Department of Atomic Energy
ACTREC, Tata Memorial Centre holds Groundbreaking ceremony for Residential Facility at Kharghar
New 12-storey residential complex to house 784 students and healthcare professionals
26 MAR 2026 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 March 2026
The Advanced Centre for Treatment, Research and Education in Cancer (ACTREC), a key unit of the Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), today held the groundbreaking ceremony for a new residential facility for students, doctors, researchers, and healthcare professionals at its campus in Kharghar, in partnership with the Harish & Bina Shah Foundation.
The upcoming 12-storey residential complex, with a basement, will comprise 352 hostel rooms and 16 two-bedroom flats, accommodating approximately 784 residents. The facility will also include a multipurpose dining hall, gymnasium, yoga rooms, and a redesigned recreation space envisioned as a Healing Garden.
Speaking on the occasion, Director, ACTREC, Dr. Pankaj Chaturvedi, said that the new block will provide a conducive environment for students and trainees from across the country who come to ACTREC for oncology education and specialised training, further strengthening the institution’s commitment to developing skilled professionals in the field. Director, Tata Memorial Centre, Dr. Sudeep Gupta, added that a supportive academic and research environment is essential for nurturing the next generation of oncology professionals, and noted that the development of this facility will significantly strengthen residential infrastructure at ACTREC while supporting students, researchers and healthcare professionals undergoing advanced training in cancer care.
Deputy Director (Clinical Services), ACTREC, Dr. Navin Khattry noted that ACTREC continues to grow as a hub for cutting-edge cancer research and training, and the additional residential facilities will greatly benefit the academic community while supporting expanding training programmes. Harish Shah, Chairperson, Harish & Bina Shah Foundation, stated that while discussions on healthcare often focus on hospitals and technology, less attention is given to the doctors, researchers, and students who sustain these systems. He added that this residence is the Foundation’s way of investing in the people behind the work, not just the work itself.
The 12-storey facility will accommodate around 784 students, researchers, resident doctors and healthcare professionals undergoing advanced training. It will include 352 hostel rooms, 16 two-bedroom flats, dining facilities, gymnasium, yoga rooms and a landscaped “Healing Garden”.
ACTREC, located in Kharghar, is a 500-bed state-of-the-art cancer care and research facility, registering nearly 10,000 new patients annually, with further expansion planned in the coming years. It functions as a premier training and research centre under the Homi Bhabha National Institute, a deemed university under the Department of Atomic Energy. This initiative represents a significant investment in strengthening the human infrastructure of oncology, recognising that the quality of cancer care is closely linked to the training environment of future specialists. The Harish & Bina Shah Foundation has been a longstanding partner in strengthening healthcare infrastructure across India. The project reflects the Foundation’s broader vision of investing not only in facilities but also in the ecosystem that enables institutions and individuals to excel.
About Tata Memorial Centre
The Tata Memorial Centre (TMC) is one of India’s premier institutions for cancer care, research, and education. Supported by the Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India, the Centre is dedicated to delivering affordable cancer treatment, advancing cutting-edge research, and training the next generation of oncology professionals.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
एसीटीआरईसी, टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटरतर्फे खारघर येथे निवासी संकुलाचा भूमिपूजन समारंभ संपन्न
784 विद्यार्थी आणि आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिकांसाठी नवीन 12-मजली निवासी इमारत उभारली जाणार
26 MAR 2026 7:48PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 मार्च 2026
'टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर' (टीएमसी) ची एक प्रमुख घटक संस्था 'अ‍ॅडव्हान्स्ड सेंटर फॉर ट्रीटमेंट, रिसर्च अँड एज्युकेशन इन कॅन्सर' (एसीटीआरईसी) - यांनी आज खारघर येथील आपल्या परिसरात विद्यार्थी, डॉक्टर, संशोधक आणि आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिकांसाठी एका नवीन निवासी सुविधेचा भूमिपूजन समारंभ आयोजित केला. हा प्रकल्प 'हरीश आणि बिना शाह फाउंडेशन'च्या सहकार्याने उभारला जात आहे.
प्रस्तावित 12 मजली (तळघरासह) निवासी इमारतीत 352 वसतिगृह खोल्या आणि 16 दोन बेडरूम सदनिका असतील, ज्यामध्ये सुमारे 784 रहिवाशांची राहण्याची व्यवस्था केली जाणार आहे. या सुविधेमध्ये बहुउद्देशीय भोजन कक्ष, व्यायामशाळा, योग कक्ष आणि 'हीलिंग गार्डन' संकल्पनेवर आधारित नव्याने रचना केलेल्या विरंगुळा क्षेत्राचाही समावेश असेल.
