Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Shakti Sadan Scheme’ aims at creating a safe and enabling environment for women in difficult situations
25 MAR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Under the overarching ‘Mission Shakti’, erstwhile schemes of ‘Swadhar Greh’ – Home for women in difficult circumstances and ‘Ujjawala’- Home for women rescued from Trafficking, have been merged w.e.f. 01.04.2022 and are now known as ‘Shakti Sadan Scheme’, which is an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distressful situations including trafficked women. It aims at creating a safe and enabling environment for women in such difficult situations, to enable them to overcome the adverse circumstances. Shakti Sadan is helpful towards support for women in distress, providing shelter and rehabilitation support including those affected of trafficking.
The Shakti Sadan Scheme is a demand driven Centrally Sponsored Scheme, under which funds are released to the States/UTs for implementation of the scheme. The States/UTs assess their requirement as per local needs and proposals are approved every year by the Programme Approval Board (PAB) after discussion with States/UTs. Under the Scheme, financial assistance is provided for running of Shakti Sadan in rented premises. Presently, 419 Shakti Sadans are functional across the country and about 19,960 women rehabilitated during the Financial Year 2025-26 (01.04.2025 to 31.12.2025).
The Ministry continuously monitors the progress of the implementation of scheme through physical and virtual meetings with States/UTs, field visits by the officials of the Ministry and through digital mode from time to time. Further, for the purpose of monitoring of Shakti Sadans, this Ministry has developed a dedicated Mission shakti Dashboard for capturing details like staff deployed, beneficiaries, location details (Latitude and Longitude), Physical infrastructure, Vocational Training, ICT infrastructure, activities conducted, facilities provided to beneficiaries, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
‘शक्ति सदन योजना’ का उद्देश्य कठिन परिस्थितियों में फंसी महिलाओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित एवं अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करना है
25 MAR 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापक ‘मिशन शक्ति’ के तहत, पूर्व की ‘स्वाधार गृह’कठिन परिस्थितियों में फंसी महिलाओं के लिए आश्रय, और ‘उज्ज्वला’तस्करी से बचाई गई महिलाओं के लिए आश्रय नाम की योजनाओं को 01.04.2022 से आपस में मिला दिया गया है। अब इन्हें ‘शक्ति सदन योजना’ के नाम से जाना जाता है। यह तस्करी की शिकार महिलाओं सहित कठिन परिस्थितियों में फंसी महिलाओं के लिए एक एकीकृत राहत एवं पुनर्वास केन्द्र है। इसका उद्देश्य ऐसी कठिन परिस्थितियों में फंसी महिलाओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित एवं अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करना है, ताकि वे विपरीत परिस्थितियों का सामना कर सकें और उनसे उबर सकें। ‘शक्ति सदन’ कठिनाई में फंसी महिलाओं को सहारा देने में मददगार है। यह तस्करी की शिकार महिलाओं सहित ऐसी महिलाओं को आश्रय और पुनर्वास संबंधी सहायता प्रदान करता है।
‘शक्ति सदन योजना’ एक मांग-आधारित केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना है। इसके तहत इस योजना को लागू करने के लिए राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को फंड जारी किया जाता है। राज्य/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश अपनी स्थानीय जरूरतों के अनुरूप अपनी आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करते हैं और हर वर्ष राज्यों/ केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के साथ चर्चा के बाद प्रोग्राम अप्रूवल बोर्ड (पीएबी) द्वारा प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी जाती है। इस योजना के तहत, किराए के परिसर में शक्ति सदन के संचालन हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। वर्तमान में, देश भर में 419 शक्ति सदन कार्यरत हैं और वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 (01.04.2025 से 31.12.2025) के दौरान लगभग 19,960 महिलाओं का पुनर्वास किया गया है।
मंत्रालय, राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के साथ प्रत्यक्ष एवं वर्चुअल बैठकों, मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों द्वारा स्थल के दौरों और समय-समय पर डिजिटल माध्यम से योजना के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की लगातार निगरानी करता है। इसके अलावा, शक्ति सदनों की निगरानी के उद्देश्य से, इस मंत्रालय ने एक समर्पित ‘मिशन शक्ति डैशबोर्ड’ विकसित किया है। इस डैशबोर्ड में तैनात कर्मचारियों, लाभार्थियों, स्थान के विवरण (अक्षांश एवं देशांतर), भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, आईसीटी से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे, आयोजित गतिविधियों, लाभार्थियों को प्रदान की गई सुविधाओं आदि जैसे विवरण दर्ज किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।