Ministry of Electronics & IT
More than 32,000 beneficiaries trained under SwaYaan project for capacity building in Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS)
Government has launched several training programs to build a skilled workforce in drone operations, maintenance, and capacity building
25 MAR 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India has taken several steps to promote the drone industry. The aim is to make India a global drone hub and create a robust indigenous ecosystem.
Drones are seeing rising adoption across key sectors like defence, law enforcement, logistics, agriculture, disaster management, etc. This growth is driving a rising demand for skilled manpower across various drone-related roles.
Government of India has launched several training initiatives to build a skilled drone workforce. These programs are designed to cover drone operations, maintenance, and overall capacity building.
These initiatives include Remote Pilot Training Organization (RPTOs), Namo drone Didi Scheme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0) and SwaYaan - Capacity Building for Human Resource Development in Unmanned Aircraft System (Drone and Related Technology), etc.
Remote Pilot Training:
DGCA has issued Remote Pilot Training Organization (RPTO) authorization to impart training and issue Remote Pilot Certificate (RPC). The authorized remote pilots are free to undertake employment anywhere in the country on obtaining Remote Pilot Certificate.
Currently, there are 251 authorized RPTOs in India and they have collectively trained 42,412 Remote Pilots. These include 53 Remote Pilots in Mathura District.
Namo Drone Didi:
Under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme, drones are supplied as a package, which includes training for one member of the Self Help Group (SHG) for 15 days.
The training covers drone flying, provisions of the Drone Rules, Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for nutrient and pesticide application, drone-flying practice for agricultural purposes, and minor repair and maintenance of drones.
Under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme, 500 SHG members have been trained and certified as drone pilots.
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 4.0 (PMKVY 4.0):
The PMKVY 4.0 scheme of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) focuses on providing industry-aligned skill training in emerging technologies including drones through short-term courses.
As on 31st December 2025, 25,791 candidates have been trained under Drone Technology related Job Roles under PMKVY; of which 4,731 candidates have been trained in Uttar Pradesh.
SwaYaan – Capacity Building for Human Resource Development in Unmanned Aircraft Systems (Drone and Related Technology):
Government is implementing SwaYaan project to promote human resource development through capacity building in education, training, and research in Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS).
It is implemented through a hub-and-spoke model of a network of 30 premier institutions (IITs, NITs, IIITs, etc.), with dedicated drone laboratories established
Training and research are structured around five core work themes, namely: Drone Electronics; GNC (Guidance, Navigation & Control) Algorithms; Aeromechanics; Drone Applications; and Allied UAS Technologies
Focuses on training students, faculty, researchers, and professionals in UAS through programs covering - a new M.Tech in UAS (at IIT Kanpur), minor degrees, certification courses, bootcamps, and workshops
Promotes research and development (R&D), ideas, innovation, and challenges such as National Innovation Challenge for Drone Application and Research (NIDAR) organised through Drone Federation of India to strengthen India’s drone ecosystem
Further details are available at https://swayaan.meity.gov.in/
More than 32,000 beneficiaries have been trained through 900+ activities across multiple program categories. In the State of Uttar Pradesh, a total of 1,457 beneficiaries have been trained including 75 beneficiaries from Mathura district.
Under NIDAR, pan-India registrations of 3,448 students participated in developing autonomous drone solutions for real-world challenges in disaster response and precision agriculture.
PUSHPAK- National Mission on Drone Technology-Towards Drone Excellence:
Government started this initiative in consortium mode [with IIT Bombay, CDAC-Thiruvananthapuram, CDAC-Bengaluru, Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute (VJTI), IIT-Gandhinagar and Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education (KARE), Tamil Nadu. The objective of the project is to design, develop and demonstrate the indigenous technologies for the autonomous drone eco-system.
Directorate General of Training (DGT):
DGT has introduced new age /future skills courses under Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) to provide training in emerging areas including Drone Technician. Under CTS, 1423 candidates have been enrolled under Drone Pilot (Junior) & Drone Technician Trades from Sessions 2023 to 2025.
