Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
CRAFTSMEN TRAINING SCHEME
25 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), implements the Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through a network of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) for skilling the youth. Under CTS, training is imparted in 169 courses through 14,688 ITIs (Government - 3,345 & Private - 11,343) across the country.
The trade curriculum under CTS is updated periodically in consultation with industry, academia, and State/UT Governments to integrate emerging technologies, modern tools & equipment, and machinery. In addition, pedagogy and assessment systems are also strengthened. These initiatives are designed to align training with current industry standards, improve overall quality, enrolment, and prepare trainees for both wage employment and self-employment.
During the last three years, a total of 14 CTS courses have been developed and 22 existing courses have been revised to align with industry requirements. The enrolment in ITIs has increased from 12.51 lakh in year 2022-23 to 14.70 lakh in year 2025-26.
Under CTS, the DGT has introduced 31 New Age trades covering emerging areas such as artificial intelligence, drones, cybersecurity, semiconductors and green energy. These New Age trades have been designed in consultation with industry and other stakeholders to align training with evolving technological advancements and emerging skill requirements. The details of these 31 New Age tradesare available at Annexure-1.
To augment trainer capacity, the Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) is implemented with an objective to provide comprehensive training both in hand-on skills and training methodology is imparted to the instructor trainees to make them conversant with techniques to train skilled manpower for the industry through a network of 33 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), 5 NSTI Extension Centres and 120 Institutes for Training of Trainers (ITOTs) across the country. In the last three years, i.e. from 2022-23 to 2024-25, 27,677 candidates have been trained under CITS.
Further, The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) Scheme has been launched with an aim to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training with upgraded labs, machines, and industry-aligned curriculum in the country. The scheme includes upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs through industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs). The selection of ITIs under the PM-SETU Scheme is led by the respective State/UT Governments in consultation with industry, ensuring alignment with emerging skill needs and local industrial potential.
The introduction of new trades and the expansion of seating capacity in Government ITIs are the responsibility of the respective State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. Proposals received in this regard are reviewed in accordance with the prescribed affiliation norms.
Under CTS, new and future-oriented tradesaligned with changing skill requirements and technological developments are introduced from time to time by the DGT in consultation with industry and other stakeholders.
Annexure-1
List of 31 New Age Trades
Sr. No.
Trade Name
1
Additive Manufacturing (3D Printing) Technician
2
Aeronautical Structure and Equipment Fitter
3
Artificial Intelligence Programming Assistant
4
Advance CNC Machining Technician
5
Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) Programmer
6
Drone Pilot (Junior)
7
Drone Technician
8
Engineering Design Technician (Artisan Using Advanced Tool)
9
Fiber to Home Technician
10
Geo Informatics Assistant
11
Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) Technician
12
Industrial Robotics and Digital Manufacturing
13
Information Technology
14
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Agriculture)
15
Internet of Things Technician (Smart City)
16
Internet of Things Technician (Smart Healthcare)
17
Manufacturing Process Control & Automation
18
Mechanic Electric Vehicle
19
Multimedia, Animation & Special Effects
20
Semiconductor Technician
21
Small Hydro Power Plant Technician
22
Smartphone Technician Cum App Tester
23
Software Testing Assistant
24
Solar Technician (Electrical)
25
Technician Mechatronics
26
Virtual Analysis and Designer - FEM (Finite Element Method)
(Basic Designer and Virtual Verifier)
27
Wind Plant Technician
28
5G Network Technician
29
Cyber Security Assistant
30
Data Annotation Assistant
31
Green Hydrogen Production Technician
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
کاریگر وں کی تربیت سے متعلق اسکیم
25 MAR 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت تربیت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ٹی) نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) کو نافذ کرتا ہے ۔ سی ٹی ایس کے تحت ملک بھر میں 14,688 آئی ٹی آئی (گورنمنٹ-3345 اور پرائیویٹ-11,343) کے ذریعے 169 کورسز میں تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
