आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आयुष मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्श समिति की तीसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
आयुष मंत्रालय की परामर्श समिति की बैठक में आयुष पद्धतियों की वैश्विक विश्वसनीयता को मजबूत करने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
24 MAR 2026 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव की अध्यक्षता में आयुष मंत्रालय की संसदीय परामर्श समिति की तीसरी बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में 'आयुष में साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान' पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसमें भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणीकरण और वैश्विक मान्यता को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के संसद सदस्यों ने बैठक में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। संसदीय परामर्श समिति के सदस्यों में श्री शत्रुघ्न सिन्हा, श्री निलेश लंके, श्रीमती धर्मशिला गुप्ता, श्रीमती रेणुका चौधरी, स्वामी साक्षीजी महाराज, श्री घनश्याम तिवारी, श्री लवु श्रीकृष्ण देवरायलु, श्री बाबूभाई जेसंगभाई देसाई और श्री सदानंद म्हालू शेट तनावडे ने बैठक में भाग लिया।
सदस्यों का स्वागत करते हुए मंत्री जी ने उनकी निरंतर भागीदारी के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और औषधीय पौधों पर पिछली बैठक में उनकी बहुमूल्य भागीदारी को याद किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में आयुष क्षेत्र एक परिवर्तनकारी दौर से गुजर रहा है। इसमें भारत के समृद्ध पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोणों के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है।
श्री जाधव ने कहा कि साक्ष्य आधारित अनुसंधान पारंपरिक ज्ञान को वैश्विक मान्यता से जोड़ने वाला महत्वपूर्ण सेतु है। उन्होंने कहा कि बजट आवंटन में वृद्धि से मंत्रालय को एक मजबूत अनुसंधान और विकास प्रणाली बनाने में मदद मिली है। पांच स्वायत्त अनुसंधान परिषदें इस प्रयास की रीढ़ हैं, जबकि आयुष विभाग के तहत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र अग्रणी संस्थानों के सहयोग से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले नैदानिक अनुसंधान कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने समिति को सूचित किया कि टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर, सीएसआईआर-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जीनोमिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान जोधपुर जैसे प्रमुख संस्थान कैंसर देखभाल, जीनोमिक्स और सटीक चिकित्सा जैसे क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आयुष संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद विज्ञान संस्थान के साथ सहयोग से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है, जिसमें समर्पित आयुष विभागों की स्थापना भी शामिल है।
मंत्री ने आयुष संजीवनी ऐप की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने कोविड-19 के दौरान 1.35 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों से वास्तविक डेटा जुटाया। अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रकाशित इन आंकड़ों से आयुष आधारित निवारक और चिकित्सीय उपायों की प्रभावशीलता का पता चलता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 150 से अधिक अध्ययन किए गए, जिनमें बिना लक्षण वाले और हल्के मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए आयुष-64 का पुन: उपयोग करना भी शामिल है।
“एक राष्ट्र, एक स्वास्थ्य” की परिकल्पना के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता जताते हुए मंत्री ने एम्स संस्थानों में एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के लिए उन्नत केंद्र स्थापित करने हेतु भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के साथ सहयोग पर जोर दिया। वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा और वैज्ञानिक सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मानकीकृत अनुसंधान दिशानिर्देश और नीतिपरक तंत्र विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने आयुष द्वारा समर्थित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें किशोरों में एनीमिया का समाधान करना और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सहयोग से तपेदिक पर अग्रणी नैदानिक अध्ययन करना शामिल है।
डिजिटल क्षेत्र को लेकर श्री जाधव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आयुष ग्रिड और आयुष रिसर्च पोर्टल जैसे प्लैटफॉर्मों ने शोध प्रलेखन में क्रांति ला दी है और अब 43,000 से अधिक अध्ययन उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि नमस्ते पोर्टल ने वैश्विक डब्ल्यूएचओ वर्गीकरण के अनुरूप आयुष पद्धतियों को सफलतापूर्वक मानकीकृत किया है।
उन्होंने डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन की स्थापना के साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में भारत के नेतृत्व पर और जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत न केवल एक भागीदार है बल्कि पारंपरिक और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के भविष्य को आकार देने में एक वैश्विक लीडर भी है।
बैठक का समापन करते हुए श्री जाधव ने कहा कि मंत्रालय न केवल भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का संरक्षण कर रहा है, बल्कि एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण भी कर रहा है जहां आयुष वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वीकृत, साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली बन जाए। उन्होंने अनुसंधान तंत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए समिति के सदस्यों से सुझाव और मार्गदर्शन देने का आग्रह किया।
सार्थक चर्चा के साथ बैठक का समापन हुआ। इसमें सदस्यों ने बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए और आयुष पद्धितयों के निरंतर विकास और वैश्विक विस्तार के लिए सहयोग देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।

AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Chairs the Third Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Ayush
Consultative Committee Meeting of Ministry of Ayush Focuses on Evidence-Based Research to Strengthen Global Credibility of Ayush Systems
24 MAR 2026 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The third meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Ayush was held in New Delhi today under the chairmanship of Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Ayush. The meeting focused on “Evidence-Based Research in Ayush”, highlighting the Ministry’s continued efforts to strengthen scientific validation and global acceptance of Indian traditional systems of medicine.
