Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addresses Inaugural Edition of The Khelo India Tribal Games; Highlights Rich Tribal Sporting Talent
“Sporting talent not limited to metropolitan cities; it thrives in tribal villages and across diverse regions of the country”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports
"SAI coaches will be present at the games venue and will scout talent for nurturing": Dr. Mandaviya
“India will deliver its best ever performance in Asian Games”: Dr. Mandaviya
"Performance will always be the top priority and selection processes will be fair, transparent and monitored”: Dr. Mandaviya
25 MAR 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, addressed the inaugural edition of the Khelo India Tribal Games, which commenced today across three cities in Chhattisgarh and will continue until April 3, 2026.
Dr. Mandaviya stated that the Khelo India Tribal Games (KITG) 2026 marks a historic beginning for Chhattisgarh as a permanent host, with the Games set to be organised annually across regions including Bastar, Sarguja and Raipur.
The Minister stressed that talent exists beyond urban centres, including in tribal regions, coastal areas and remote parts of the country.
“Sporting talent is not limited to metropolitan cities; it thrives in tribal villages and across diverse regions of the country. The introduction of the Khelo India Tribal Games aims to identify and promote this untapped potential,” he said.
Emphasising that sports go beyond medals, the Minister noted that games instil discipline, balance and life lessons, aligning with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote a strong sporting culture in the country.
He further stated that SAI coaches will be present at the games venue and will scout talent through structured pathways, including Khelo India Centres and Centres of Excellence. Athletes will receive advanced training to compete at national and international levels.
Referring to icons such as Olympian Deepika Kumari, the Minister highlighted the longstanding contribution of tribal communities to India’s sporting legacy.
Dr. Mandaviya further stated that KITG will not only promote sports but also boost tourism and regional development, drawing participants and attention from across the country and globally in the coming years.
Outlining the importance of transparency and good governance, the Minister said that reforms such as the Sports Governance Bill and the upcoming Khelo Bharat Niti aim to ensure fair selection processes, promote inclusivity, and provide greater opportunities for women and tribal athletes.
He further noted that performance must always be the top priority and that selection processes will be fair, transparent and monitored.
The Minister also expressed confidence in India’s strong performance at upcoming international events, including the Asian Games and the Commonwealth Games, stating that India will deliver its best ever performance at the Asian Games.
He observed that over the past decade, India has witnessed a significant transformation in sports, driven by a comprehensive and structured approach. Initiatives such as Fit India and Khelo India have worked in tandem to broaden participation and nurture talent across the country.
Dr. Mandaviya reiterated India’s aspiration to host the Olympic Games in 2036 and achieve a top 10 global sporting rank by then, with a vision to be among the top five sporting nations by 2047.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کا کھیلو انڈیا قبائلی کھیلوں کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن سے خطاب
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا ، ’’کھیلوں کا ہنر صرف میٹروپولیٹن شہروں تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ قبائلی دیہاتوں اور ملک کے متنوع علاقوں میں پروان چڑھتا ہے
ایس اے آئی کے کوچ کھیلوں کے مقام پر موجود رہیں گے اور ہنر مندی کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ان کی تلاش کریں گے: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
ہندوستان ایشیائی کھیلوں میں اپنی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرے گا: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
کارکردگی ہمیشہ اولین ترجیح ہوگی اور انتخاب کا عمل منصفانہ، شفاف اور نگرانی والا ہوگا: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
25 MAR 2026 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کھیلو انڈیاقبائلی کھیلوں کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن سے خطاب کیا، جو آج چھتیس گڑھ کے تین شہروں میں شروع ہوا اور 3 اپریل 2026 تک جاری رہے گا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیا قبائلی کھیل (کے آئی ٹی جی) 2026 چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے ایک مستقل میزبان کے طور پر ایک تاریخی آغاز ہے، جس میں بستر ، سرگوجا اور رائے پور سمیت تمام خطوں میں ہر سال کھیلوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہنر شہری مراکز سے آگے قبائلی علاقوں، ساحلی علاقوں اور ملک کے دور دراز حصوں میں موجود ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’کھیلوں کا ہنر میٹروپولیٹن شہروں تک محدود نہیں ہے ۔ یہ قبائلی دیہاتوں اور ملک کے متنوع علاقوں میں پروان چڑھتا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا قبائلی کھیل متعارف کرانے کا مقصد اس پوشیدہ صلاحیت کی شناخت کرنا اور اسے فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کھیلوں کی اہمیت تمغوں سے ماورا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کھیل ملک میں کھیلوں کے مضبوط کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق نظم و ضبط، توازن اور زندگی کے اسباق پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایس اے آئی کے کوچ کھیلوں کے مقام پر موجود ہوں گے اور کھیلو انڈیا مراکز اور سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس سمیت منظم راستوں کے ذریعے صلاحیتوں کا تلاش کریں گے۔ کھلاڑیوں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کی تربیت حاصل ہوگی۔
اولمپین دیپیکا کماری جیسی مشہور شخصیات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی کھیلوں کی وراثت میں قبائلی برادریوں کے دیرینہ تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا کہ کے آئی ٹی جی نہ صرف کھیلوں کو فروغ دے گا بلکہ سیاحت اور علاقائی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دیں گے، جس سے آنے والے برسوں میں ملک بھر سے کھلاڑی ان میں شرکت کریں گےاور انہیں عالمی سطح پر توجہ حاصل ہوگی ۔
شفافیت اور اچھی حکمرانی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اسپورٹس گورننس بل اور آئندہ کھیلو بھارت نیتی جیسی اصلاحات کا مقصد منصفانہ انتخاب کے عمل کو یقینی بنانا، شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور خواتین اور قبائلی کھلاڑیوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کارکردگی ہمیشہ اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے اور انتخاب کا عمل منصفانہ، شفاف اور نگرانی والا ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایشیائی کھیلوں اور دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں سمیت آئندہ بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ہندوستان کی مضبوط کارکردگی پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایشیائی کھیلوں میں اپنی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، ہندوستان نے کھیلوں میں ایک جامع اور منظم نقطۂ نظر سے چلنے والی ایک اہم تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا اور کھیلو انڈیا جیسے اقدامات نے ملک بھر میں شرکت کو وسیع کرنے اور صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے 2036 میں اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کرنے اور 2047 تک کھیلوں کے سرفہرست پانچ ممالک میں شامل ہونے کے وژن کے ساتھ اس وقت تک عالمی درجہ بندی میں سرکردہ 10 ممالک میں مقام حاصل کرنے کی ہندوستان کی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا۔