Ministry of Communications
Satellite Communication Infrastructure and support to Space Missions
25 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications announced and implemented Satellite Communication Reforms-2022 to facilitate the ease-of-doing business, streamlining a number of processes and rationalizing various charges.
Also, the Space Sector reforms announced in 2020, enable larger participation of Non-Government Entities (NGEs) for building/leasing, owning and operating the satellite systems for providing satellite-based services. The Government of India, as part of its 2020 space sector reforms, established an autonomous nodal agency, namely Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) under Department of Space (DOS), to promote and oversee private sector participation in space activities. Various measures to encourage and hand hold private sector have been announced and implemented by IN-SPACe, such as Seed fund Scheme, Technical Centre, Design Lab for NGEs, Skill Development in Space Sector, ISRO facility utilisation support, Technology Transfer to NGEs, creation of IN-SPACe Digital Platform to connect with all the stakeholders of space ecosystem etc.
It is envisaged that the infrastructure created will also support the space missions.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme to promote and fund research and development (R&D) in communication technologies, fostering collaboration between academia, start-ups, research institutes, and industry to enhance the telecom ecosystem in India. This is also likely to support development of advanced antenna systems.
To encourage indigenization, Department of Telecommunications issued instructions on 05.05.2025 which inter-alia, includes that the licensee having Global Mobile Personal Communication by Satellite Service (GMPCS) authorization under Unified License (UL), will aim at indigenisation to a level of at least 20% of their ground segment of the satellite network that is established at the end of 5 years post the date of launch of commercial operations.
It is envisaged that these initiatives will enhance the diffusion of space technology and strengthen the space sector infrastructure including space communication network, satellite mission support and technological self-reliance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
उपग्रह संचार अवसंरचना और अंतरिक्ष मिशनों को समर्थन
25 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग ने व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने, प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर करने और विभिन्न शुल्कों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के लिए उपग्रह संचार सुधार-2022 की घोषणा और कार्यान्वयन किया।
इसके साथ ही, साल 2020 में घोषित अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र सुधारों से उपग्रह आधारित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए उपग्रह प्रणालियों के निर्माण/पट्टे, स्वामित्व और संचालन में गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) की अधिक भागीदारी संभव हुई है। भारत सरकार ने अपने 2020 के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र सुधारों के तहत अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) के अधीन एक स्वायत्त नोडल एजेंसी, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन एवं प्राधिकरण केंद्र (आईएन-स्पेस) की स्थापना की, जिसका मकसद अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना और उसकी निगरानी करना है। निजी क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने और सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए आईएन-स्पेस द्वारा कई उपायों की घोषणा की गई है और कार्यान्वयन भी किया गया हैं, जैसे कि सीड फंड योजना, तकनीकी केंद्र, गैर-सरकारी उद्यमों के लिए डिज़ाइन लैब, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास, इसरो सुविधा उपयोग सहायता, गैर-सरकारी उद्यमों को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के सभी हितधारकों से जुड़ने के लिए आईएन-स्पेस डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण आदि।
ऐसी उम्मीद की जा रही है कि निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचा अंतरिक्ष मिशनों को भी सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने और वित्तपोषित करने के लिए दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (टीटीडीएफ) योजना शुरू की है। इसका मकसद शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्टअप, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाना और भारत में दूरसंचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना है। इससे उन्नत एंटीना प्रणालियों के विकास को भी मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
स्वदेशीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग ने 05.05.2025 को निर्देश जारी किए, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा यह भी शामिल है कि एकीकृत लाइसेंस (यूएल) के तहत ग्लोबल मोबाइल पर्सनल कम्युनिकेशन बाय सैटेलाइट सर्विस (जीएमपीसीएस) प्राधिकरण प्राप्त लाइसेंसधारी को वाणिज्यिक परिचालन शुरू होने के 5 वर्ष बाद तक स्थापित उपग्रह नेटवर्क के अपने जमीनी खंड के कम से कम 20% हिस्से का स्वदेशीकरण करने का लक्ष्य रखना होगा।
यह उम्मीद की जा रही है कि इन पहलों से अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रसार बढ़ेगा और अंतरिक्ष संचार नेटवर्क, उपग्रह मिशन समर्थन और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता सहित अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती मिलेगी।
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।