Ministry of Electronics & IT
UMANG enabling easy and seamless access to citizen centric services through the single mobile platform
UMANG has onboarded 2,446 services from 240 Government departments; single-window access to multiple government services from the Centre, States, and local bodies
25 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Hon'ble Prime Minister's vision to democratise technology and empower citizens, Government of India launched the Digital India programme in July, 2015.
Under the Digital India programme, the Government has developed UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) platform that provides single-window access to multiple government services from the Centre, States, and local bodies.
UMANG has onboarded 2,446 services (Central: 872, State: 1,574) from 240 Government departments including 80 Central Government Departments and 160 Departments of 30 States/ Union Territories till Feb’2026.
The year-wise number of the services available on UMANG platform and transactions recorded on it since inception is given in the following table.
(the given figures are cumulative)
Year
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026 (till Feb’26)
No. of Services
166
326
488
974
1375
1672
1836
2101
2390
2446
Transactions (in Cr.)
3.90
29.58
75.34
126.57
215.22
332.65
402.43
516.06
709.11
737.20
In the year 2025, an evaluation/ assessment of the e-Governance Scheme (including UMANG project) was conducted by Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), New Delhi.
It has been observed that UMANG has enabled easy and seamless access to citizen centric services through the single mobile platform with multilingual support and extended reach even to remote populations. The evaluation report by IIPA also brings out that UMANG has played a key role in reducing the need for physical interfaces by enabling citizens to access a wide range of government services digitally.
The report also highlighted that usage of digital services through UMANG, reflects improved citizen adoption and access to public services, and growing reliance on digital channels over physical interfaces.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 25.03.2026.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
उमंग एकल मोबाइल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं तक आसान और निर्बाध पहुंच को सक्षम बनाता है
उमंग ने 240 सरकारी विभागों से 2,446 सेवाओं को शामिल किया है; केंद्र, राज्यों और स्थानीय निकायों से कई सरकारी सेवाओं के लिए सिंगल-विंडो पहुंच है
25 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी का लोकतंत्रीकरण करने और नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप केंद्र सरकार ने जुलाई, 2015 में डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था।
डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सरकार ने उमंग (यूनिफाइड मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन फॉर न्यू-एज गवर्नेंस) प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया है। यह केंद्र, राज्यों और स्थानीय निकायों से कई सरकारी सेवाओं के लिए सिंगल-विंडो पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
उमंग ने फरवरी 2026 तक केंद्र सरकार के 80 विभागों और 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 160 विभागों सहित 240 सरकारी विभागों से 2,446 सेवाओं (केंद्र: 872, राज्य: 1,574) को शामिल किया है।
उमंग प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध सेवाओं की वर्षवार संख्या और स्थापना के बाद से इस पर दर्ज किए गए लेनदेन निम्नलिखित तालिका में दिए गए हैं।
(दिए गए आंकड़े संचयी हैं)
साल
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026 (फरवरी'26 तक)
सेवाओं की संख्या
166
326
488
974
1375
1672
1836
2101
2390
2446
लेन-देन (करोड़ में)
3.90
29.58
75.34
126.57
215.22
332.65
402.43
516.06
709.11
737.20
वर्ष 2025 में भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए), नई दिल्ली द्वारा ई-गवर्नेंस योजना (उमंग परियोजना सहित) का मूल्यांकन/मूल्यांकन किया गया था।
यह देखा गया है कि उमंग ने बहुभाषी समर्थन और दूरदराज की आबादी तक भी पहुंच के साथ एकल मोबाइल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाओं तक आसान और निर्बाध पहुंच को सक्षम बनाया है। आईआईपीए की मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट में यह भी बताया गया है कि उमंग ने नागरिकों को डिजिटल रूप से सरकारी सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाकर भौतिक इंटरफेस की आवश्यकता को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि उमंग के माध्यम से डिजिटल सेवाओं का उपयोग, बेहतर नागरिकों को अपनाने और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक पहुंच और भौतिक इंटरफेस पर डिजिटल चैनलों पर बढ़ती निर्भरता को दर्शाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने 25.03.2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की।