Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BIO-ECONOMY
25 MAR 2026 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Bio-RIDE scheme is aimed at transforming the country’s biotechnology landscape and to contribute towards achieving a $300 billion bioeconomy by 2030. Implementation of various programs on biotechnology research, development and innovation, human resource and infrastructure development, approval of BioE3 Policy and other Government of India reforms have contributed to maintain a consistent growth of biotechnology sector during last decade. India’s bioeconomy has reached $195.3 billion in 2025, up from $165 billion in 2024, reflecting an 18% annual growth rate as detailed in the India Bioeconomy Report 2026 released on 19.03.2026.
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, and it’s PSU Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) recently announced the launch of India’s first Biofoundry Network, a landmark initiative aimed at transforming the country’s biotechnology landscape and achieving a $300 billion bioeconomy by 2030. Rolled out under the BioE3 Policy (Biotechnology for Environment, Economy &Employment), the network will serve as a national platform to accelerate advanced biomanufacturing.
The initiative brings together BIRAC supported 15 cutting-edge bio-enabler facilities across India, offering shared infrastructure to start-ups, SMEs, industries, and academic institutions. These centers will support pilot and pre-commercial scale technologies across diverse sectors, including microbial biomanufacturing, sustainable agriculture, smart proteins, functional foods, precision biotherapeutics, marine biotechnology, carbon capture, and next-generation cell and gene therapies.
The facilities range from biofoundries working on microbial strains, smart proteins, probiotics, and bio-based chemicals to biomanufacturing hubs developing next-generation cell therapies, mRNA-based medicines, marine bio-innovations, and sustainable biofuels. Collectively, these will act as bio-enablers of innovation and commercialization, unlocking new opportunities for industry and academia alike. These Bioenablers will drive advanced biomanufacturing, reduce reliance on imports, generate employment, and position India as a global bioeconomy leader.
With its wide-ranging impact across health, agriculture, food, energy, and environment, the Biofoundry Network is expected to play a pivotal role in India’s transition to clean and green technologies, reduce import dependence, helpful in the production of high-value indigenous bio-products and establish the country as a frontrunner in the global bioeconomy.
With a view to strengthen the domestic biopharmaceutical sector and enhance global competitiveness in biologics and biosimilars, the Government has announced the Biopharma SHAKTI scheme with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years with an objective to build a globally competitive domestic ecosystem for biologics and biosimilars to support affordable healthcare in India and enable India to emerge as a global biopharma manufacturing and innovation hub.
The Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) programme, implemented by the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Section 8 Public Sector Enterprise under the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, has played a pivotal role in strengthening early-stage biotechnology innovation and entrepreneurship in the country.
The Biotechnology Ignition Grant (BIG) is BIRAC’s flagship programme designed to support early-stage startups and entrepreneurs in the biotechnology sector. Launched in 2012, the scheme aims to nurture the innovation ecosystem by de-risking initial investments through grant-in-aid support of up to ₹50 lakh for a period of 18 months, enabling the establishment of proof-of-concept (PoC) for innovative ideas. Over time, the programme has emerged as one of the largest early-stage biotech funding initiatives in India. It serves as a launchpad for first-generation biotechnology entrepreneurs and has created a strong startup pipeline, contributing to the growth of a self-reliant and globally competitive biotechnology innovation ecosystem.
It is implemented through a network of 8 BIG Partners (BioNEST incubators) that provide end-to-end handholding, thorough mentorship (technical, IP, business), and networking support from the pre-submission stage to completion of the project (and even after).
As of March 2026, the programme has:
• Supported more than 1,000 early-stage startups and innovators
• Enabled translation of innovative ideas into 200+ developed products/technologies
• Facilitated creation of 800+ intellectual property filings
• Mobilized ₹3,500+ crore in follow-on funding
• Supported 250+ women entrepreneurs
• Generated 3,500+ skilled employment opportunities
• Encouraged participation from Tier 2 and Tier 3 regions through an expanded incubator network
The programme has significantly contributed to de-risking early-stage innovation, strengthening the startup pipeline, and fostering a culture of science-led entrepreneurship in the biotechnology sector, thereby enabling the growth of a robust and self-reliant bio-economy.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: بایو اکانومی (حیاتی معیشت)
25 MAR 2026 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
بایو-رائیڈاسکیم کا مقصد ملک کے بایوٹیکنالوجی کے منظرنامے کو بدلنا اور 2030 تک 300 ارب ڈالر کی بایو اکانومی حاصل کرنے میں مدد دینا ہے۔ بایوٹیکنالوجی تحقیق، ترقی اور جدت، انسانی وسائل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، بایو ای3 پالیسی کی منظوری اور حکومتِ ہند کی دیگر اصلاحات نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بایوٹیکنالوجی شعبے کی مسلسل ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انڈیا بایو اکانومی رپورٹ 2026 (جاری کردہ: 19 مارچ 2026) کے مطابق، بھارت کی بایو اکانومی 2025 میں 195.3 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جو 2024 میں 165 ارب ڈالر تھی، یعنی سالانہ 18 فیصد اضافہ۔
حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) اور اس کے پبلک سیکٹر ادارے بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل(بی آئی آر اے سی) نے حال ہی میں بھارت کے پہلے بایوفاؤنڈری نیٹ ورک کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کے بایوٹیکنالوجی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا اور 2030 تک 300 ارب ڈالر کی بایو اکانومی کا ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے۔ بایو ای3 پالیسی (بایوٹیکنالوجی برائے ماحول، معیشت اور روزگار) کے تحت شروع کیا گیا یہ نیٹ ورک جدید بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
یہ اقدام بی آئی آر اے سی کے تعاون سے ملک بھر میں قائم 15 جدید بایو-اینبلر سہولیات کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے، جو اسٹارٹ اپس، چھوٹے و درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار(ایس ایم ایز)، صنعتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کریں گی۔ یہ مراکز مختلف شعبوں میں پائلٹ اور پری-کمرشل سطح کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی حمایت کریں گے، جن میں مائیکروبیل بایو مینوفیکچرنگ، پائیدار زراعت، اسمارٹ پروٹینز، فنکشنل فوڈز، پریسِژن بایوتھراپیوٹکس، میریں بایوٹیکنالوجی، کاربن کیپچر، اور اگلی نسل کی سیل اور جین تھراپیز شامل ہیں۔
یہ سہولیات بایوفاؤنڈریز سے لے کر، جو مائیکروبیل اسٹرینز، اسمارٹ پروٹینز، پروبائیوٹکس اور بایو بیسڈ کیمیکلز پر کام کرتی ہیں، بایو مینوفیکچرنگ ہبس تک پھیلی ہوئی ہیں جو اگلی نسل کی سیل تھراپیز،ایم آراین اے(mRNA)پر مبنی ادویات، سمندری بایو جدت اور پائیدار بایوفیولز تیار کر رہی ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر یہ مراکز جدت اور کمرشلائزیشن کے فروغ کے لیے بایو-اینبلرز کے طور پر کام کریں گے، جس سے صنعت اور تعلیمی شعبے دونوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
یہ بایو-اینبلرز جدید بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیں گے، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کریں گے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گے اور بھارت کو عالمی بایو اکانومی میں ایک نمایاں مقام دلانے میں مدد دیں گے۔
صحت، زراعت، خوراک، توانائی اور ماحولیات جیسے اہم شعبوں پر اپنے وسیع اثرات کے ساتھ، بایوفاؤنڈری نیٹ ورک سے توقع ہے کہ وہ صاف اور سرسبز ٹیکنالوجیز کی طرف بھارت کی منتقلی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا، درآمدی انحصار کم کرے گا، اعلیٰ قدر کے مقامی بایو مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا اور ملک کو عالمی بایو اکانومی میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرے گا۔
ملک کے بایوفارماسیوٹیکل شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے اور بایولوجکس اور بایوسِملرز میں عالمی سطح پر مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے ‘‘بایوفارما شکتی’’ اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس کے لیے پانچ برسوں میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ایک ایسا مضبوط اور عالمی معیار کا مقامی نظام قائم کرنا ہے جو بایولوجکس اور بایوسِملرز کی تیاری کو فروغ دے، سستی صحت خدمات کی حمایت کرے اور بھارت کو عالمی بایوفارما مینوفیکچرنگ اور جدت کا مرکز بنائے گا۔
بایوٹیکنالوجی اگنیشن گرانٹ(بی آئی جی) پروگرام، جسے حکومتِ ہند کے محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی(ڈی بی ٹی) کے تحت کام کرنے والے ادارے بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی)کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، ملک میں ابتدائی مرحلے کی بایوٹیکنالوجی جدت اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
بایوٹیکنالوجی اگنیشن گرانٹ(بی آئی آر اے سی، بی آئی جی) کا ایک نمایاں پروگرام ہے جو بایوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کی مدد کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ 2012 میں شروع کیا گیا یہ پروگرام جدت کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری کے خطرات کو کم کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت 18 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ نئے خیالات کے لیے ‘‘پروف آف کانسیپٹ’’(پی او سی) تیار کیا جا سکے۔
وقت کے ساتھ، یہ پروگرام بھارت میں ابتدائی مرحلے کی بایوٹیک فنڈنگ کے سب سے بڑے اقدامات میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے۔ یہ پہلی نسل کے بایوٹیک کاروباری افراد کے لیے ایک مضبوط آغاز فراہم کرتا ہے اور ایک مؤثر اسٹارٹ اپ نظام تشکیل دیتا ہے، جو خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بایوٹیکنالوجی جدت کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام 8 بی آئی جی پارٹنرز (بایو نیسٹ انکیوبیٹرز) کے ایک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے، جو آغاز سے لے کر منصوبے کی تکمیل (اور اس کے بعد بھی) تک مکمل رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں تکنیکی، املاکِ دانش (آئی پی) اور کاروباری رہنمائی کے ساتھ ساتھ نیٹ ورکنگ کی سہولت بھی شامل ہوتی ہے۔
مارچ 2026 تک، اس پروگرام نے:
* 1,000 سے زائد ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور جدت کاروں کی مدد کی
* 200 سے زیادہ جدید مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیاری کو ممکن بنایا
* 800 سے زائد املاکِ دانش (آئی پی) کی درخواستوں کو فروغ دیا
* 3,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی اضافی فنڈنگ حاصل کرنے میں مدد دی
* 250 سے زائد خواتین کاروباری افراد کی معاونت کی
* 3,500 سے زائد ہنر مند روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے
* توسیع شدہ انکیوبیٹر نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ٹئیر 2 اور ٹئیر 3 شہروں سے شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
اس پروگرام نے ابتدائی مرحلے کی جدت میں خطرات کو کم کرنے، اسٹارٹ اپس کے مضبوط سلسلے کو فروغ دینے اور بایوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں سائنسی بنیادوں پر مبنی کاروباری کلچر کو فروغ دینے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل بایو اکانومی کی ترقی ممکن ہو رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