Ministry of Communications
Satellite Communication Infrastructure and support to Space Missions
25 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications announced and implemented Satellite Communication Reforms-2022 to facilitate the ease-of-doing business, streamlining a number of processes and rationalizing various charges.
Also, the Space Sector reforms announced in 2020, enable larger participation of Non-Government Entities (NGEs) for building/leasing, owning and operating the satellite systems for providing satellite-based services. The Government of India, as part of its 2020 space sector reforms, established an autonomous nodal agency, namely Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) under Department of Space (DOS), to promote and oversee private sector participation in space activities. Various measures to encourage and hand hold private sector have been announced and implemented by IN-SPACe, such as Seed fund Scheme, Technical Centre, Design Lab for NGEs, Skill Development in Space Sector, ISRO facility utilisation support, Technology Transfer to NGEs, creation of IN-SPACe Digital Platform to connect with all the stakeholders of space ecosystem etc.
It is envisaged that the infrastructure created will also support the space missions.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) Scheme to promote and fund research and development (R&D) in communication technologies, fostering collaboration between academia, start-ups, research institutes, and industry to enhance the telecom ecosystem in India. This is also likely to support development of advanced antenna systems.
To encourage indigenization, Department of Telecommunications issued instructions on 05.05.2025 which inter-alia, includes that the licensee having Global Mobile Personal Communication by Satellite Service (GMPCS) authorization under Unified License (UL), will aim at indigenisation to a level of at least 20% of their ground segment of the satellite network that is established at the end of 5 years post the date of launch of commercial operations.
It is envisaged that these initiatives will enhance the diffusion of space technology and strengthen the space sector infrastructure including space communication network, satellite mission support and technological self-reliance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیارچہ مواصلاتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور خلائی مشنوں کو تعاون
25 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نے کاروبار میں آسانی کے لیے سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن ریفارمز 2022 کا اعلان کیا اور اسے نافذ کیا، بہت سے عمل کو ہموار کیا اور مختلف چارجز کو معقول بنایا۔
اس کے علاوہ، 2020 میں اعلان کردہ خلائی شعبے کی اصلاحات، سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے سیٹلائٹ سسٹمز کی تعمیر/لیز پر دینے، ملکیت اور آپریٹ کرنے کے لیے غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ایز) کی بڑی شرکت کو قابل بناتی ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے 2020 کے خلائی شعبے کی اصلاحات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، خلائی سرگرمیوں میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی نگرانی کرنے کے لیے ایک خود مختار نوڈل ایجنسی، یعنی انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ آتھرائزیشن سینٹر (اِن-اسپیس) ڈپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس (ڈی او ایس) کے تحت قائم کی ہے۔ نجی شعبے کی حوصلہ افزائی اور مدد کے لیے ان اسپیس کے ذریعہ مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم، تکنیکی مراکز، این جی ایز کے لیے ڈیزائن لیب، خلائی شعبے میں ہنرمندی ترقی، اسرو فیسلٹی یوٹیلائزیشن سپورٹ، این جی ایز کے لیے تکنالوجی کی منتقلی، خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام تر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ جڑنے کے لیے اِن اسپیس ڈیجیٹل فارم کی تشکیل، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ تصور کیا جاتا ہے کہ جو بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا گیا ہے وہ خلائی مشن کو بھی سپورٹ کرے گا۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات(ڈی او ٹی) نے ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام ماحولیاتی نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعلیمی شعبوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے، مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق اور ترقی (تحقیق و ترقی) کو فروغ دینے اور فنڈ دینے کے لیے ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ اعلی درجے کے اینٹینا سسٹم کی ترقی میں بھی مدد کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
اندرونِ ملک اشیاء سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے 05.05.2025 کو ہدایات جاری کیں، جن میں بتاگیا کہ یونیفائیڈ لائسنس (یو ایل) کے تحت، سیارچہ خدمات کے ذریعہ عالمی موبائل نجی مواصلات (جی ایم پی سی ایس) کے حامل لائسنس کا مقصد سیٹلائٹ نیٹ ورک کے اپنے گراؤنڈ سیگمنٹ کی کم از کم 20 فیصد کے بقدر سطح تک اندرونِ ملک اشیاء سازی کا ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے، جسے تجارتی آپریشنوں کے آغاز کی تاریخ کے بعد 5 برسوں کے اختتام پر قائم کیاجاتا ہے۔
یہ تصور کیا جاتا ہے کہ یہ پہل قدمیاں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے پھیلاؤ میں اضافہ کریں گی اور خلائی شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کریں گے جس میں خلائی مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک، سیٹلائٹ مشن سپورٹ اور تکنیکی خود انحصاری شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