Ministry of Electronics & IT
UMANG enabling easy and seamless access to citizen centric services through the single mobile platform
UMANG has onboarded 2,446 services from 240 Government departments; single-window access to multiple government services from the Centre, States, and local bodies
25 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision to democratise technology and empower citizens, Government of India launched the Digital India programme in July, 2015.
Under the Digital India programme, the Government has developed UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) platform that provides single-window access to multiple government services from the Centre, States, and local bodies.
UMANG has onboarded 2,446 services (Central: 872, State: 1,574) from 240 Government departments including 80 Central Government Departments and 160 Departments of 30 States/ Union Territories till Feb’2026.
The year-wise number of the services available on UMANG platform and transactions recorded on it since inception is given in the following table.
(the given figures are cumulative)
Year
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026 (till Feb’26)
No. of Services
166
326
488
974
1375
1672
1836
2101
2390
2446
Transactions (in Cr.)
3.90
29.58
75.34
126.57
215.22
332.65
402.43
516.06
709.11
737.20
In the year 2025, an evaluation/ assessment of the e-Governance Scheme (including UMANG project) was conducted by Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi.
It has been observed that UMANG has enabled easy and seamless access to citizen centric services through the single mobile platform with multilingual support and extended reach even to remote populations. The evaluation report by IIPA also brings out that UMANG has played a key role in reducing the need for physical interfaces by enabling citizens to access a wide range of government services digitally.
The report also highlighted that usage of digital services through UMANG, reflects improved citizen adoption and access to public services, and growing reliance on digital channels over physical interfaces.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 25.03.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
امنگ واحد موبائل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات تک آسان اور بلا رکاوٹ رسائی کے قابل بناتا ہے
امنگ نے 240 سرکاری محکموں سے 2446 خدمات کو شامل کیا ہے ؛ مرکز ، ریاستوں اور مقامی اداروں سے متعدد سرکاری خدمات تک سنگل ونڈو رسائی
25 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی کو جمہوری بنانے اور شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ، حکومت ہند نے جولائی 2015 میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کا آغاز کیاتھا ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت حکومت نے امنگ (یونیفائیڈ موبائل ایپلی کیشن فار نیو ایج گورننس) پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا ہے جو مرکز ، ریاستوں اور مقامی اداروں سے متعدد سرکاری خدمات تک سنگل ونڈو رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
امنگ نے فروری 2026 تک مرکزی حکومت کے 80 محکموں اور 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 160 محکموں سمیت 240 سرکاری محکموں سے 2446 خدمات (مرکزی: 872 ، ریاست: 1574) کو شامل کیا ہے ۔
امنگ پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب خدمات کی سال کے لحاظ سے تعداد اور آغاز سے اس پر ریکارڈ شدہ لین دین درج ذیل جدول میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
(دیئے گئے اعداد و شمار مجموعی ہیں)
سال
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026 (فروری 26 سے)
خدمات کی تعداد
166
326
488
974
1375
1672
1836
2101
2390
2446
لین دین (کروڑ میں)
3.90
29.58
75.34
126.57
215.22
332.65
402.43
516.06
709.11
737.20
سال 2025 میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) نئی دہلی کے ذریعے ای-گورننس اسکیم (امنگ پروجیکٹ سمیت) کی جائزہ/تشخیص کی گئی ۔
یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ امنگ نے کثیر لسانی تعاون اور دور دراز کی آبادیوں تک توسیع شدہ رسائی کے ساتھ واحد موبائل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات تک آسان اور ہموار رسائی کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔ آئی آئی پی اے کی تشخیصی رپورٹ سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ امنگ نے شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر سرکاری خدمات کی وسیع رینج تک رسائی کے قابل بنا کر فزیکل انٹرفیس کی ضرورت کو کم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
رپورٹ میں اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ امنگ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل خدمات کا استعمال ، شہریوں کے بہتر اپنانے اور عوامی خدمات تک رسائی اور فزیکل انٹرفیس پر ڈیجیٹل چینلز پر بڑھتے ہوئے انحصار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جِتِن پرساد نے 25مارچ2026 کو لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں ۔