Members of Parliament from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha actively participated in the meeting. Among the members of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee, Shri Shatrughan Sinha, Shri Nilesh Lanke, Smt Dharmshila Gupta, Smt Renuka Chowdhury, Swami Sakshiji Maharaj, Shri Ghanshyam Tiwari, Shri Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu, Shri Babubhai Jesangbhai Desai, and Shri Sadanand Mhalu Shet Tanavade attended the meeting.
Welcoming the members, the Minister expressed gratitude for their continued engagement and recalled their valuable participation in the previous meeting on medicinal plants. He emphasized that the Ayush sector is undergoing a transformative phase under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, combining India’s rich traditional knowledge with modern scientific approaches.
Shri Jadhav stated that evidence-based research is the critical bridge connecting traditional knowledge with global acceptance. He noted that increased budgetary allocation has enabled the Ministry to build a robust research and development ecosystem. Five autonomous research councils form the backbone of this effort, while Centres of Excellence under the Ayush vertical are undertaking high-quality clinical research in collaboration with leading institutions.
The Minister informed the Committee that premier institutions such as Tata Memorial Centre, CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology, and Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur are working in collaboration with Ayush institutions to advance research in areas like cancer care, genomics, and precision medicine. Further, collaborations with All India Institute of Medical Sciences are enabling high-quality integrative healthcare research, including the establishment of dedicated Ayush departments.
The Minister highlighted the role of the Ayush Sanjivani App, which generated real-world data from over 1.35 crore citizens during Covid-19. This data, published in international peer-reviewed journals, demonstrated the effectiveness of Ayush-based preventive and therapeutic interventions. He also noted that more than 150 studies were conducted, including the repurposing of Ayush-64 for managing asymptomatic and mild cases.
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to the vision of “One Nation, One Health”, the Minister emphasized collaboration with Indian Council of Medical Research to establish advanced centres for integrative health research across AIIMS institutions. Standardized research guidelines and ethical frameworks are being developed to ensure global competitiveness and scientific rigor.
The Minister also highlighted key national health initiatives supported by Ayush, including addressing anemia among adolescents and conducting pioneering clinical studies on tuberculosis in collaboration with the Department of Biotechnology.
On the digital front, Shri Jadhav underlined that platforms such as the Ayush Grid and the Ayush Research Portal have revolutionized research documentation, with over 43,000 studies now available. He also noted that the NAMASTE portal has successfully standardized Ayush systems in alignment with global WHO classifications.
He further emphasized India’s leadership in traditional medicine with the establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine, stating that India is not only a participant but a global leader in shaping the future of traditional and integrative healthcare.
Concluding the meeting, Shri Jadhav reiterated that the Ministry is not only preserving India’s rich heritage but also building a future where Ayush becomes a globally accepted, evidence-based system of healthcare. He invited suggestions and guidance from the Committee members to further strengthen the research ecosystem.
The meeting concluded with an engaging discussion, with members offering valuable insights and reaffirming their support for the continued growth and global expansion of Ayush systems.