروگرام (ایف اے پی) دیہی آبادی کو صحت دیکھ بھال تک مساوی رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایف اے پی کو ایم بی بی ایس کے نصاب میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایف اے پی میں میڈیکل کالج شامل ہیں جو دیہاتوں کو اپناتے ہیں اور ایم بی بی ایس کے طلباء ان دیہاتوں میں کنبوں کو اپناتے ہیں ۔ یہ ٹیکہ کاری ، نشوونما کی نگرانی ، ماہواری کی حفظان صحت ، آئرن اینڈ فولک ایسڈ (آئی ایف اے) سپلیمنٹیشن، صحت مند طرز زندگی کے طریقوں ، غذائیت ، ویکٹر کنٹرول ، اور ادویات کی پابندی کے لیے اپنائے گئے خاندانوں کی جانب سے باقاعدہ عمل آوری کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔ اس سے خاندانوں کو جاری سرکاری صحت کے پروگراموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے ۔
• ڈسٹرکٹ ریذیڈنسی پروگرام (ڈی آر پی) این ایم سی کی طرف سے نوٹیفائی کردہ ڈی آر پی کورس کے نصاب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ضلع اسپتالوں میں پی جی میڈیکل کے طلبا کی پوسٹنگ اور ٹریننگ کے لیے لازمی تین ماہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ڈی آر پی دیہی اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو مستحکم بنا کر عوام کو فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ۔
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –ض ر-ق ر)
U.No. 7107