PLI Scheme for Drones and Drone Components:
Ministry of Civil Aviation has implemented a PLI Scheme for Drones and Drone Components (during FY 2021-22 to 2023-24) which has resulted in employment creation of 2650 persons.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 25.03.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سوایان پروجیکٹ کے تحت غیر انسان بردار ہوائی نظام (یو اے ایس) میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے 32 ہزار سے زائد افراد کو تربیت دی گئی
حکومت نے ڈرون آپریشن، دیکھ بھال اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے متعدد تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں
25 MAR 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہندنے جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ڈرون صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن کا مقصد ہندوستان کو عالمی ڈرون مرکز بنانا اور ایک مضبوط مقامی نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔
ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال دفاع، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں، لاجسٹکس، زراعت اور آفات کے نظم و نسق سمیت کئی اہم شعبوں میں تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے، جس کے باعث اس شعبے میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی طلب میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
حکومت نے ڈرون سے متعلق مہارتوں کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں، جن میں ڈرون آپریشن، دیکھ بھال اور مجموعی صلاحیت سازی شامل ہے۔
ان اقدامات میں ریموٹ پائلٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن (آر پی ٹی اوز) نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم ، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 4.0 (پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0) اور سویان-غیر انسان بردار ہوائی نظام (ڈرون اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی) وغیرہ میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے لیے صلاحیت سازی شامل ہیں ۔
ریموٹ پائلٹ ٹریننگ (آر پی ٹی او):
ڈی جی سی اے نے ریموٹ پائلٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن (آر پی ٹی او) کو تربیت دینے اور ریموٹ پائلٹ سرٹیفیکیٹ (آر پی سی) جاری کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ مجاز ریموٹ پائلٹس سرٹیفیکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے بعد ملک میں کہیں بھی ملازمت کرنے کے مجاز ہیں۔ فی الحال ، ہندوستان میں 251 مجاز آر پی ٹی اوز ہیں اور انہوں نے اجتماعی طور پر 42,412 ریموٹ پائلٹس کو تربیت دی ہے ۔ ان میں متھرا ضلع کے 53 ریموٹ پائلٹ شامل ہیں ۔
نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم:
نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت ڈرون ایک پیکیج کے طور پر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ، جس میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کے ایک رکن کے لیے 15 دن کی تربیت شامل ہے ۔
تربیت میں ڈرون اڑانا ، ڈرون قوانین کی دفعات ، غذائیت اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) ، زرعی مقاصد کے لیے ڈرون اڑانے کی مشق ، اور ڈرون کی معمولی مرمت اور دیکھ بھال شامل ہیں ۔
نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت ایس ایچ جی کے 500 اراکین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور انہیں ڈرون پائلٹ کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 4.0 (پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0):
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0 اسکیم قلیل مدتی کورسز کے ذریعے ڈرون سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں صنعت سے منسلک ہنرمندی کی تربیت فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
31 دسمبر 2025 تک، پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق ملازمت کے کرداروں میں 25,791 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے، جن میں سے 4,731 امیدواروں کو اُتر پردیش میں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
سویان- غیر انسان بردار ہوائی نظام میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے لیے صلاحیت سازی (ڈرون اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی)
حکومت سویان منصوبہ نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ غیر انسان بردار ہوائی نظام(یو اے ایس) میں تعلیم، تربیت اور تحقیق کے ذریعے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
یہ منصوبہ ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں 30 ممتاز اداروں (آئی آئی ٹیز، این آئی ٹیز، آئی آئی ٹیز وغیرہ) کا نیٹ ورک شامل ہے، اور مخصوص ڈرون لیبارٹریاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
تربیت اور تحقیق پانچ مرکزی شعبوں کے گرد منظم کی گئی ہے، جو درج ذیل ڈرون الیکٹرانکس ؛ جی این سی (گائیڈنس ، نیویگیشن اینڈ کنٹرول) الگورتھم ؛ ایرومیکانیکس ؛ ڈرون ایپلی کیشنز ؛ اور الائیڈ یو اے ایس ٹیکنالوجیز ہیں۔
یہ پروگرام طلباء، فیکلٹی، محققین، اور پیشہ ور افراد کویو اے ایس میں تربیت فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے، جس میں آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں نیا ایم ٹیک پروگرام، مائنر ڈگریز، سرٹیفیکیشن کورسز، بوٹ کیمپس، اور ورکشاپس شامل ہیں۔
یہ تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) خیالات، اختراع اور چیلنجز کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جیسے کہ نیشنل انوویشن چیلنج فار ڈرون اپلیکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی ڈ ی اے آر )، جو بھارت کے ڈرون ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات https://swayan.meity.gov.in/پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
متعدد پروگرام زمروں کے تحت 900 سے زائد سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے 32,000 سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ اُتر پردیش میں کل 1,457 فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے، جن میں متھرا ضلع کے 75 فائدہ اٹھانے والے شامل ہیں۔
این آئی ڈی اے آر کے تحت، پورے بھارت سے 3,448 طلباء نے رجسٹریشن کروایااور ہنگامی ردعمل اور درست زرعی عمل میں حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں کے لیے خودکار ڈرون حل تیار کرنے میں حصہ لیا۔
پشپکڈرون ٹیکنالوجی پر قومی مشن – ڈرون میں مہارت(ایکسی لینس) کی طرف:
حکومت نے یہ پہل [آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ، سی ڈی اے سی-ترواننت پورم ، سی ڈی اے سی-بنگلورو ، ویرماتا جیجا بائی ٹیکنولوجیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (وی جے ٹی آئی) آئی آئی ٹی-گاندھی نگر اور کلاسلنگم اکیڈمی آف ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن (کے اے آر ای) تمل ناڈو کے ساتھ کنسورشیم موڈ میں شروع کی ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد خود مختار ڈرون ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کا ڈیزائن ، ترقی اور مظاہرہ کرنا ہے ۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی)
ڈی جی ٹی نے ڈرون ٹیکنیشن سمیت ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کے تحت نئے دور/مستقبل کی ہنر کے کورسز متعارف کرائے ہیں ۔ سی ٹی ایس کے تحت ، سیشن 2023 سے 2025 تک ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر) اور ڈرون ٹیکنیشن ٹریڈز کے تحت 1423 امیدواروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈرون اور ڈرون اجزاء کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم:
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے ڈرون اور ڈرون اجزاء (مالی سال 2021-22 سے 2023-24 کے دوران) کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم نافذ کی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں 2650 افراد کے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے 25.03.2026 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں۔