देशभरातून कर्करोगविषयक शिक्षण आणि विशेष प्रशिक्षणासाठी एसीटीआरईसी मध्ये येणाऱ्या विद्यार्थी आणि प्रशिक्षणार्थींना हे निवासी संकुल अत्यंत पोषक वातावरण प्रदान करेल, असे या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना एसीटीआरईसी चे संचालक डॉ. पंकज चतुर्वेदी म्हणाले. यामुळे कर्करोग उपचार क्षेत्रात कुशल व्यावसायिक घडवण्याच्या संस्थेच्या कटिबद्धतेला आणखी बळ मिळेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटरचे संचालक डॉ. सुदीप गुप्ता यांनी यात भर घालत सांगितले की, कर्करोग तज्ञांची भावी पिढी घडवण्यासाठी एक पूरक शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन वातावरण असणे अत्यावश्यक आहे. या सुविधेच्या विकासामुळे एसीटीआरईसी मधील निवासी पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक बळकट होतील; तसेच कर्करोग उपचारांचे प्रगत प्रशिक्षण घेणाऱ्या विद्यार्थी, संशोधक आणि आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिकांना मोठा आधार मिळेल.
एसीटीआरईसी चे उपसंचालक (नैदानिक सेवा), डॉ. नवीन खत्री यांनी नमूद केले की, एसीटीआरईसी हे अत्याधुनिक कर्करोग संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षणाचे एक प्रमुख केंद्र म्हणून सातत्याने विकसित होत आहे. या अतिरिक्त निवासी सुविधांमुळे वाढत्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांना आधार मिळेल तसेच शैक्षणिक समुदायाला या सुविधेचा मोठा लाभ होईल, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आरोग्यसेवेविषयीच्या चर्चांमध्ये अनेकदा रुग्णालये आणि तंत्रज्ञानावरच अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाते; परंतु या संपूर्ण यंत्रणांना कार्यरत ठेवणाऱ्या डॉक्टर, संशोधक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांकडे मात्र तुलनेने कमी लक्ष दिले जाते, असे 'हरीश आणि बिना शाह फाउंडेशन'चे अध्यक्ष हरीश शाह यांनी सांगितले. ही निवासी इमारत उभारणे हा फाउंडेशनचा केवळ 'कामात' गुंतवणूक करण्याचा नव्हे, तर त्या कामामागे असलेल्या 'माणसांमध्ये' गुंतवणूक करण्याचा एक प्रयत्न आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
खारघर येथे स्थित एसीटीआरईसी हे 500 खाटांची क्षमता असलेले, अत्याधुनिक कर्करोग उपचार आणि संशोधन केंद्र आहे. येथे दरवर्षी सुमारे 10,000 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद होते. आगामी वर्षांमध्ये या केंद्राचा आणखी विस्तार करण्याची योजना आहे. हे केंद्र अणुऊर्जा विभागाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या आणि 'अभिमत विद्यापीठ' दर्जा प्राप्त असलेल्या 'होमी भाभा नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट'च्या अधिपत्याखाली, एक अग्रगण्य प्रशिक्षण आणि संशोधन केंद्र म्हणून कार्यरत आहे. कर्करोग उपचारांची गुणवत्ता ही भावी तज्ञांच्या प्रशिक्षण वातावरणाशी थेट संबंधित असते, ही बाब ओळखून; कर्करोगशास्त्र क्षेत्रातील मानवी संसाधने बळकट करण्यासाठी उचललेले हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. संपूर्ण भारतात आरोग्यसेवा पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्याच्या कार्यात, 'हरीश आणि बिना शाह फाउंडेशन' हे दीर्घकाळापासून एक विश्वासार्ह भागीदार म्हणून कार्यरत आहे. हा प्रकल्प केवळ भौतिक सुविधांमध्येच नाही तर संस्था आणि व्यक्तींना उत्कृष्टतेकडे नेणाऱ्या संपूर्ण परिसंस्थेत गुंतवणूक करण्याच्या व्यापक दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतिक आहे.
'टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर' विषयी
'टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर' (टीएमसी) ही कर्करोग उपचार, संशोधन आणि शिक्षण या क्षेत्रांतील भारतातील एक अग्रगण्य संस्था आहे. भारत सरकारच्या अणुऊर्जा विभागाच्या सहाय्याने कार्यरत असलेले हे केंद्र परवडणाऱ्या दरात कर्करोग उपचार उपलब्ध करून देणे, अत्याधुनिक संशोधनाला चालना देणे आणि कर्करोगशास्त्र क्षेत्रातील (ऑंकोलॉजी) भावी तज्ञ घडवणे या कार्यांसाठी समर्पित आहे.