Ministry of Cooperation
Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Ltd.
25 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation is committed to empowering cooperatives as instruments of employment generation, social security, and grassroots economic participation. Bharat Taxi is envisaged as a transformative intervention in the mobility sector by placing drivers—referred to as Sarathis—at the centre of ownership, governance, and value creation, thereby offering a sustainable and dignified alternative to aggregator-driven models. “Bharat Taxi” is India’s first cooperative-led ride-hailing platform. This is a major milestone in the Government of India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the cooperative sector and promote inclusive, citizen-centric mobility solutions, in line with the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. Registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, Bharat Taxi was established on 6 June 2025 by 8 national level institutions working in field of cooperatives and officially launched on 5th February, 2026. The cooperative aims to ensure fair and transparent earnings for drivers, eliminate commission-based exploitation, promote participatory decision-making, and provide access to social security benefits while simultaneously providing safe and affordable ride options to commuters. The platform operates on a subscription-based model, with drivers as members and stakeholders of the cooperative.
Total number of drivers referred to as sarathis registered with STCL as on 1st March, 2026 is 3.76 lakh.
The Bharat Taxi platform operates on zero-commission model, with direct distribution of profits to drivers, offering a homegrown and indigenous alternative to investment-driven aggregator platforms. Bharat Taxi has transparent fare structure, a user-friendly mobile ride-booking interface, real-time vehicle tracking, and support for multilingual interfaces, along with 24/7 customer support to enhance accessibility. The platform also provides secure and verified onboarding promoting inclusive mobility. Bharat Taxi does not charge any commission from drivers (Sarthis) on rides booked through the platform. The cooperative follows a subscription-based model, enabling drivers to retain full fare earnings. Riders are charged only the applicable trip fare based on distance, time and market conditions, without additional convenience fees or surge pricing, in keeping with cooperative principles of transparency and affordability.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकार टैक्सी कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड
25 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय रोजगार सृजन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और जमीनी स्तर पर आर्थिक भागीदारी के साधन के रूप में सहकारी समितियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है । भारत टैक्सी की परिकल्पना चालकों- जिन्‍हें सारथियों के रूप में संदर्भित किया जाता है, को स्वामित्व, शासन और मूल्य निर्माण के केंद्र में रखकर मोबिलिटी के क्षेत्र में एक रूपांतरणकारी पहल के रूप में की गई है जिससे एग्रीगेटर-चालित मॉडल के लिए एक संधारणीय और सम्मानजनक विकल्प प्रदान किया जा सके । "भारत टैक्सी" भारत का पहला सहकारी नेतृत्व वाला राइड-हेलिंग प्लेटफॉर्म है । यह 'सहकार से समृद्धि' की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप सहकारी क्षेत्र को सशक्‍त करने और समावेशी, नागरिक-केंद्रित मोबिलिटी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों में एक प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है । बहुराज्य सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम, 2002 के अधीन पंजीकृत, भारत टैक्सी की स्थापना दिनांक 6 जून, 2025 को सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले राष्ट्रीय स्तर के 8 संस्थानों द्वारा की गई है जिसे आधिकारिक रूप से दिनांक 5 फरवरी, 2026 को लॉन्च किया गया । इस सहकारी समिति का लक्ष्‍य सवारियों को सुरक्षित और किफायती सवारी विकल्प प्रदान करते हुए चालकों के लिए उचित और पारदर्शी आय सुनिश्चित करना, कमीशन-आधारित शोषण को खत्म करना, भागीदारी निर्णयन को बढ़ावा देना और सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों तक पहुंच प्रदान करना है । यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सब्स्क्रिप्‍शन-आधारित मॉडल पर काम करता है जिसमें चालक, सहकारी समिति के सदस्य और हितधारक होते हैं ।
1 मार्च, 2026 तक एसटीसीएल के साथ पंजीकृत सारथी के रूप में संदर्भित ड्राइवरों की कुल संख्या 3.76 लाख है।
भारत टैक्सी प्लेटफॉर्म शून्य-कमीशन मॉडल पर कार्य करता है, जिसमें लाभ का प्रत्यक्ष वितरण चालकों को किया जाता है। यह निवेश-आधारित निजी एग्रीगेटर प्लेटफॉर्मों के मुकाबले एक स्वदेशी और देशज विकल्प प्रदान करता है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म में पारदर्शी किराया संरचना, उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल मोबाइल राइड-बुकिंग इंटरफेस, वास्तविक समय में वाहन ट्रैकिंग, बहुभाषीय इंटरफेस का समर्थन तथा 24×7 ग्राहक सहायता जैसी सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध हैं, जो इसकी सुलभता को बढ़ाती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सुरक्षित एवं सत्यापित ऑनबोर्डिंग व्यवस्था के माध्यम से समावेशी मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। भारत टैक्सी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से बुक की गई राइड पर चालकों (सारथियों) से कोई कमीशन नहीं लेती है । यह सहकारी समिति सदस्यता-आधारित मॉडल का पालन करती है जो चालकों को पूर्ण किराया आय रखने में सक्षम बनाता है । पारदर्शिता और किफायत के सहकारी सिद्धांतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सवारियों से बिना अतिरिक्त सुविधा शुल्क या उच्‍च मांग के कारण बढ़ी मूल्य निर्धारण के केवल दूरी, समय और बाजार की स्थितियों के आधार पर लागू ट्रिप किराया लिया जाता है ।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।