Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NAVIC SATELLITE SYSTEM
25 MAR 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Total number of NavIC satellites launched are eleven; out of these eight satellites are functional. Three satellites are broadcasting navigation signals and five satellites are capable of broadcasting signals for one-way messaging.
NavIC constellation is designed to provide Position, Navigation and Timing (PNT) services over India and a region extending up to 1500km from Indian land mass for various applications such as civilian navigation, maritime operations and disaster management. Discussions are ongoing with Airport Authority of India/Ministry of Civil Aviation on adoption of NavIC in air traffic management. It is to kindly note that India’s space-based augmentation system GAGAN is operational and providing services for air navigation. Department of Space (DoS) is constantly engaged in efforts to broaden the use of NavIC in various critical infrastructures such as real-time train tracking, fishing vessel communication and support system, location system on public & commercial vehicles for passenger safety, and IST dissemination.
DoS is actively working for operationalization of NavIC and associated satellite systems for providing secure navigation service. The roadmap for further strengthening satellite navigation architecture includes completion of NavIC base layer constellation and suitable enhancement in services to meet the user requirements, and induction of indigenous technologies including space-grade atomic clock for technological self-reliance.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and In the Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: एनएवीआईसी उपग्रह प्रणाली
25 MAR 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
कुल ग्यारह नेविगेशन विद इंडियन कांस्टेलेशन (एनएवीआईसी) उपग्रह लॉन्च किए गए हैं इनमें से आठ उपग्रह कार्यरत हैं। तीन उपग्रह नेविगेशन सिग्नल प्रसारित कर रहे हैं और पांच उपग्रह एकतरफा संदेश भेजने के लिए सिग्नल प्रसारित करने में सक्षम हैं।
एनएवीआईसी को भारतीय भूभाग से 1500 किमी तक फैले क्षेत्र में पोजिशनिंग, नेविगेशन और टाइमिंग (पीएनटी) सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसका उपयोग नागरिक नेविगेशन, समुद्री संचालन और आपदा प्रबंधन जैसे विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों में किया जा सकता है। हवाई यातायात प्रबंधन में एनएवीआईसी को अपनाने के संबंध में भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण/नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के साथ बातचीत जारी है। देश की अंतरिक्ष-आधारित संवर्द्धन प्रणाली जीपीएस एडेड जियो ऑगमेंटेड नेविगेशन सिस्टम (जीएजीएएन) हवाई नेविगेशन के लिए सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही है। अंतरिक्ष विभाग विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचों जैसे ट्रेन ट्रैकिंग, मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के संचार और सहायता प्रणाली, यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए सार्वजनिक और वाणिज्यिक वाहनों पर स्थान प्रणाली और आईएसटी प्रसार में एनएवीआईसी के व्यापक उपयोग के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है।
अंतरिक्ष विभाग सुरक्षित सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए एनएवीआईसी और संबंधित उपग्रह प्रणालियों के संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रहा है। उपग्रह को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करने के लिए निर्धारित रोडमैप में एनएवीआईसी बेस लेयर कांस्टेलेशन का निर्माण, उपयोगकर्ता आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सेवाओं में उपयुक्त सुधार करना और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए अंतरिक्ष-स्तरीय परमाणु घड़ी सहित स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करना शामिल है।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।