سی ٹی ایس کے تحت تجارتی نصاب کو صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی مشاورت سے وقتا فوقتا اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، جدید آلات ،سازوسامان اور مشینری کو مربوط کیا جا سکے ۔اس کے علاوہ تدریس اور تشخیص کے نظام کو بھی مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ان اقدامات کو صنعت کے موجودہ معیارات کے ساتھ تربیت کو ہم آہنگ کرنے ، مجموعی معیار کو بہتر بنانے ، اندراج ، اور تربیت پانے والوں کو اجرت والے روزگار اور خود روزگار ،دونوں کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیےتیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ، کل 14 سی ٹی ایس کورسز تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور 22 موجودہ کورسز کو صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ترتیب دینے کے لیے نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے ۔آئی ٹی آئی میں اندراج سال23-2022 میں 12.51 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر سال26-2025 میں 14.70 لاکھ ہو گیا ہے ۔
سی ٹی ایس کے تحت ، ڈی جی ٹی نے مصنوعی ذہانت ، ڈرون ، سائبر سکیورٹی ، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ماحول دوست توانائی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے کورسز کی 31 نئے دور کی شاخوں کو متعارف کرایا ہے۔کورسز کی یہ نئے دور کی شاخ صنعت اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی مشاورت سے تیار کی گئی ہیں تاکہ تربیت کو ترقی پذیر تکنیکی ترقی اور ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات کے مطابق بنایا جا سکے ۔کورسز کی ان 31 نئے دور کی شاخوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں دستیاب ہیں ۔
تربیت دہندوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ، کاریگر انسٹرکٹر تربیتی اسکیم (سی آئی ٹی ایس) نافذ کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد انسٹرکٹرز کو عملی ہنر اور تربیتی طریقہ کار، دونوں میں جامع تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انسٹرکٹر تربیت یافتگان کو وہ تکنیک سکھائی جاتی ہیں جن کے ذریعے وہ صنعت کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی تربیت دے سکیں۔ یہ اسکیم ملک بھر میں 33 ہنرمندی کی تربیت کے قومی اداروں (این ایس ٹی آئی) 5 این ایس ٹی آئی ایکسٹینشن سینٹرز اور 120 انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ٹرینرز (آئی ٹی او ٹی) کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہے۔گزشتہ تین برسوں یعنی 23-2022 سے 25-2024 تک 27677 امیدواروں کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ، اپ گریڈ شدہ آئی ٹی آئی (پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو) اسکیم کے ذریعے پردھان منتری ہنر مندی اور روزگار کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ملک میں اپ گریڈ شدہ لیب ، مشینوں اور صنعت سے منسلک نصاب کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے مجموعی معیار اور مطابقت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل میں 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز (200 ہب آئی ٹی آئیز اور 800 اسپوک آئی ٹی آئیز) کی اپ گریڈیشن شامل ہے جس میں اپ گریڈیشن میں اسمارٹ کلاس رومز ، جدید لیبز ، ڈیجیٹل مواد ، اور صنعت کی قیادت والی اسپیشل پرپز وہیکلز (ایس پی وی) کے ذریعے صنعت کی ضروریات سے منسلک نئے کورسز شامل ہیں ۔ پی ایم-ایس ای ٹی یو اسکیم کے تحت آئی ٹی آئی کے انتخاب کی قیادت متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں صنعت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے کرتی ہیں ، جس سے ابھرتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات اور مقامی صنعتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔
کورسز کی نئی شاخوں کو متعارف کرنا اور سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی میں بیٹھنے کی گنجائش میں توسیع متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔اس سلسلے میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کا مقررہ وابستگی کے اصولوں کے مطابق جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ۔
سی ٹی ایس کے تحت ، صنعت اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی مشاورت سے ڈی جی ٹی کے ذریعے وقتا فوقتا بدلتی ہوئی مہارت کی ضروریات اور تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ نئی اور مستقبل پر مبنی تجارت متعارف کرائی جاتی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-1
نئے دور کی 31 کورسز کی شاخوں کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
کورسز کی شاخوں کے نام
1
ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ(3ڈی پرنٹنگ) ٹیکنیشن
2
ایروناٹیکل اسٹرکچر اور ایکویپمنٹ فٹر
3
آرٹیفیشیل انٹیلی جینس پروگرامنگ اسسٹنٹ
4
ایڈوانس سی این سی مشیننگ ٹیکنیشن
5
کمپیوٹر ایڈیڈ مینوفیکچرنگ (سی اے ایم )پروگرامر
6
ڈرون پائلٹ (جونیئر)
7
ڈرون ٹیکنیشن
8
انجینئرنگ ڈیزائن ٹیکنیشن ( جدید ٹول کا استعمال کرنے والا کاریگر)
9
فائبر ٹو ہوم ٹیکنیشن
10
جیو انفارمیٹکس اسسٹنٹ
11
انڈسٹریل انٹریٹ آف تھینگس (آئی آئی او ٹی) ٹیکنیشن
12
انڈسٹریل روبوٹکس اینڈ ڈیجیٹل مینوفیکچرنگ
13
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی
14
انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز ٹیکنیشن (اسمارٹ ایگریکلچر)
15
انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز ٹیکنیشن (اسمارٹ سٹی)
16
انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز ٹیکنیشن (اسمارٹ ہیلتھ کیئر)
17
مینوفیکچرنگ پروسیس کنٹرول اینڈ آٹومیشن
18
مکینک الیکٹرک وہیکل
19
ملٹی میڈیا، اینیمیشن اینڈ اسپیشل ایفکٹ
20
سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنیشن
21
اسمال ہائیڈرو پاور پلانٹ ٹیکنیشن
22
اسمارٹ فون ٹیکنیشن کم ایپ ٹیسٹر
23
سافٹ ویئر ٹیسٹنگ اسسٹنٹ
24
سولر ٹیکنیشن (الیکٹریکل)
25
ٹیکنیشن میکیٹرونکس
26
ورچوئل اینا لیسس اینڈ ڈیزائنر-ایف ای ایم (فائنائٹ عنصر طریقہ) ( بیسک ڈیزائنر اینڈ ورچوئل ویریفائر)
27
ونڈ پلانٹ ٹیکنیشن
28
5جی نیٹ ورک ٹیکنیشن
29
سائبر سیکیورٹی اسسٹنٹ
30
ڈیٹا اینوٹیشن اسسٹنٹ
31
گرین ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن ٹیکنیشن